David Plimo running in the 2004 Tegla Loroupe Peace Race, which he won (Macharia) © Copyright
General News Kapenguria, Kenya

Loroupe’s Peace Race title successfully defended by Plimo

David Plimo who trains in Kapsait successfully defended his Tegla Loroupe Peace Race title when he won the elite 10km event at the second edition of the annual race on Saturday.

Plimo, made a break from the rest of the field in the third kilometre of the race, and clocked 31:28 beating newcomer Johnstone Changon by two seconds. Peter Kibet took third position in 31:40, while the fourth place was taken by Stephen Sego in 31:43.

The meet held in the town of Kapenguria and organized by famous Kenyan marathon runner Tegla Loroupe attracted about 1500 runners.

Plimo, later said he was now eyeing a place in the Kenya team for the 2005 IAAF World Cross Country Championships, as he felt increasingly in-form after setting his half marathon personal best (63:46) on 26 September in Luxembourg.

Rumokal wins women’s elite title

The elite women event went to international Elizabeth Rumokal also from the same Kapsait training camp who was timed at 35:40.

Second place went to Eunice Chepkorir, 36:09 and Pamela Anisomuk was third in 37:05.

IAAF Vice President Helmut Digel was among the many dignitaries who attended the meet which is designed to foster peace among the communities living in the arid areas of northern Kenya Loroupe hails from.

Local warrior races

There was a special race for young men and women, locally known as warriors, who are more involved in the cattle rustling activities that cause insecurity in the region.

In the men warrior's category which also covered 10K, Julius Arile won in 33:27.9 and was followed in second place by Serpmuk Tidony in 35:10.4

In the women's category, Josephine Losiakat emerged the winner in 41:05.1. The second spot went to Emily Lokwasia in 41:05.3

There was also a 'fan's race' for dignitaries who included Digel, and the Speaker of Kenya Parliament Francis Ole Kaparo among others.

The founder of the race Tegla Loroupe hopes that the sporting event will help bring peace in the region by gathering the inhabitants together in a friendly and sporting manner.

David Macharia (Daily Nation) for the IAAF


Selected results

10km Elite men
1. David Plimo 31:28
2. Johnstone Changon 31:30
3. Peter Kibet 31:40
4. Stephen Sego 31:43
5. Matthews Koech 31:45
6. Joel Ptarmos 31:51
7. Joseph Kirami 31:55
8. Benjamin Pseret 32:03
9. Julius Limo 32:04
10. Wilson Chebet 32:07

10km Elite women
1. Elizabeth Rumokal 35:40
2. Eunice Chepkorir 36:09
3. Pamela Anisomuk 37:05
4. Conslata Chemtai 37:44
5. Fridah Domongole 37:59
6. Priscah Kiprono 38:14
7. Flomena Cheyech 38:27
8. Hellen Loshanyang 38:37
9. Pamela Lisoreng 38:46
10. Margaret Chemareng 38:58.

10K men ‘warriors’ division
1. Julius Arile 33:27
2. Serpmuk Tindony 35:10
3. Tondonyang kenga 35:17

10K women ‘warriors’ division
1. Josphine Loseker 41:05
2. Emily Lokwasia 41:05
3. Chebokabokon Petasi 41:25