Allen Johnson - US Trials (Getty Images) © Copyright
General News

Team USA Olympic line-up

The Team USA list for the Olympics stands at 120 athletes. Since the U.S. Olympic Track & Field Trials July 9-18 in Sacramento, the final line-up in some events was yet to be determined as athletes attempted to achieve Olympic A and B standards.

The squad for Athens now includes Rose Richmond (women's Long Jump), Tim Broe (men's 5000m), Carrie Tollefson (women's 1500m), Charlie Gruber (men's 1500m) and A.G. Kruger (men's Hammer Throw), all of whom achieved Olympic standards after the conclusion of the Olympic Trials.

With an average age of 26.8, the 2004 U.S. Olympic track & field team is the youngest since 1992, reversing a trend of older average ages. Since 1988, the average age of the team has risen from 24.8 in 1988 to 26.1 in 1992, 27.1 in 1996 and an all-time high, 28.5, in 2000.

USATF
 

Team USA

Men

100 metres: Maurice Greene (Granada Hills, Calif.), Justin Gatlin (Raleigh, N.C.), Shawn Crawford (Raleigh, N.C.).

200 metres: Shawn Crawford (Raleigh, N.C.), Justin Gatlin (Raleigh, N.C.), Williams, Bernard (Gainesville, Fla.)

400 metres: Jeremy Wariner (Grand Prairie, Tex.), Otis Harris (Columbia, S.C.), Derrick Brew (Raleigh, N.C.).

800 metres: Jonathan Johnson (College Station, Tex.), Khadevis Robinson (Santa Monica, Calif.), Derrick Peterson (Columbia, Mo.).

1500 metres: Alan Webb (Fairfax, Va.), Charlie Gruber (Lawrence, Kan.), Grant Robison (Mountain View, Calif.)

3000m steeplechase: Daniel Lincoln (Fayetteville, Ark.), Anthony Famiglietti (Knoxville, Tenn.), Robert Gary (Westerville, Ohio).

5000 metres: Tim Broe (Ann Arbor, Mich.), Jonathon Riley (Palo Alto, Calif.)

10,000 metres: Abdi Abdirahman (Austin, Tex.), Dan Browne (Beaverton, Ore.), Dathan Ritzenhein (Boulder, Colo.).

Marathon : Alan Culpepper (Lafayette, Colo.), Meb Keflezighi (San Diego, Calif.), Dan Browne (Beaverton, Ore.).

20 km race walk: Tim Seaman (Chula Vista, Calif.), John Nunn (San Diego, Calif.), Kevin Eastler (Aurora, Colo.).

50 km race walk: Curt Clausen (Chula Vista, Calif.), Philip Dunn (San Diego, Calif.)

110-metres Hurdles: Terrence Trammell (Ellenwood, Ga.), Duane Ross (Garner, N.C.), Allen Johnson (Irmo, S.C.).

400-metres Hurdles: James Carter (Hampton, Va.), Angelo Taylor (Decatur, Ga.), Bennie Brazell (Baton Rouge, La.).

High Jump: Jamie Nieto (Chula Vista, Calif.), Matt Hemingway (Littleton, Colo.), Tora Harris (College Park, Ga.).

Pole Vault: Tim Mack (Knoxville, Tenn.), Toby Stevenson (Chula Vista, Calif.), Derek Miles (Jonesboro, Ark.).

Long Jump: Dwight Phillips (Mesa, Ariz.), John Moffitt (Baton Rouge, La.), Walter Davis (Baton Rouge, La.).

Triple Jump: Melvin Lister (Fayetteville, Ark.), Walter Davis (Baton Rouge, La.), Kenta Bell (Chula Vista, Calif.).

Shot Put: Adam Nelson (Athens, Ga.), Reese Hoffa (Athens, Ga.), John Godina (Mesa, Ariz.).

Discus Throw: Jarred Rome (Chula Vista, Calif.), Ian Waltz (Chula Vista, Calif.), Casey Malone (Fort Collins, Colo.).

Hammer Throw: James Parker (Great Falls, Mt.), A.G. Kruger

Javelin Throw: Breaux Greer (Athens, Ga.).

