Yuriy Borzakovskiy after winning the Olympic title in Athens (Getty Images) © Copyright
General News

Russia's team for the World Indoor Championships

Russian head coach Valeriy Kulichenko and the national Council of Coaches have made the public announcement of the Russian team who were formerly entered last week to do battle for medals at the 11th IAAF World Indoor Championships, Moscow, Russia (10-12 March).

Leading the selections in the men's squad, Olympic champion Yuriy Borzakovskiy will run his specialist 800m, while in the women's line-up, 2004 / 2005 World Athlete of the Year Yelena Isinbayeva and Golden League Jackpot winner Tatyana Lebedeva, two of the World record setting stars from the last championships in 2004, compete in the Pole Vault and Triple Jump respectively.

A multi-flexible line-up for the women's 4x400m relay will also ensure the World record holders are well respresented in Moscow.

Igor Pavlov (PV), Natalya Nazarova (400m) and Yelena Slesarenko (HJ), return to defend their World Indoor crowns along with Isinbayeva and Lebedeva.  

Men
60m – Aleksandr Volkov, Andrey Yepishin
400m – Vladislav Frolov, Dmitriy Petrov and 4x400m relay – Aleksandr Derevyagin, Yevgeniy Lebedev, Andrey Polukeyev, Konstantin Svechkar
800m – Yuriy Borzakovskiy, Ramil Aritkulov
1500m – Aleksandr Krivchonkov
3000m – Sergey Ivanov, Pavel Naumov
60m Hurdles – Yevgeniy Borisov, Igor Peremota
High Jump - Yaroslav Rybakov, Andrey Tereshin
Pole Vault – Igor Pavlov, Dmitriy Starodubtzev
Long Jump – Ruslan Gataullin, Vitaliy Shkurlatov
Triple Jump – Victor Guzshinskiy, Igor Spasovkhodskiy
Shot Put – Anton Luboslavskiy, Pavel Sofiyn
Heptathlon – Aleksey Drozdov, Aleksandr Pogorelov, Konstantin Smirnov
 
Women
60m – Mariya Bolikova, Larisa Kruglova
400m and 4x400m – Olesya Krasnomovetz, Natalya Nazarova; Tatyana Vekshurova (alternate – 400m and 4x400m), 4x400m - Natalya Antyukh, Yuliya Guzshina, Tatyana Levina, Olga Zaitzeva
800m – Olga Kotlyarova and Natalya Tsyganova
1500m – Yuliya Chizhenko, Elena Soboleva
3000m – Liliya Shobukhova, Olesya Syreva
60m Hurdles – Olga Korsunova, Tatyana Pavliy
High Jump – Yekaterina Savchenko, Yelena Slesarenko
Pole Vault – Yelena Isinbayeva, Svetlana Feofanova
Long Jump – Tatyana Kotova, Oksana Udmurtova or Ludmila Kolchanova
Triple Jump – Tatyana Lebedeva, Anna Pyatykh
Shot Put - Olga Ivanova, Olga Ryabinkina
Pentathlon - Yuliya Ignatkina, Svetlana Ladokhina, Olga Levenkova.