Cynthia Cherop, winner of the women's 5000m in Nairobi Provincial Champs (Peter Njenga) © Copyright
General News

Kenyan Provincial Championships Round-up

Nairobi, KenyaKenya's best national university student athlete Isaac Macharia, who has a marathon PB of 2:07:16, on Saturday (21) led from gun to tape to win the Nairobi Province Athletics Championships at 5000m.

Macharia, second in the Dubai Marathon and preparing for an international road race in Bogota next weekend, set a searing pace at the Nyayo National Stadium soon after the start of the 5000m race and extended his lead over second placed Sammy Karanja by more than 20 metres which he maintained until the end to clock 13:55. Seasoned road runner Karanja clocked 14:07.8 and was followed home by third placed Muturi Karanja in 14:10.0.

"I am preparing for two races in Bosnia and Bogota. However, I wanted had to run for my college today and see how well prepared I am," said Macharia who is also a previous winner of the Nagano Marathon (2:10:09 – 2005).

In another hotly contested race former Commonwealth Games silver medallist Paul Kosgei took time off from road racing to compete in the 10,000m metres and produced a sprint finish alongside Jackson Kakorio before dipping first in 28:56.0, with Kakorio  behind in 28:57.6. James Meli in third clocked 28:57.6.

Young Cynthia Cherop, fifth in the national primary schools championships produced a sterling performance to eclipse the rest of the women’s 5000m field, winning in 16:46.15.

Cherop who resides in a city slum, is a good example of the emerging athletics culture in Kenyan urban areas. She was followed home by Chrisenyia Jeruto in 16:53.3.

Weather a factor in Kisii

Kisii, Kenya  - The Weather played a factor in results posted by runners during the Nyanza South Provincials at the Gusii Stadium, Kisii, 350km west of Nairobi on Friday (20).

However, despite this and the altitude factor, there were some notable results. The 5000m was one particular race in which the first three athletes battled out in a close finish after engaging each other in a sprint from the 200 metres to go mark.

In the end, Evans Mayoyo triumphed over Paul Tanui and Maurice Mosima to clock 14:13.42. Pre-race favourite Mosima finished third in 14:20.47 behind Tanui (14:19.76).

The women's race in comparison was a mismatch as Canada-based Philes Moriti ran virtually alone in the last three laps to stop the clock at 17:15.15 with second placed Jane Onyangi in 18:00.00.

Marathoner Jackline Nyangeri easily won the women's 10,000m in 35:55.24  ahead of Irene Mong'are (37:04.22) and Agnes Morang'a (37:34.60).

Kivuva beats veterans in Machakos

Machakos, Kenya - 2006 World Junior 800 metres silver medallist Jackson Kivuna upset veteran Muengi Mutua to win the main race of the one-day Southern Province Championships held at Machakos Stadium, 60m south of the capital Nairobi on Friday 20 June.

Kivuna outsprinted Mutua in the last 20 metres to win in 1:50.38 against 1:50.66. David Mutinda in third clocked 1:51.16.

Denis Musyoki mastered the murram track early and towards the end really let hiumself go in the men’s 5000m which he won in 13:52.99 ahead of Patrick Ngwatu in 13:55.79 and Patrick Mwaka (14:06.78).

Grace Kimanthi took time off from the Kenyan junior world championships team training camp to compete in the provincials and easily won the women’s 800m in 2:12.08. Cecilia Kyalo in second posted (2:13.87) and Ndunge Mwalili (2:17.97).

Cross country ace Nzembi Musyoka was the winner of the 10,000m in
34:53.34 after a solo last lap effort to eclipse the opposition. Second was Celestine Mwangangi (35:08.52) and Pauline Kavere in 35:48.52 was third.

