Jeremy Wariner wins the 400m at the 2005 USATF champs (Getty Images) © Copyright
General News

USA team announced for Helsinki

27 Olympic medalists, 16 World Champs medallists lead a young Team USA to the 10th IAAF World Championships in Athletics, Helsinki, Finland (6-14 Aug).

A total of 131 athletes - 70 men and 61 women - will be part of the U.S. delegation for the World Championships. With an average age under 26.5 years, and 45 percent of the team age 25 or under, the team is even younger than the youth-driven squad which represented USA in Athens.


Team USA event by event

MEN

100m: Justin Gatlin (Raleigh, N.C.), Shawn Crawford (Raleigh, N.C.), Leonard Scott (Irvine, Calif.)

200m: Justin Gatlin (Raleigh, N.C.), Tyson Gay (Fayetteville, Ark.); Wallace Spearmon (Fayetteville, Ark.), John Capel (Gainesville, Fla.)*

400m: Jeremy Wariner (Grand Prairie, Tex.), Darold Williamson (Waco, Tex.); Andrew Rock (La Crosse, Wis.).

800m: Khadevis Robinson (Santa Monica, Calif.), David Krummenacker (Las Cruces, N.M.), Kevin Hicks (Tallahassee, Fla.)

1500m: Alan Webb (Fairfax, Va.), Chris Lukezic (Alexandria, Va.), Rob Myers (Chesterfield, Mo.)

3000m Steeplechase: Daniel Lincoln (Fayetteville, Ark.), Anthony Famiglietti (New York, N.Y.), Steven Slattery (Boulder, Colo.)

5000m: Tim Broe (Ann Arbor, Mich.), Ian Dobson (Palo Alto, Calif.), Ryan Hall (Stanford, Calif.)

10,000m: Abdi Abdirahman (Austin, Tex.), Meb Keflezighi (San Diego, Calif.)

Marathon: Brian Sell (Rochester Hills, Mich.), Clint Verran (Rochester Hills, Mich..), Peter Gilmore (San Mateo, Calif.), Jason Lehmkuhle (St. Paul, Minn.)

20 km Race Walk: Tim Seaman (Chula Vista, Calif.), John Nunn (San Diego, Calif.), Kevin Eastler (Aurora, Colo.).

50 km Race Walk: Philip Dunn (San Diego, Calif.), Curt Clausen (Madison, Wis.)

110m Hurdles: Allen Johnson (Irmo, S.C.)*, Dominique Arnold (Diamond Bar, Calif.), Terrence Trammell (Ellenwood, Ga.), Joel Brown (Baltimore, Md.)

400m Hurdles: Kerron Clement (Gainesville, Fla.), Bershawn Jackson (Raleigh, N.C.), James Carter (Hampton, Va.)

High Jump: Matt Hemingway (Littleton, Colo.), Jesse Williams (Raleigh, N.C.), Kyle Lancaster (Fort Scott, Kan.)

Pole Vault: Brad Walker (Seattle, Wash.), Nick Hysong (Phoenix, Ariz.), Toby Stevenson (Chula Vista, Calif.)

Long Jump: Miguel Pate (Tuscaloosa, Ala.), Dwight Phillips (Mesa, Ariz.)*, Brian Johnson (Baton Rouge, La.), Walter Davis (Baton Rouge, La.).

Triple Jump: Walter Davis (Baton Rouge, La.), Kenta Bell (Chula Vista, Calif.), Tim Rusan (Webster Grove, Mo.)

Shot Put: Christian Cantwell (Columbia, Mo.), Adam Nelson (Athens, Ga.), John Godina (Mesa, Ariz.).

Discus Throw: Ian Waltz (Chula Vista, Calif.), Jarred Rome (Chula Vista, Calif.), Carl Brown (Americus, Ga.)

Hammer Throw: James Parker (Great Falls, Mt.), A.G. Kruger (Ashland, Ohio)

Javelin Throw: Breaux Greer (Athens, Ga.).

Decathlon: Bryan Clay (Azusa, Calif.), Paul Terek (Livonia, Mich.), Phil McMullen (El Sobrante, Calif.)

