© Copyright
Report Dudince, Slovakia

Polish win in Dudince

The 25th jubilee international 50km race walk “Dudinska patdesiatka“ in south of Slovakia was beaten by Grzegorz Sudol from Poland. His time 3:50:24 is so far second fastest this year in the world.

Sudol, 27, made a decisive move at 20km (1:33:32) and went away by himself to take the win in relatively cold weather (3 degrees at 8.30 am morning start). He is the third Dudince winner from Poland (Korzeniowski in 1992 and Lipiec in 1998). Sudol was only 1:15 mins from his personal best Athens Olympic Games (3:49:09).

Spanish walker Mario Avellaneda, 31, was second in 3:55:48 and the best local walker Peter Korcok was third with 3:56:27. He was the best in 2002 and 2004. After he finished he admitted that it was only a test of his shape, as he wants to be at his peak in Gothenburg.

Later in the afternoon Slovak record holder Zuzana Malikova won the women’s 20km race in 1:33:49. It was her third win in the event (2003 and 2004 before).

The men’s 20km race saw a surprise top-two from South Korea with Kim Hyun-Sub was the winner in 1:22:06. For the 20-year-old walker it was a new personal best (last year 1:22:15). Second place went for his countrymen Park Chil-Sung, 23, who also achieved a new best of 1:22:14 (last year 1:22:23).

Alfons Juck for the IAAF
 
Results:
 
Men 50km:
1. Grzegorz Sudol, POL 3:50:24 h, 2. Mario Avellaneda, ESP 3:55:48, 3. Peter Korcok (SVK-Champion) 3:56:27, 4. Jurij Burban, UKR 3:59:02, 5. Milos Holusa, CZE 3:59:32, 6. Oleksiy Shelest, UKR 3:59:51, 7. Anton Kucmin 4:03:34, 8. Donatas Skarnulis, LTU 4:09:32, 9. Ugis Bruvelis, LAT 4:09:31, 10. Zoltan Czukor, HUN (HUN Champion) 4:09:50, 11. Gyula Dudas,HUN 4:11:13, 12. Laszlo Novak,HUN 4:13:15,…15. Peter Tichy 4:34:57… Vlado Haluska USA/SVK 5:15:45,…dnf: Bengt Bengtsson, SWE, Martin Pupis, Aleksandar Rakovic,SMG, Kazimir Verkin,
 
Men 20km: 1. Kim Hyun-Sub, KOR 1:22:06, 2. Park Chil-Sung, KOR 1:22:14, 3. Michael Krause (Nem.) 1:24:56, 4. Luís Garcia, GUA 1:24:58, 5. Ruslan Dmytrenko, UKR 1:27:45, 6. Hannes Tonat, GER 1:28:42, 7. Vladimir Savanovic,SMG 1:30:42, 8. Steffen Borsch, GER 1:30:53,...dnf: Milos Batovsky, Michal Blazek, Carsten Schmidt, GER, dq: Jiri Malysa, CZE, Peter Kaneen, GER, Jan Albrecht, GER, Maik Berger, GER

Women 20km: 1. Zuzana Malikova (SVK Champion) 1:33:48, 2. Svetlana Vasilyeva, RUS 1:35:22, 3. Nadezhda Prokopuk, UKR 1:36:55, 4. Olga Povalyayeva, RUS 1:38:15, 5. Maria Galikova 1:40:10, 6. Kathrin Schulze, GER 1:40:33,…11. Marie Latham, GBR 1:55:27
 
Junior men - 10km: 1. Dusan Majdan 44:23, 2. Maik Schneider, GER 44:33, 3. Tibor Marta, HUN 45:23, 4. Ricardas Rekst, LTU 46:06, 5. Yim Jung-Hyun, KOR 46:11, 6. Rene Reusse, GER 46:26,…11. Robert Moore, GBR 53:10

Junior women - 10km: 1. Klara Malikova 50:43,…5. Sonja Birkemeyer (89) GER 52:35,…12. Emma Latham (89) GBR 1:00:37

U17 - 10km: 1. Balazs Havasi, HUN 47:57
U15 – 5km: 1. Mieczyslaw Romanowski (91) POL 27:13
 
U17 – girls  5km: 1. Barbora Strnadova (89) 25:10, 2. Veronika Privalincova (92) 25:29 – slovak best U15
U15 – girls 3 km: 1. Beata Kagyi (92) HUN 16:23
U13 – girls 3 km: 1. Laura Whelan (93) GBR 16:45
 
Masters – 10km: 1. Udo Schaffer, GER (50) 24:57
Masters women – 5km: 1. Elizabeth Corran, GBR (55) 28:33