2011 Diamond Trophy winners - Brussels (© Gladys Chai van der Laage)
The 2011 Samsung Diamond League came to spectacular conclusion tonight (Fri 16) in the second of two series Finals which took place at the Belgacom Memorial Van Damme in Brussels’ King Baudouin stadium.
The first 2011 Final took place at the Weltklasse Zürich meeting on Thursday 8 September.
Back on 6 May in Doha, Qatar, the world’s finest athletes began their season long quest for the coveted mantle of ‘world’s most consistent performer’ in 32 event disciplines. It is a battle which was fought out across the 14 meetings of the Samsung Diamond League, the sport’s premier global invitational series of meetings
Each of the 32 overall event winners was rewarded with a spectacular Diamond Race Trophy and a cash prize of US$40,000 (US$1,280,000), which combined with the US$480,000 (US$6,720,000) available at each of the 14 meetings, brought the total prize money distributed by Samsung Diamond League in 2011 to a total of 8 Million US$.
16 event disciplines were decided last week in Zürich, and the last competitions in the remaining 16 events took place in Brussels.
In total, eleven Diamond Race winners from last year’s inaugural season of the Samsung Diamond League retained their titles in 2011.
Click here for the final 2011 Diamond Race Standings
2011 DIAMOND RACE winners - Brussels, 16 September
MEN
200m - Walter Dix (USA)
800m - David Rudisha (KEN)
5000m - Imane Merga (ETH)
400m Hurdles - David Greene (GBR)
Pole Vault - Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
Triple Jump - Phillips Idowu (GBR)
Shot Put - Dylan Armstrong (CAN)
Javelin Throw - Matthias De Zordo (GER)
WOMEN
100m - Carmelita Jeter (USA)
400m - Amantle Montsho (BOT)
1500m - Morgan Uceny (USA)
3000m Steeplechase - Milcah Chemos (KEN)
100m Hurdles - Danielle Carruthers (USA)
High Jump - Blanka Vlašic (CRO)
Triple Jump - Olha Saladukha (UKR)
Discus Throw - Yarelis Barrios (CUB)
2011 DIAMOND RACE winners - Zürich, 8 September
MEN
100m - Asafa Powell (JAM)
400m - Kirani James (GRN)
1500m - Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba (KEN)
3000m Steeplechase - Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
110m Hurdles - Dayron Robles (CUB)
High Jump - Jesse Williams (USA)
Long Jump - Mitchell Watt (AUS)
Discus Throw - Virgilijus Alekna (LTU)
WOMEN
200m - Carmelita Jeter (USA)
800m - Jennifer Meadows (GBR)
5000m - Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot (KEN)
400m Hurdles - Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
Pole Vault - Silke Spiegelburg (GER)
Long Jump - Brittney Reese (USA)
Shot Put - Valerie Adams (NZL)
Javelin Throw - Christina Obergföll (GER)
The eleven Diamond Race winners from last year who retained their titles in 2011 were as follows:
MEN
800m - David Rudisha (KEN)
5000m - Imane Merga (ETH)
3000m Steeplechase - Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
Pole Vault - Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
WOMEN
100m - Carmelita Jeter (USA)
5000m - Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot (KEN)
3000m Steeplechase - Milcah Chemos (KEN)
400m Hurdles - Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
High Jump - Blanka Vlašic (CRO)
Long Jump - Brittney Reese (USA)
Discus Throw - Yarelis Barrios (CUB)
---
Samsung Diamond League - 2011
Doha QAT - Fri 6 May
Shanghai CHN - Sun 15 May
Rome ITA - Thu 26 May
Eugene USA - Sat 4 Jun
Oslo NOR - Thu 9 Jun
New York USA - Sat 11 Jun
Lausanne SUI - Thu 30 Jun
Paris FRA - Fri 8 Jul
Birmingham GBR - Sun 10 Jul
Monaco MON - Fri 22 Jul
Stockholm SWE - Fri 29 Jul
London GBR - Fri 5/ Sat 6 Aug
Zurich SUI -Thu 8 Sep
Brussels BEL - Fri 16 Sep
IAAF