Rashid Ramzi defeats Saif Saeed Shaheen in the 1500m at the Asian Championships (IAAF Correspondent) © Copyright
General News 25 June 2004 – Alger, Algeria

Ramzi runs 3:31.87 world season’s lead in Alger

Alger, AlgeriaEven in the absence of Algeria’s premier champions Djabir Said Guerni (2003 World 800m) and Nouria Merah-Benida (2000 Olympic women’s 1500m), the international meeting here still produced some exceptional delights including a remarkable world season’s lead and several national records (24 June).

In the presence of the President of the African Athletics Confederation (AAC – CAA) Hamad Malboum Kalkaba of the Cameroon, 163 athletes representing 25 countries put on a flamboyant show in the new stadium which lies amid the national Olympic complex in Alger.

Area record for Ramzi

Bahrain’s Rachid Ramzi, the surprise World Indoor 800m silver medallist in Budapest this winter, made an even bigger international impact in Alger. With a time of 3:31.87 the 23 year-old won the men’s 1500m, and in the process set an Area record and the established the fastest time in the world this year.

In second came Adil Elkaouche of Morocco (3:33.02 PB) and Algeria’s Ali Saidi Sief (3.36.33) in second and third respectively.

Largely an unknown quantity, Ramzi whose previous personal best seems to be his 3:39.30 clocking in Rabat on the 31 May 2003, dipped under the old Area record of Mohammed Suleiman (QAT) of 3:32.10 which was established in 1997.

Also of note - Last year, Ramzi took the notable scalp of Qatar's Saif Saaeed Shaheen, the World 3000m Steeplechase, in the 1500m final at the Asian Championships.

Elsewhere in Alger

Mohammed El Azmi of Kuwait took the men’s 800m in 1:45.25 to establish a new national record  while Cuba’s Zulia Catalayud took the women’s race in 1:59.48.

Another attraction in Alger was the men’s High Jump in which Ireland’s Adrian O’Dwyer leapt 2.30m to defeat Algeria’s 2000 Olympic bronze medallist Abderrahmane Hammad (2.20).

Men

400m:  Hand timed, problems with electronic timing
1- Eric Milazar (MRI) 44.9
2- Nyongani Talkmore (ZIM) 44.9
3-Nagmaldin Ali Aboubakr (SUD) 45.6

800m:
1-El Azmi Mohamed (KUW) 1.45.25 nat rec
2-Ismael Ahmed (SUD) 1.46.30
3- Dirshe Rizak (SWE) 1.47.14

1500m:
1- Ramzi Rachid (BRN) 3:31.87  Area rec.
2- Elkaouche Adil (MAR) 3:33.02
3- Saidi Sief Ali (ALG)  3:36.33
4-Boukensa Tarek (ALG) 3:37.28
5- Boulehfane Kamel (ALG) 3.37.58

3000m Steeplechase:
1-Kiprono Justus (KEN) 8.23.96
2-Ezzine Ali (MAR) 8.24.72
3- Abdellaoui Mohamed (ALG) 8.35.97

400m Hurdles:
1- Maiga Ibrahim (MLI) 50.41 nat rec.
2-Tabel Kamel (TUN) 50.50
3.-Selmi Nabil (ALG) 50.64 

Long Jump
1-Chimier Jonathan (MRI) 8m03   1.7
2-Badji Ndiskaba(SEN) 8.00    1.7
3-Marsel Hatem (EGY) 7.77   1.1

High Jump
1-O'Dwyer Adrian (IRL) 2.30 SB
2-Hammad Abderrahmane (ALG) 2.20
3- Benhedia Mohamed (ALG) 2.15

Discus
1-El Ghazali Omar Ahmed (EGY) 61.46
2-Nabil Kiram (MAR) 55.43 nat rec.
3-Boudaoui Walid (ALG) 51.09


Women

400m   1.3
1- Bewuda Hortense (CMR) 51.04   
2-Fall Fatou Bintou (SEN) 51.31
3- Benhassine Awatef (TUN) 51.66

800m
1- Zulia Catalayud (CUB) 1.59.48
2-Benhassi Hasna (MAR) 1.59.87
3-Ait Hammou Seltana (MAR) 1.59.87
4-Touhami Nahida (alg) 2.00.61
 
5000m
1-Ait Salem Souad (ALG) 15.25.12
2-Mrisho Zakia (TAN) 16.00.46
3-Moussa Hind (SUD) 16.01.25

100m Hurdles  1.2
1-Zamfir Carmen (ROM) 13.10     
2-Rakotozafy Rosa (MAD) 13.30
3-Faye Gnima (SEN) 13.60

Triple Jump
1- Baya Rahouli (ALG) 14.49      0.1 
2- Ezziraoui Latifa (MAR)  13.37    -0.5
3- Sahnoune Camélia Chiraz (ALG) 12.80  -0.2