Tatyana Lebedeva breaks the women's Triple Jump record in Budapest (Getty Images) © Copyright
General News The All

Russia names Olympic squad for Athens

Russian Athletic Federation has announced the list of athletes who will compete at the XXVIII Olympic Games in Athens following the proposal of the Council of Coaches.

For athletes who have not yet met the Olympic 'A'standard there still is one last chance to improve at “The Moscow Golden Domes” meet (7 Aug), which is being organized by the Moscow Athletic Federation at the Luzhniki stadium.

Russian Olympic team

Men

100m
Andrei Epishin

200m
Oleg Sergeev

400m and 4x400m
Anton Galkin
Andrei Rudnitzskiy
Dmitriy Forshev
Oleg Mishukov
Ruslan Mazshenko
Dmitruy Larin

800m
Yuriy Borzakovskiy
Ramil Aritkulov
Dmitriy Bogdanov

1500m
Aleksandr Krivchonkov

5000m and 10,000m
nobody

Marathon
Leonid Shevtsov
Grigoriy Andreev
Dmitriy Burmakin

110m Hurdles
Igor Peremota
Evgeniy Pechonkin
Sergei Chepiga

400m Hurdles
Boris Gorban
Mikhail Lipskiy

3000m Steeple
Pavel Potapovitch
Roman Usov

20km walk
Vladimir Porvatkin
Vladimir Andreev
Victor Buraev

50km walk
Aleksei Voevodin
Yuriy Andronov
Denis Nizhegorodov

High jump
Yaroslav Ribakov
Petr Braiko.
As we mentioned there are several vacant places in the team. One of them is the men’s high jump. There are two contenders – Aleksei Dmitrik and former world champion Vyacheslav Voronin

Pole vault
Vadim Strogaltv
Igor Pavlov
Pavel Gerasimov

Long jump
Vitaliy Shkurlatov
Kirill Sosunov
Two contenders for the third place – Ruslan Gataullin and Evgeniy Tretiyak

Triple jump
Danil Burkenya
Victor Guzshinskiy
Vitaliy Moskalenko

Shot put
Ivan Yushkov
Pavel Sofiyn
Pavel Chumachenko

Discus throw
Dmitriy Shevchenko
Aleksand Borichevskiy
The third place is still vacant

Hammer throw
Ilya Konovalov
Sergei Kirmasov
Yuriy Voronkin

Javelin throw
Sergei Makarov
Aleksandr Ivanov
The third place is still vacant

Decathlon
Lev Lobodin
Aleksandr Pogorelov
Nickolai Averyanov
 
Women

100m and 4x100 relay
Julia Tabakova
Irina Khabarova
Larisa Kruglova
Olga Fedorova
Olga Khalandireva
Marya Bolikova 

200m
Elena Bolson
Tatyana Levina
Ekaterina Kondratyeva

400m and 4x400 relay
Natalya Nazarova
Natalya Antukh
Olesya Zikina
Olesya Krasnomovetz
Tatyana Firova
Olga Kotlyarova
Natalya Ivanova

800m
Tatyana Andrianova
Natalya Khruzsheleva
Olga Paspopova
Svetlana Cherkasova

1500m
Olga Egorova
Natalya Evdokimova
Tatyana Tomashova

5000m
Gulnara Samitova
Elena Zadorozhnaya
Lilya Shobukhova

10,000m
Ludmila Grigorieva
Alla Zshilyaeva
Galina Bogomolova

Marathon
Svetlana Zakharova
Ludmila Petrova
Albina Ivanova

100m Hurdles
Irina Shevchenko
Marya Koroteeva
Natalya Kresova

400m Hurdles
Julya Pechonkina
Ekaterina Bikert
Ekaterina Bakhvalova

20km walk
Elena Nikolaeva
Julya Voevodina
Olympiada Ivanova

High jump
Elena Slesarenko
Anna Chicherova
There are three contenders for the third place – Olga Kaliturina, Victorya Seregina and Tatyana Novoseltzseva

Pole vault
Yelena Isinbayeva
Svetlana Feofanova
Alla Ivanova

Long jump
Tatyana Lebedeva
Irina Simagina
Tatyana Kotova

Tripla jump
Tatyana Lebedeva
Anna Pyatykh
Victorya Gurova

Shot put
Irina Korzhanenko
Svetlana Kriveleva
Olga Ryabinkina

Discus throw
Natalya Sadova
Olga Chernayvskaya
Oksana Esipchuk

Hammer throw
Olga Kuzenkova
Elena Konevtseva
Tatyana Lisenko

Javelin throw
Valerya Zabruskova
Ekaterina Ivakina
Oksana Yarigina

Heptathlon
Elena Prokhorova
Svetlana Sokolova
Tatyana Gordeeva

 
The official list will be submitted on the 9th of August

 
Nickolai Dolgopolov and Rostislav Orlov for the IAAF