Peter Njenga for the IAAF


Results - Kisii

Men

800m
1: Cyrus Gisairo, 1:52.1
2: Enoch Omwamba, 1:53.2
3: Gideon Mageka, 1:54.6

1500m
1: Eliud Mwangi, 3:50.47
2: Gideon Mageka, 3:51.59
3: Obed Momanyi, 3:54.64

5000m
1: Evans Mayoyo, 14:13.42
2: Paul Tanui, 14:19.76
3: Maurice Mosima, 14:20.47

10,000m
1: Declerk Omari, 30:09.15
2: Patrick Nyambane, 30:12.80
3: Jackson Mosoti, 30:22.57

3000m Steeplechase
1: Peter Gwaro, 8:51.62
2: Charles Ogake, 9:00.12
3: Robert Sango, 9:38.99

Women

800m
1: Nancy Samuel, 2:20.0
2: Evalyne Nyangeri, 2:22.0
3: Christine Onyoni, 2:22.55

1500m
1: Nancy Samuel, 4:50.18
2: Janet Isaac, 4:51.05
3: Veronica Nyangeri, 5:01.02

5000m
1: Philes Moriti, 17:15.15
2: Jane Onyang'i, 18:00.0

10,000m
1: Jackline Nyangeri, 35:55.24
2: Irene Mongare, 37:04.22
3: Agnes Moranga, 37:34.60

Results - Machakos

Men

800m
1: Jackson Kivuna, 1:50.38
2: Mwengi Mutua, 1:50.66
3: David Mutinda. 1:51.16

1500m
1: Robert Mutinda, 3:46.63
2: Muinde Matheka, 3:47.06
3: Caleb Mwangangi, 3:57.62

5000m
1: Denis Musyoki, 13:52.99
2: Patrick Nwatu, 13:55.79
3: Patrick Mwaka, 14;06.78

10,000m
1: Boniface Mbuvi, 29:54.47
2: Boniface Nzioka, 30:15.63
3: John Musyoki, 30:18.01

3000m steeplechase
1: Jackson Mutiso, 8:52.03
2: Peter Matheka, 8:52.63
3: Pius Muasya, 9:02.65

Women

800m
1: Grace Kimanthi, 2:12.08
2: Cecilia Kyalo, 2:13.87
3: Ndunge Mwalili, 2:17.97

1500m
1: Rosemary Mbula, 4:29.90
2: Nzisa Wambua, 4:31.49
3: Esther Wanjiru, 4:37.21

5000m
1: Vaati Ndolo, 1647.07
2: Nundu Mbatha, 17:20.36
3: Muthee Mutua, 17:21.97

10,000m
1: Nzembi Musyoka, 34:53.34
2: celestine Mwangangi, 35:08.57
3: Pauline Kaveke, 35:48.52

 3000m steeplechase
1: Irene Vose, 11:05.04
2: Nzembi Kithome, 11:25.68
3: Martha Mwikali, 11:25.77


Results - Nairobi

Men

800m
1: John Mwangi, 1:49.2
2: Abraham Ngeno, 1:49.3
3: Collins Nadokila 1:50.0

1500m
1: Jeremiah Ndung'u, 3:48.6
2: Geoffrey Ngeno, 3:50.6
3: Stanley Kirwa, 3:53.8

5000m
1: Isaac macharia, 13:55.0
2: Sammy Karanja, 14:07.8
3: Muturi Karanja, 14:10.0

10,000m
1: Paul Kosgei, 28;56.0
2: Jackson Kakorio, 28:56.6
3: James Meli, 28:57.6

3000m Steeplechase
1: Caleb Ngetich, 8:43.2
2: Stephen Biwott, 8:53.0
3: Michael Kimathi, 8:57.0

Women
 
800m
1: Doris Chepkemoi, 2:11.05
2: Hellen Obiri, 2:13.3
3: Caroline Chelangat, 2:14.9

1500m
1: Esther Wanjiku, 4:30.4
2: Eunice Lucia, 4:31.9
3: Esther Thuku, 4:42.8

5000m
1: Cynthia Cherop, 16:46.15
2:Chrisenyia Jeruto, 16:53.3
3: Shila Mbaku, 17:40.3

10,000m
1: Kelly Waithera, 35:45.6
2: Catherine Kwamboka, 36:25.0
3: Jackline Mukiti, 39:36.2

3000m
1: Zeddy Chelangat, 10:52.0
2: Viola Mokaya, 11:36.3
3: Dorin Kitaka, 12:38.7