Sammy Kipsang Kirui wins the senior race at the Tuskys Wareng Cross Country in Eldoret (David Macharia) © Copyright
General News Eldoret, Kenya

Kipsang, Chemwono cruise to victory in Eldoret

Sammy Kipsang Kirui overcame strong winds and opposition to win the second edition of the Tuskys Wareng Cross Country (formerly Tuskermatt cross country) held in Eldoret today (2).

Kirui who in June this year won the Stromstad race in Sweden, beat 300 others runners to win the senior men's 12km race by clocking 35:48.5. Behind him was the 2005 Brussels World Cross Country Championships junior men bronze medalist Barnabas Kosgei in 35:55.8.

Moses Kigen who was expected to defend the senior men title did not show up as he was said to be making preparations to travel to West Africa for a race.

The senior men event started on high speed with a group of athletes coached by the first man to run 10,000m under 27 minutes Yobes Ondieki controlling the pace.

At the end Ondieki’s runners Abraham Keter and Peter Muriuki managed positions three in 36:06.2 and six in 36:15.2 respectively. Wilson Kiprop was fourth in 36:11.9 and fifth was Leonard Komon, second at the 2006 world cross country championships in Fukuoka, and fourth in the same championships held in Mombasa earlier this year. His time was 36:14.5.

Chemweno cruises

The senior women 8km race was a battle of titans between Gladys Chemweno, Osaka World Championships 5000m bronze medallist Priscah Jepleting, Berlin Marathon bronze medallist Hellen Losiana Kiprop and former World youth champion and African silver medallist Veronica Nyarwai.

At the end it was Chemweno who had the last laugh when she won in 27:19.6. Jepleting was second in 27:52.9 and third was Nyarwai in 27:59.9. Kiprop dropped to sixth place in 28:08.1. The World junior Steeplechase record holder Ruth Bosibori who has joined the Eldoret based IAAF/IOC High Performance Training Camp finished 11th in 29:01.3.

The junior women 6km was another that attracted top class with World Youth 3000m champion Mercy Cherono emerging the winner in 21:18.4.

The race that was dominated by runners from Kericho had also Sammary Cherutich who holds the World Youth 1500m title. She finished 9th in 22:09.8.

The junior men event was taken by a new comer from Sigowet club of Kericho, Josephat Bett in 24:24.2. He was followed by Stephen Tum in 24:30.7 and third was Isaiah Ondieki 24:33.2.

The event held at Huruma grounds in the western side of Eldoret town had the starter gun fired alternatively by World 800 metres champion Janeth Jepkosgei, World Marathon champion Luke Kibet and World Cross Country junior champion Asbel Kiprop.

Several other former and current world beaters were in attendance at the event organized by former World Steeplechase champion Moses Kiptanui.

David Macharia (Daily Nation) for the IAAF

Leading Results -

Senior men (12 km):
 1. Josephat Kipsang Kirui 35:48.5
 2. Barnabas Kosgei 35:55.8
 3. Abraham Keter 36:06.2
 4. Wilson Kiprop 36:11.9
 5. Leonard Komon 36:14.5
 6. Peter Muriuki 36:15.2
 7. Joseph Kitur 36:39.4
 8. Philip Kimuten 36:40.9
 9. Timothy Kiptoo 36:42.9
10. Nathan Naibei 36:44.7.

Senior Women (8 km):
 1. Gladys Chemweno 27:19.6
 2. Prisca Jepleting 27:52.9
 3. Veronica Nyarwai 27:59.9
 4. Doris Changeiywo 28:03.9
 5. Peninah Cheruiyot 28:07.2
 6. Hellen Kiprop 28:08.1
 7. Chepkorir Kipketer 28:29.3
 8. Diana Chepkemoi 28:29.4
 9. Emily Biwott 28:44.1
10. Rael Kiyara 28:50.1
11. Ruth Bosibori 29:01.3

Junior Men (8 km):
 1. Josephat Bett 24:24.2
 2. Stephen Tum 24:30.7
 3. Isaiah Ondieki 24:33.2
 4. Nicholas Korir 24:35.3
 5. Ben Kogo 24:40.5
 6. John Kipkorir 24:43.9
 7. Charles Kibet 24:44.7
 8. Paul Tanui 24:50.2
 9. Stephen Kosgei 24:51.9
10. Gilbert Maiyo 24:55.5.

Junior Women (6 km):
 1. Mercy Cherono 21:18.4
 2. Jane Kiyara 21:23.1
 3. Lydia Rotich 21:28.5
 4. Dorcas Tarus 21:32.3
 5. Irene Chemwetich 21:49.2
 6. Pamela Chelimo 21:57.8
 7. Vivian Jelagat 22:06.3
 8. Faith Cheruto 22:08.7
 9. Sammary Cherutich 22:09.8
10. Joice Chepkirui 22:12.4