Yaroslav Rybakov of Russia competes in the men's High Jump which he wins with 2.32m at the 12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics (Getty Images) © Copyright
General News

Russia announces team of 83 for Daegu - IAAF World Championships

Russia has announced a squad of 83 for the IAAF World Championships, Daegu, Korea, 27 August - 4 September.


Among the team of 36 men and 47 women are defending World champions Yaroslav Rybakov (High Jump), Valeriy Borchin (20Km Race Walk), Sergey Kirdyapkin (50Km Race Walk), and Olga Kaniskina (20Km Race Walk).


Russian Team Roster:


MEN -

400m

Pavel Trenikhin


4x400m

Pavel Trenikhin

Maksim Dyldin

Denis Alekseyev

Konstantin Svechkar

Yuriy Trombovetskiy

Vladimir Krasnov


110mH

Sergey Shubenkov


400mH

Aleksandr Derevyagin


800m

Yuriy Borzakovskiy


3000mSt

Andrey Farnosov


Marathon

Aleksey Sokolov (1979)

Aleksey Sokolov (1983)


High jump

Yaroslav Rybakov

Aleksey Dmitrik

Aleksandr Shustov

Ivan Ukhov


Pole vault

Yevgeniy Lukyanenko

Dmitriy Starodubtsev


Long jump

Aleksandr Menkov


Triple jump

Aleksey Fedotov


Shot put

Maksim Sidorov


Hammer throw

Aleksey Zagorny

Kirill Ikonnikov

Sergey Litvinov


Javelin throw

Sergey Makarov

Aleksandr Ivanov

Dmitriy Tarabin


Decathlon

Aleksey Drozdov


20kmRW

Valeriy Borchin

Stanislav Yemelyanov

Sergey Morozov

Vladimir Kanaykin


50kmRW

Sergey Kirdyapkin

Denis Nizhegorodov

Igor Yerokhin

Sergey Bakulin


WOMEN -

100m

Yuliya Gishchina


200m

Yelizaveta Savlinis


4x100m

Yuliya Katsura

Yelizaveta Savlinis

Aleksandra Fedoriva

Yuliya Gushchina

Natalya Rusakova


400m

Anastasiya Kapachinskaya

Antonina Krivoshapka


4x400m

Anastasiya Kapachinskaya

Antonina Krivoshapka

Kseniya Vdovina

Kseniya Zadorina

Lyudmila Litvinova

Tatyana Firova


100mH

Tatyana Dertyaryova


400mH

Natalya Antyukh

Yelena Churakova


800m

Mariya Savinova

Yuliya Rusanova

Yekaterina Kostetskaya


1500m

Yekaterina Martynova

Olesya Syryeva

Natalya Yevdokimova


5000m

Yelizaveta Grechishnikova

Yelena Zadorozhnaya


3000mSt

Yuliya Zaripova (Zarudneva)

Lyudmila Kuzmina

Lyubov Kharlamova


Marathon

Margarita Plaksina


High jump

Anna Chicerova

Svetlana Shkolina

Yelena Slesarenko


Pole vault

Yelena Isinbayeva

Svetlana Feofanova


Long jump

Darya Klishina

Olga Zaytseva

Olga Kucherenko


Triple jump

Alsu Murtazina

Anna Kuropatkina


Shot put

Yevgeniya Kolodko

Anna Avdeyeva


Discus throw

Darya Pishchalnikova


Hammer throw

Tatyana Lysenko


Javelin throw

Marita Abakumova


Heptathlon

Tatyana Chernova

Anna Bogdanova


20kmRW

Olga Kaniskina

Anisya Kirdyapkina

Vera Sokolova

Tatyana Mineyeva