Jane Saville (AUS) in action in the Australian Championships (© Getty Images)
German Andre Hohne produced the performance of the day at the 14th edition of the Waterford Crystal Dublin International Grand Prix of Race Walking in the Phoenix Park on Sunday (27 June) when in his debut at 50km produced a stunning 3.49.00, the fastest 50km ever seen in Ireland.
Taking a solo lead from the gun, from the large majority of athletes who were aiming for a sub 4 hours Olympic qualification, Hohne immediately went into a rhythm of 4.30-35 per kilometre and opened up a big lead which, unless he wilted under the fast pace was never going to be taken back.
The 26 year old Berliner, who suffered agony at this event 4 years ago when his brave attempt to make the German Olympic standard over 20km fell short by 5 seconds, reached half way in 1.53.40 and although he slowed marginally over the second half he declared himself very happy with his debut.
"I have not decided yet whether I will double up but after a confidence boost like that over 50km I may do both" said the Peter Selzer coached athlete.
"I love this course and this city" he added, having also gained the qualification for the Paris World Championships at this event 12 months ago
Behind him, the ultra consistent Federik Svennsen recorded a personal best of 3.53.46 to secure his place on the Swedish Olympic team while German Maik Berger and Slovakian Kazimer Verkin also dipped under the magical 4 hours.
Men’s 20km – Deakes ‘dnf’
In the men’s 20km, red hot favourite Nathan Deakes of Australia shot straight to the front going through the first 2km in 7.50, 10 seconds ahead of local star Robert Heffernan but as the Australian tried to increase the pace, his hamstring tightened up and he decided to call it a day just after going through 10km in well under 40 minutes.
"I'm disappointed not to have finished but I decided it wasn't worth the risk of missing a few weeks training" he said afterwards before confirming that he will attempt to win medals over both distances in Athens.
In his absence, local favourite Robert Heffernan, who was not having one of his better days had a ding dong battle with Columbian Fredy Hernandez which was only decided in the final 500m with Heffernan winning in 1.24.56 from Hernandez 1.25.02.
Women’s 20km – Australian win
In the women’s 20km Olive Loughnane made a bold attempt to walk away from the field with a 4.22 opening kilometre which was enough to hold the lead over the Saville sisters until after half way before Jane clawed her way back into contention and after a neck and neck battle the Australian just had the strength to win her first International race of the season in 1.32.04, 8 seconds clear of Loughnane.
In the 10km Turkish Olympian to be Yeliz Ay, set a new Turkish Record of 46.11 to round off her preperations for Athens.
Mwn's 20km
1 Robert Heffernan Ireland 1.24.56
2 Fredy Hernandez Columbia 1.25.02
3 Augusto Cardoso Portugal 1.25.52
4 Anttii Kempas Finland 1.27.46 x
5 Dom King G Britain 1.27.52 PB
6 Bruno Reis Portugal 1.29.58
7 Frank Bertei Australia 1.33.30 SB
8 David Kidd Ireland 1.35.12
9 Nathan Adams G Britain 1.38.11
10 Peter Kaneen G Britain 1.40.04
11 Graham Chapman G Britain 1.44.54
12 Bobby King Ireland 1.56.31
13 Sean Pender Ireland 2.11.22 x
Mohammedd Rahman Malaysia DSQ xxx
Nathan Deakes Australia DNF
Jamie Costin Ireland DNF
Colin Griffin Ireland DNF
Pat Ryan Ireland DNF
Alan Callow Isle of Man DNF
Luke Adams Australia DNS
Men's 50km
1 Andre Hohne Germany 3.49.00 (PB, Irish All Comers
Record)
(10km 45.55, 20km 1.30.59, 30km 2.16.24, 40km 3.01.53)
2 Frederick Svennson Sweden 3.53.46 PB
(47.31, 1.33.56, 2.20.13, 3.06.50)
3 Maik Berger Germany 3.57.39 PB
(47.31, 1.33.56, 2.20.04, 3.07.08)
4 Kazimer Verkin Slovakia 3.59.09 PB
(47.50, 1.35.15, 2.23.16, 3.11.19)
5 Jeff Cassin Ireland 4.08.02 SB
(47.31, 1.34.23, 2.21.09, 3.10.52)
6 Bengt Bengtsson Sweden 4.08.53 SB
(48.05, 1.36.31, 2.25.08, 3.16.06)
7 Steve Partington G Britain 4.26.06 PB
(51.45, 1.43.44, 2.35.47, 3.29.40)
Marek Janek Slovakia DSQ xxx (25km @ 2.00.48)
Andreas Gustaffson Sweden DSQ xxx (25km @ 1.59.40)
Martin Pupis Slovakia DNF (35km @ 2.49.48)
Jacob Sorensen Denmark DNF x (30km @ 2.22.30)
Andi Drake G Britain DNF (25km @ 2.09.36)
Sean Albert USA DNF (30km @ 2.31.01)
Denis Trautmann Germany DNF (35km @ 2.43.17)
Mike Trautmann Germany DNF (30km @ 2.22.00)
Robert Tubak Hungary DNF xx (25km @ 2.00.25)
Jorge Loreficie Argentina DNF (30km @ 2.28.41)
Women's 20km
1 Jane Saville Australia 1.32.04
2 Olive Loughnane Ireland 1.32.12
3 Nathalie Saville Australia 1.34.15
4 Cheryl Webb Australia 1.34.58 x
5 Maria Gonzalez Columbia 1.38.40 SB
6 Outii Silanpaa Finland 1.46.37
7 Jo Hesketh G Britain 1.49.47
8 Anne Boyle Ireland 2.07.25 x
9 Miriam Hamilton Ireland 2.07.26 x
Ildiko Illyes Hungary DNF