Decathlon: Bryan Clay (Azusa, Calif.), Tom Pappas (Knoxville, Tenn.), Paul Terek (Livonia, Mich.).

4x100m relay pool: Maurice Greene, Justin Gatlin, Shawn Crawford, Coby Miller (Pasadena, Calif.), Darvis Patton (Fort Worth, Tex.), John Capel (Gainesville, Fla.)

4x400m relay pool: Jeremy Wariner, Otis Harris, Derrick Brew, Darold Williamson (Waco, Tex.), Andrew Rock (LaCrosse, Wis.), Kelly Willie (Baton Rouge, La.)


Team USA

Women

100 metres: LaTasha Colander (Garner, N.C.), Torri Edwards (Los Angeles), Lauryn Williams (Miami).

200 metres: Allyson Felix (Santa Clarita, Calif.), Muna Lee (Baton Rouge, La.), Torri Edwards (Los Angeles).

400 metres: Monique Hennagan (Stockbridge, Calif.), Sanya Richards (Austin, Tex.), DeeDee Trotter (Knoxville, Tenn.).

800 metres: Jearl Miles-Clark (Knoxville, Tenn.), Nicole Teter (Palo Alto, Calif.), Hazel Clark (Knoxville, Tenn.).

1500 metres: Carrie Tollefson (Minneapolis, Minn.)

5000 metres: Shayne Culpepper (Lafayette, Colo.), Marla Runyan (Eugene, Ore.), Shalane Flanagan (Chapel Hill, N.C.).

10,000 metres: Elva Dryer (Albuquerque, N.M.), Kate O'Neill (New Haven, Ct.).

Marathon : Colleen De Reuck (Boulder, Colo.), Deena Kastor (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.), Jen Rhines (Ardmore, Pa.).

20 km race walk: Teresa Vaill (Gainesville, Fla.)

100-metres Hurdles: Gail Devers (Duluth, Ga.), Joanna Hayes (Los Angeles, Calif.), Melissa Morrison (Columbia, S.C.).

400-metres Hurdles: Sheena Johnson (Los Angeles, Calif.), Brenda Taylor (Chula Vista, Calif.), LaShinda Demus (Columbia, S.C.).

High Jump: Tisha Waller (Atlanta), Chaunte Howard (Atlanta), Amy Acuff (Austin, Tex.).

Pole Vault: Stacy Dragila (Phoenix, Ariz.), Jillian Schwartz (Jonesboro, Ark.), Kellie Suttle (Jonesboro, Ark.).

Long Jump: Marion Jones (Cary, N.C.), Grace Upshaw (Menlo Park, Calif.), Rose Richmond (St. Petersburg, Fla.)

Triple Jump: Tiombe Hurd (Upper Marlboro, Md.), Yuliana Perez (Fayetteville, Ark.)

Shot Put: Laura Gerraughty (Chapel Hill, N.C.), Kristin Heaston (Palo Alto, Calif.).

Discus Throw: Aretha Hill (Opelika Ala.), Stephanie Brown (Oceano, Calif.), Seilala Sua (Anaheim, Calif.)

Hammer Throw: Erin Gilreath (Gainesville, Fla.), Anna Mahon (Orange, Conn.), Jackie Jeschelnig (Ashland, Ohio).

Javelin Throw: Kim Kreiner (Baton Rouge, La.).

Heptathlon: Shelia Burrell (Chula Vista, Calif.), Tiffany Lott-Hogan (Pleasant Grove, Utah), Michelle Perry (Los Angeles).

4x100m relay pool: LaTasha Colander, Torri Edwards, Lauryn Williams, Angela Williams (Ontario, Calif.), Consuella More (Chicago, Ill.), LaShaunta'e Moore (Fayetteville, Ark.),

4x400m relay pool: Monique Hennagan, Sanya Richards, DeeDee Trotter, Crystal Cox (Chapel Hill, N.C.), Monique Henderson (Bonita, Calif.), Moushaumi Robinson (Cary, N.C.).


In addition to athletes listed in relay pools, any athlete on the Team USA roster, in any event, is eligible to compete in the relays in Athens. Two athletes may be substituted in each relay after the semifinal rounds are run.