Usain Bolt wins the 200m at the London 2012 Olympic Games (AFP / Getty Images) © Copyright
General News Kingston, Jamaica

Bolt leads Jamaican team for Rio 2016 Olympic Games

Usain Bolt will defend his titles in the 100m, 200m and 4x100m at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

The sprinting superstar, one of 59 athletes on Jamaica’s team, was named in all three events by the Jamaican Olympic Association and he will be joined by 2011 world champion Yohan Blake.

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce will bid for a third successive Olympic 100m title, while world 200m silver medallist Elaine Thompson has been selected for both the 100m and 200m.

Other leading names on the team include world indoor 60m hurdles champion Omar McLeod, world shot put bronze medallist O’Dayne Richards and two-time Olympic 200m champion Veronica Campbell-Brown.

The athletics programme at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games runs from 12-21 August.

Jamaican team for Rio (including reserves)

MEN
100m: Nickel Ashmeade, Yohan Blake, Usain Bolt, Jevaughn Minzie
200m: Nickel Ashmeade, Yohan Blake, Usain Bolt, Julian Forte
400m: Nathon Allen, Fitzroy Dunkley, Javon Francis, Rusheen McDonald
5000m: Kemoy Campbell
110m hurdles: Deuce Carter, Omar McLeod, Andrew Riley, Hansle Parchment
400m hurdles: Roxroy Cato, Jaheel Hyde, Romel Lewis, Annsert Whyte
Long jump: Damar Forbes, Aubrey Smith
Triple jump: Clive Pullen
Shot put: O’Dayne Richards
Discus: Fedrick Dacres
4x100m: Nickel Ashmeade, Kemar Bailey-Cole, Yohan Blake, Usain Bolt, Jevaughn Minzie, Asafa Powell
4x400m: Nathon Allen, Jevere Bell, Fitzroy Dunkley, Javon Francis, Peter Matthews, Rusheen McDonald

WOMEN
100m: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Elaine Thompson, Christania Williams
200m: Veronica Campbell-Brown, Kali Davis-White, Simone Facey, Elaine Thompson
400m: Christine Day, Shericka Jackson, Stephenie-Ann McPherson
800m: Simoya Campbell, Natoya Goule, Kenia Sinclair
3000m steeplechase: Aisha Praught
100m hurdles: Monique Morgan, Shermaine Williams, Nickiesha Wilson, Megan Simmonds
400m hurdles: Leah Nugent, Janieve Russell, Kaliese Spencer, Ristananna Tracey
Triple jump: Shaneika Thomas, Kimberly Williams
Shot put: Danniel Thomas
Discus: Tarasue Barnett, Kellion Knibb, Shadae Lawrence
Hammer: Daina Levy
4x100m: Veronica Campbell-Brown, Simone Facey, Shashalee Forbes, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Elaine Thompson, Christania Williams
4x400m: Christine Day, Chrisann Gordon, Shericka Jackson, Anneisha McLaughlin-Whilby, Stephenie-Ann McPherson, Novlene Williams-Mills

;