© Copyright
General News

USA Team for Edmonton

United States World Championships team
25 June 2001 – Eugene  - The United States have named the following provisional team for the IAAF World Championships in Athletics in Edmonton, Canada in August (w-denotes wild card entry as defending world champion, x-denotes still to meet World Championship qualifying standard):

MEN
100 metres - w-Maurice Greene, Tim Montgomery, Bernard Williams, Curtis Johnson
200 metres - w-Maurice Greene, Shawn Crawford, Ramon Clay, Kevin Little
400 metres - Antonio Pettigrew, Leonard Byrd, Jerome Young
800 metres - x-David Krummenacker, Derrick Peterson, x-Jesse Strutzel
1500 metres - x-Andy Downin, x-Seneca Lassiter, x-Paul McMullen
3000-metre steeplechase - Thomas Chorny, Anthony Famigliotti, Tim Broe
5000 metres - Bob Kennedy, Adam Goucher, x-Matt Lane
10,000 metres - Abdi Abdirahman, Meb Keflezighi, Alan Culpepper
Marathon - Khalid Khannouchi, David Morris, Josh Cox, Eddy Hellebuyck, Mike Dudley
110 metres hurdles - Allen Johnson, Terrence Trammell, Dawane Wallace
400-metre hurdles - Angelo Taylor, Calvin Davis, James Carter
High jump - Nathan Leeper, Charles Austin, x-Henry Patterson
Pole vault - Lawrence Johnson, Tim Mack, Nick Hysong
Long jump - Savanete Stringfellow, Miguel Pate, Dwight Phillips
Triple jump - Lamark Carter, Robert Howard, Walter Davis
Shot - John Godina, Adam Nelson, John Davis Discus - Adam Setliff, John Godina, Andy Bloom
Hammer - Kevin McMahon, x-Jay Harvard, x-James Parker Javelin - Breaux Greer, Tom Pukstys, x-Ron White
Decathlon - Kip Janvrin, Phil McMullen, Bryan Clay
20-km walk - x-Tim Seaman, x-Sean Albert, x-Albert Heppner
50-km walk - Philip Dunn, Curt Clausen, x-Tim Seaman.

WOMEN
100 metres - w-Marion Jones, Chryste Gaines, Kelli White, Angela Williams
200 metres - w-Inger Miller, Marion Jones, LaTasha Jenkins, Kelli White
400 metres -LaTasha Colander-Richardson, Michele Collins, Monique Hennagan
800 metres - Hazel Clark, x-Jennifer Toomey, x-Nicole Teter
1500 metres - Regina Jacobs, Suzy Favor Hamilton, x-Sarah Schwald
5000 metres - Marla Runyan, Regina Jacobs, Elva Dryer
10,000 metres -  Deena Drossin, Jen Rhines, x-Sylvia Mosqueda
Marathon - Christine Clark, Christine Clifton, Jill Gaitenby, Jennifer Tonkin, Kim Pawelek
100 metres hurdles - w-Gail Devers, Jenny Adams, Anjanette Kirkland, Donica Merriman
400 metres hurdles - Sandra Glover, Tonja Buford-Bailey, x-Brenda Taylor
High jump - Amy Acuff, Erin Aldrich, x-Stacy Ann Grant
Pole vault - w-Stacy Dragila, Alicia Warlick, Mary Sauer, Tracy O’Hara
Long jump - x-Jenny Adams, x-Grace Upshaw, x- Brianna Glenn
Triple jump - x-Tiombe Hurd, x-Yuliana Perez, x-Sheila Hudson
Shot - x-Seilala Sua, Connie Price-Smith, x-Kristin Heaston
Discus - Seilala Sua, Suzy Powell, Kris Kuehl
Hammer - Dawn Ellerbe, Anna Norgren, Melissa Price
Javelin - x-Kim Kreiner, x-Erica  Wheeler, x-Serene Ross
Heptathlon - DeDee Nathan, Shelia Burrell, x-Gigi Miller
20-km walk - Michelle Rohl, x-Amber Antonia, x-Jill Zenner.