4x100m relay pool: DaBryan Blanton (Forney, Tex.), Monzavous Edwards (Kansas City, Kan), Maurice Greene (Chatsworth, Calif.), Mark Jelks (Kansas City, Kan.), Mardy Scales (Murfreesboro, Tenn.). Plus any athlete already on the roster.

4x400m relay pool: Derrick Brew (Spring, Tex.), Miles Smith (Cape Girardeau, Mo.). Plus any athlete already on the roster.

*Denotes IAAF Wildcard as defending World champion


WOMEN

100m: Lisa Barber (Raleigh, N.C.), Muna Lee (Baton Rouge, La.), Lauryn Williams (Miami, Fla.).

200m: Allyson Felix (Santa Clarita, Calif.), Rachelle Smith (Norfolk, Va.), LaTasha Colander (Garner, N.C.)

400m: Sanya Richards (Austin, Tex.), DeeDee Trotter (Knoxville, Tenn.), Monique Henderson (Bonita, Calif.)

800m: Hazel Clark (Knoxville, Tenn.), Kameisha Bennett (Knoxville, Tenn.), Alice Schmidt (Chapel Hill, N.C.).

1500m: Treniere Clement (Knoxville, Tenn.)

3000m Steeplechase: Elizabeth Jackson (Provo, Utah), Lisa Galaviz (Gilbert, Ariz.), Carrie Messner (Carbondale, Colo.)

5000m: Shalane Flanagan (Chapel Hill, N.C.), Lauren Fleshman (Stanford, Calif.), Amy Rudolph (Providence, R.I.).

10,000m: Katie McGregor (St. Louis Park, Minn.), Blake Russell (Acton, Mass.), Jennifer Rhines (Ardmore, Pa.)

Marathon: Jenny Crain (Milwaukee, Wis.), Emily Levan (Wicasset, Maine), Turena Johnson-Lane (Muncie, Ind.), Jill Boaz (Los Osos, Calif.), Mary Akor (Gardena, Calif.)

20 km Race Walk: Teresa Vaill (Gainesville, Fla.) Joanne Dow (Manchester, N.H.)

100m Hurdles: Michelle Perry (Los Angeles, Calif.), Joanna Hayes (Los Angeles, Calif.), Virginia Powell (Los Angeles, Calif.)

400 Hurdles: Lashinda Demus (Columbia, S.C.), Shauna Smith (Laramie, Wyo.), Sandra Glover (Sugar Land, Texas)

High Jump: Amy Acuff (Austin, Tex.), Chaunte Howard (Atlanta, Ga.), Erin Aldrich (Dallas, Tex.)

Pole Vault: Stacy Dragila (Phoenix, Ariz.), Tracy O'Hara (San Diego, Calif.), Jillian Schwartz (Jonesboro, Ark.)

Long Jump: Grace Upshaw (Menlo Park, Calif.), Tianna Madison (Knoxville, Tenn.), Rose Richmond (St. Petersburg, Fla.)

Triple Jump: Erica McLain (Stanford, Calif.)

Shot put: Kristin Heaston (Palo Alto, Calif.), Elizabeth Wanless (Gainesville, Fla.)

Discus Throw: Rebecca Breisch (Lincoln, Neb.), Seilala Sua (Anaheim, Calif.), Aretha Thurmond (Opelika, Ala.)

Javelin Throw: Kim Kreiner (Baton Rouge, La.)

Hammer Throw: Erin Gilreath (Gainesville, Fla.), Bethany Hart (Trumball, Ct.), Amber Campbell (Conway, S.C.)

Heptathlon: Hyleas Fountain (Athens, Ga.), Virginia "GiGi" Miller (State College, Pa.)

4x100m relay pool: Angela Daigle (Carson, Calif.), LaShaunte'a Moore (Akron, Ohio). Plus any athlete already on the roster.

4x400m relay pool: Monique Hennagan (Stockbridge, Calif.), Suziann Reid (Riverdale, Md.), Moushaumi Robinson (Cary, N.C.). Plus any athlete already on the roster.