Bernard Williams wins the 2003 US National 100m (Getty Images) © Copyright
General News

Team USA for the World Championships in Paris

The USA yesterday announced their final team list for the 9th IAAF World Championships in Athletics, Paris 2003 Saint-Denis, which begin next week in the French capital’s Stade de France.

Athletes listed in order of place finish at 2003 USA Outdoor Championships; if an athlete placing lower than 1st (if only 1 athlete in the event) or top 3 is on the roster, athlete’s placing is noted in parentheses. * Denotes athlete did not compete in event at USA Outdoor Championships.

Maurice Greene (100m), Allen Johnson (110m Hurs), John Godina (Shot), Anjanette Kirkland (100m Hurs, Women) and Stacy Dragila (Pole Vault, Women) are in the team automatically as defending World champions.

 
Men

100m Bernard Williams   
100m Tim Montgomery                      
100m Jon Drummond        
100m  Maurice Greene*    

200m Darvis Patton   
200m  John Capel          
200m  J.J. Johnson

400m Tyree Washington     
400m Calvin Harrison             
400m Jerome Young           

800m David Krummenacker   
800m Khadevis Robinson       
800m Sam Burley (6th)           

1500m Jason Lunn                   

Steeple Steve Slattery                
Steeple Daniel Lincoln               
Steeple Robert Gary                  

5000m Jorge Torres (3rd)          

10,000m Alan Culpepper             
10,000m Meb Keflezighi              
10,000m Dan Browne                

Marathon  Ryan Shay                    
Marathon  Kevin Collins                 

Marathon Clint Verran                
Marathon Keith Dowling                
Marathon  Jimmy Hearld                

110m H Allen Johnson                
110m H Terrence Trammell       
110m H Larry Wade                   
110m H Chris Phillips                 

400m H Eric Thomas                 
400m H Bershawn Jackson       
400m H Joey Woody                  

20 km walk Kevin Eastler                 

50 km walk Curt Clausen                 

High Jump Jamie Nieto                   
High Jump Matt Hemingway           
High Jump Tora Harris                    

Pole vault Jeff Hartwig                   
Pole vault Derek Miles                   
Pole vault  Tim Mack                      

Long jump Dwight Phillips              
Long jump Walter Davis                 
Long jump Savante Stringfellow     

Triple jump Kenta Bell                      
Triple jump Walter Davis                 
Triple jump Tim Rusan                    

Shot put Kevin Toth                     
Shot put John Godina                  
Shot put Reese Hoffa                  
Shot put Adam Nelson                

Discus Carl Brown                    
Discus Nick Petrucci (5th)         
Discus Casey Malone (9th)       

Javelin Breaux Greer                

Decathlon Tom Pappas                 
Decathlon Bryan Clay                    
Decathlon  Paul Terek                     

4x100m relay: John Capel, Jon Drummond, Maurice Greene, J.J. Johnson, Coby Mille,r Tim Montgomery, Darvis Patton, Bernard Williams.

4x400m relay: Derrick Brew, James Davis, Calvin Harrison, Bershawn Jackson, Mitch Potter, Adam Steele, Tyree Washington, Jerome Young.

Women

100m Kelli White                     
100m Torri Edwards               
100m Gail Devers                  

200m Kelli White                   
200m Torri Edwards               
200m Allyson Felix                 

400m Sanya Richards            
400m Demetria Washington   
400m De’Hashia Trotter          

800m Jearl Miles-Clark           
800m Jen Toomey                  

1500m Regina Jacobs              
1500m Suzy Favor Hamilton    

5000m Lauren Fleshman (4th)  

10,000m Deena Drossin              
10,000m Elva Dryer                     

Marathon Jill Gaitenby                   
Marathon Kelly Keane                   
Marathon Tamara Lave                 
Marathon Sylvia Mosqueda           
Marathon Linda Somers Smith     

100m H Gail Devers                   
100m H Miesha McKelvy-Jones 

100m H Jenny Adams                
100m H Anjanette Kirkland*        

400m H Raasin McIntosh           
400m H Joanna Hayes               
400m H Sandra Glover               

20 km walk Joanne Dow (2nd)         

High Jump Amy Acuff                      
High Jump Gwen Wentland            
High Jump Tisha Waller                  

Pole vault Stacy Dragila                
Pole vault Jillian Schwartz             
Pole vault Mary Sauer                    
Pole vault Becky Holliday               

Long jump Grace Upshaw              

Triple jump Yuliana Perez                

Shot put Kristin Heaston             

Discus Aretha Hill                      
Discus Suzy Powell                  
Discus Kris Kuehl (4th)              

Hammer Melissa Price                
Hammer Anna Mahon                  
Hammer Dawn Ellerbe                

Javelin Kim Kreiner (2nd)          

Heptathlon Kim Schiemenz (2nd)    

4x100m relay: Angela Daigle, Gail Devers, Torri Edwards, Chryste Gaines, Inger Miller, Kelli White, Angela Williams, Lauryn Williams.

4x400m relay: Me’Lisa Barber, Julian Clay, Crystal Cox, Jearl Miles-Clark, Sanya Richards, Moushaumi Robinson, De’Hashia Trotter, Demetria Washington.