Mirela Manjani of Greece celebrates winning the javelin gold medal (Getty Images) © Copyright
General News

Largest ever Greek Olympic team confirmed

Greece, as expected from the Olympic host nation, has confirmed a huge athletics team for the Athens Games.

A team of 63 men and women, the biggest ever team for Greece in the history of Olympic Games, is going to compete in the Athens Olympic Stadium, in their home country.  

All athletes who set standards according to the IAAF rules are included in the squad, while 5 more athletes will have the possibility to be added to the team in the coming days, if they reach the qualifying marks before August 8.

The team includes all top Greek athletes who won medals in the Sydney Olympics and Paris World Championships, as well as some rising stars among which is the new 400m Hurdles sensation, Fani Halkia, the race walkers Athanassia Tsoumeleka and Athina Papayianni, and the long jumper Louis Tsatoumas.

According to the Federation, they hope at least 15 athletes to reach the finals of their respective events.

The only top athlete who won’t participate in the Games is the javelin thrower Kostas Gatsioudis. Facing serious injuries during the last two years, Gatsioudis has announced his decision to abandon his effort for this year

“After all these injuries, the time I had to return was not enough. I lost a great chance, but I won’t stop. Now I have to give up thinking of what it happened and start preparing for my next participation in the World Championships next year”, he said to the Greek television yesterday.

The Greek team

 MEN

100m - Georgios THEODORIDIS, Christoforos CHOIDIS

200m - Konstantinos KENTERIS, Anastassios GOUSSIS, Panayotis SARRIS

400m - Anastassios GOUSSIS, Stylianos DIMOTSIOS

800m - Panayotis STROUBAKOS 

1500m - Panayotis STROUBAKOS 

Marathon - Nikolaos POLLIAS 

110mh - Dimitrios PIETRIS

400mh - Periklis IAKOVAKIS

20km walk - Eleftherios THANOPOULOS

50km walk - Georgios ARGYROPOULOS, Spyridon KASTANIS, Theodoros STAMATOPOULOS

4X400m - Periklis IAKOVAKIS, Anastassios GOUSSIS, Panayotis SARRIS, Stylianos DIMOTSIOS, Georgios DOUPIS, Dimitrios GRAVALOS

Decathlon - Prodromos KORKIZOGLOU

Pole Vault - Marios EVAGGELOU     

Long Jump - Louis TSATOUMAS, Dimitrios FILINDRAS, Dimitrios SERELIS

Triple Jump - Christos MELETOGLOU   

Discus Throw - Savvas PANAVOGLOU

Hammer Throw - Alexandros PAPADIMITRIOU


WOMEN

100m - Ekaterini THANOU

200m - Olga KAIDATZI

400m - Chrisa GOUDENOUDI

1500m - Konstantina EFENTAKI

5000m - Chrisostomia IAKOVOU

Marathon - Georgia AMBATZIDOU

100mh - Flora REDOUMI

400mh - Fani HALKIA

20km walk - Athanassia TSOUMELEKA, Athina PAPAYIANNI, Christina KOKOTOU

4x100m - Ekaterini THANOU, Georgia KOKLONI, Marina VASSARMIDOU, Efrosini PATSOU, Maria KARASTAMATI

4x400m - Chrisa GOUDENOUDI, Olga KAIDATZI, Fani HALKIA, Dimitra DOVA, Chariklia BOUDA, Georgia KOUMNAKI

Heptathlon - Argyro STRATAKI

High Jump - Niki MITROPOULOU

Pole Vault - Georgia TSILIGGIRI, Afroditi SKAFIDA

Long Jump - Niki XANTHOU, Ioanna KAFETZI, Stella PILATOU

Triple Jump - Chrisopigi DEVETZI, Athanassia PERRA, Olga VASDEKI 

Shot Put - Kalliopi OUZOUNI, Irene TERZOGLOU

Discus Throw - Ekaterini VOGOLI, Anastassia KELESIDOU, Stella TSIKOUNA

Hammer Throw - Alexandra PAPAGEORGIOU, Stella PAPADOPOULOU, Evdokia TSAMOGLOU

Javelin Throw - Mirela MANJANI, Angeliki TSIOLAKOUDI, Savva LIKA