Japan's Shota Iizuka in the 200m at the London 2012 Olympic Games (AFP / Getty Images) © Copyright
General News Tokyo, Japan

Japan names athletics team for Rio 2016 Olympics

The Japanese athletics federation (JAAF) has nominated a team of 56 athletes to compete at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

The team features many of the athletes who were victorious at the recent Japanese Championships, including sprinters Shota Iizuka and Chisato Fukushima, distance runners Suguru Osako and Ayuko Suzuki, and javelin thrower Ryohei Arai.

It also includes the athletes who were selected earlier this year for the marathon and race-walking events, Japan’s highest quality athletics disciplines. Although 20km race walk world record-holder Yusuke Suzuki has been forced to miss the Olympics through injury, world 50km race walk bronze medallist Takayuki Tanii will go to Rio with realistic ambitions of taking a medal in what will be his fourth Olympics.

There could be additions made to the team before the 11 July deadline, pending any further qualifiers.

The athletics programme at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games will run from 12-21 August.

Japanese team for Rio

MEN

100m: Asuka Cambridge, Yoshihide Kiryu, Ryota Yamagata
200m: Kenji Fujimitsu, Shota Iizuka, Kei Takase
400m: Yuzo Kanemaru, Julian Walsh
5000m: Kota Murayama, Suguru Osako
10,000m: Kota Murayama, Suguru Osako, Yuta Shitara
Marathon: Suehiro Ishikawa, Hisanori Kitajima, Satoru Sasaki
110m hurdles: Wataru Yazawa
400m hurdles: Yuki Matsushita, Keisuke Nozawa
High jump: Takashi Eto
Pole vault: Hiroki Ogita, Seito Yamamoto
Triple jump: Daigo Hasegawa
Javelin: Ryohei Arai
Decathlon: Akihiko Nakamura, Keisuke Ushiro
20km race walk: Isamu Fujisawa, Daisuke Matsunaga, Eiki Takahashi
50km race walk: Hirooki Arai, Koichiro Morioka, Takayuki Tanii
4x100m: Nobuya Kato, Takanori Kitagawa, Kentaro Sato, Tomoya Tamura (along with individually selected sprinters)


WOMEN

100m: Chisato Fukushima
200m: Chisato Fukushima
5000m: Misaki Onishi, Ayuko Suzuki, Miyuki Uehara
10,000m: Hanami Sekine, Ayuko Suzuki, Yuka Takashima
Marathon: Kayoko Fukushi, Mai Ito, Tomomi Tanaka
3000m steeplechase: Anju Takamizawa
400m hurdles: Satomi Kubokura
Long jump: Konomi Kai
Javelin: Yuki Ebihara
20km race walk: Kumiko Okada
4x100m*: Chisato Fukushima, Kana Ichikawa, Edoba Iyoba, Ami Saito, Nodoka Seko
4x400m*: Seika Aoyama, Rin Aoyama, Haruko Ishizuka, Manami Kira

*pending a top-16 ranking among the top relay teams by the qualification deadline