Gideon Ngatunyi (2127) leading the pack at the Kenyan Cross Country Championships (Ricky Simms) © Copyright
General News Nairobi, Kenya

Ngatunyi, Momanyi take Kenyan Cross titles, provisional squad for Edinburgh announced

Gideon Ngatunyi, fourth at last year's World Cross Country Championships in Mombasa, ran a tactical race to win the senior men's 12km race at the Kenya National Championshiops in Nairobi on Saturday. Grace Momanyi led a group of newly-graduated girls to clinch the senior women's race as Christine Kambua Muyanga and Levi Matego reigned supreme in the junior women's and men's races respectively.

Senior men

Ngatunyi, who won the Kenya Prisons title, outsprinted Mark Kiptoo in the last lap in a dramatic show of strength after the race changed leads between almost four runners.

Ngatunyi, former world champion Eliud Kipchoge, Joseph Ebuya, Augustine Choge and Kiptoo started from the front and changed the lead many times.

At the bell, Kiprop, KIptoo and Ebuya moved a gear up but were followed by Masai and Ngatunyi. At the homestretch, Ngatunyi upped his gear and moved to victory. Kipchoge dropped out after the fourth lap due to a sprained back.

Senior women

19-year-old Grace Momanyi led a group of juniors who have recently graduated to the senior category to destroy the formbook.

Momanyi, who won the local leg in Kisii, won in 29:02.8, and said she was set for inclusion in the national team for the World championships in Scotland.

Linet Masai, who won the World junior title last year in Mombasa, finished second in 29:07.6 ahead of Doris Changeywo, who was third in 29:15.4.

Changeywo, Korikwiang, Vivian Cheruiyot, Silvia Kibet and Edna Kiplagat were the early pacesetters until the middle of the race when Momanyi and Masai edged upfront and maintained the lead to the finish.

Junior Men

Levi Matebo overtook African double junior champion Mathew Kisorio in the last lap to win the junior men's race.

Kipsorio, son of Kenya's cross country pioneer, Some Muge, and African junior 5,000m and 10,000m champion, seemed to control the race until the bell when Matebo powered past him to win.

"I trained hard and I am not surprised that I won the race," said Matebo, 18, who has just completed secondary school in Kitale. "I am happy that I have made the Kenyan team for the World Cross," he said. 

Junior women

16-year-old second form student at Kwanthanze Secondary in Machakos, Christine Kambua Muyanga pipped Chebet Chemtai by the thickness of a vest in the junior women's 6km race.

After battling together from half-way among themselves, Muyanga, who won in the Machakos and Meru legs of the local circuit, tried to take off, but Chemtai and DElvin Merngor would not let go.

The three stuck together at the bell, and did the last lap together. On the homestretch, the battle was very much between Muyanga and Chemtai, who sprinted together until the finish line when the winner crossed two microseconds ahead of the runner-up.

Omulo Okoth (The Standard) for IAAF

Leading results:

Senior MEN (12 km):
 1. Gideon Ngatunyi        38:27.6
 2. Mark Kiptoo            38:29.1
 3. Hosea Macharnyang      38:36.5
 4. Joseph Ebuya           38:38.0
 5. Bernard Kiprop Kipyego 38:39.0
 6. John Thuo              38:39.4
 7. Leonard Komon          38:40.0
 8. Moses Masai            38:49.0
 9. Barnabas Kosgei        39:00.3
10. Isaac Songok           39:05.0

Junior MEN (8 km):
 1. Levi Matebo         25:36.6
 2. Mathew Kisorio      25:42.0
 3. Charles Chebet      25:43.7
 4. Lukas Rotich        25:52.1
 5. Titus Masai         25:54.1
 6. Paul Tanui          25:57.3
 7. Samuel Ndungu       25:58.3
 8. Peter Kimeli        26:00.6
 9. Theophilus Musyoki  26:04.6
10. Kirui Chesang       26:04.8

Senior WOMEN (8 km):
 1. Grace Momanyi       29:02.8
 2. Linet Masai         29:07.6
 3. Doris Changeywo     29:15.4
 4. Linet Chepkirui     29:22.4
 5. Pauline Korkwiang   29:22.6
 6. Margaret Wangare    29:23.0
 7. Eunice Jepkorir     29:33.4
 8. Vivian Cheruiyot    29:36.3
 9. Beatrice Chepchumba 29:36.3
10. Jane Chepkosgei     29:41.5

Junior WOMEN (6 km):
 1. Christine Kambua Muyanga 21:56.4
 2. Chebet Cheptai           21:56.6
 3. Delvin Merngor           22:02.3
 4. Winny Cheptoo            22:12.8
 5. Susan Wairimu            22:16.0
 6. Dorcas Chepchirchir      22:19.4
 7. Vaati Ndolo              22:21.4
 8. Jackline Chebii          22:23.2
 9. Pauline Mutwa            22:26.4
10. Naomi Limamiroi          22:39.3


Kenyan Provisional Team for Edinburgh:

Senior men -
Gideon Ngatunyi
Mark Kiptoo
Hosea Macharnyang
Joseph Ebuya
Bernard Kiprop Kipyego
John Thuo
Leonard Komon
Moses Masai
Barnabas Kosgei
Isaac Songok
Augustine Choge

Senior women -
Grace Momanyi
Linet Masai
Doris Changeywo
Linet Chepkurui
Pauline Korikwang
Margaret Wangare
Prisca Jepleting
Vivian Cheruiyot

Junior men -
Levi Matebo
Mathew Kipsorio
Charles Chebet
Lukas RotichTitus Mbishai
Paul Tanui
Samwel Ndungu

Junior women -
Christine Kambua Muyanga
Chebet Cheptai
Delvin Merngor
Winny CheptooSusan Wairimu
Dorcas Chepchirchir
Mercy Kosgei

Coaching staff:
Peter Angwenyi (Team manager)
Bab Mureithi (assistant TM)
Julius Kirwa (head coach)
David Leting (coach)
John Mwithiga (coach)
Peter Ndihiu (physio)