© Copyright
General News Mombasa, Kenya

Triple wins for Wasike, Katonon at AK weekend meeting

African women's javelin bronze medallist, Cecilia Kiplagat, Florence Wasike and Dan Katonon dominated their events at the fifth Athletics Kenya weekend meeting at this Kenyan Indian Ocean tourist port city on Saturday (13).

Wasike and Katonon braved the humid and hot weather conditions to win three events each while Kiplagat, who has been the national javelin champion since 1998, won in two events.

Running for Kenya Police, Katonon won the 400m hurdles in 52:97, 110m hurdles in 15.09 and long jump in 6.80.

Wasike of Kenya Prisons won the women's 100m in 12.55 secs, 100m hurdles in 17.18 secs and long jump in 5.25. The poorly-attended meeting, held at the Mombasa Municipal Stadium, was a dress rehearsal for the Mombasa International Marathon due to take place at the tourist resort on Sunday, May 14.

Kiplagat, 31, who first caught national imagination in 2002 when she finished fourth at the African Championships in Tunis, has won in all the past weekend meetings.

"I am looking forward to making qualifying time for the African Championships in Mauritius in August," said the mother of an eight-year-old girl after beating her runner up, Mary Rutto, by more than 10 metres.

Omulo Okoth (The Standard) for IAAF

Leading results:

MEN
100m
1. Paul Koech 10.88
2. Joseph Wambulwa 11.04
3. Billy Disu 11.15
200m
1. Samson Timaiyo 22.82
2. Nyangate Nyakundi 22.97
3. Stephen Barasa 23.01
400m
1. Selecio Njiru 48.31
2. Lukas Rono 49.15
3. Kipkemboi Lagat 51.28
800m
1. Moses Kibet 1:51.15
2. Elijah Metto 1:52.84
3. Kiprop Yego 1:54.81
1,500m
1. Edward Koech 3:49.01
2. Moses Kibet 3:57.59
3. Kiprop Yego 3:58.91
5,000m
1. Denis Disu 14:09.23
2. Kenedy Mungala 14:44.03
3. Tarus David 15:03.31
10,000m
1. Elijah Chebet 32:16.32
2. Mason Nyangau 32:17.43
3. Philip Boit 32:28.46
110m
1. Dan Katonon 15.09
2. Benjamin Maiyo 16.41
3. Justus Mutunga 16.42
40mH
1. Dan Katonon 52.97
2. Benjamin Kimaiyo 55.32
3. Ben Musembi 60.77
Discus
1. Poshua Pondo 49.25
2. Eliud Wangila 45.16
3. Peter Monyancha 32.90
Long Jump
1. Dan Katonon 6.80
2. Peter Gatana 5.85
3. Joseph Tanui 5.84
Shot Putt
1. Joshua Pondo 12.70
2. Peter Monyancha 11.08
3. Eliud Wangila 10.60

WOMEN
100m
1. Florence Wasike 12.55
2. Juliet Kogonjo 14.06
3. Grace Kauke 14.25
200m
1. JUliet Muthoka 24.86
2. Zipora Ratemo 25.79
3. Florence Wasike 25.88
400m
1. Elizabeth Muthoka 57.10
2. Ziporah Ratemo 58.12
3. Grace KIdake 58.82
800m
1. Josephine Juma 2:12.68
2. Florence Wasike 2:13.86
3. Margaret Muthee 2:42.39
Long JUmp
1. Florence Wasike 5.25
2. Lilian Adongo 4.12
3. Caroline Achieng 4.08
100m H
1. Florence Wasike 17.18
2. Helen Oketch 21.02
3. Caroline Achieng 21.16
Javelin
1. Cecilia Kiplagat 45.17
2. Mary Rutto 34.70
3. Roseline Oguta 21.87
Shot Putt
1. Christine Lai 10.17
2. Pamela Osana 10.12
3. Roseline Oguta 9.47
Discus
1. Cecilia Kiplagat 39.38
2. Roseline Ogutu 30.59
3. Mary Rutto 19.66