Abraham Cheroben wins the Valencia Half Marathon (Organisers) © Copyright
General News Valencia, Spain

Loaded fields for Valencia Half Marathon

Course record-holder Abraham Cheroben will seek a third consecutive victory at the Trinidad Alfonso Valencia Half Marathon, while world leader Violah Jepchumba will aim to maintain her winning streak at the IAAF Gold Label Road Race on 23 October.

Cheroben has won the past two editions of the race, clocking world-leading marks on both occasions. He set a course record of 58:48 in 2014 and followed it with a 59:10 triumph in 2015.

But the 23-year-old will be up against the likes of Kenya’s Solomon Kirwa Yego, who clocked a world-leading 58:44 to win this year’s Rome Ostia Half Marathon, and compatriot Stephen Kosgei Kibet, who clocked a best of 58:54 two years ago.

The field contains 11 men with sub-60-minute PBs, including recent Usti nad Labem Half Marathon winner Barselius Kypyego, world 10km and 15km record-holder Leonard Patrick Komon, and Ethiopia’s Guye Adole.

Organisers claim to have assembled their strongest ever women’s field.

Course record-holder Netsanet Gudeta will defend her title against world half marathon champion Peres Jepchirchir and this year’s road-running sensation Violah Jepchumba.

Gudeta, the world cross-country bronze medallist, clocked 1:07:31 to win in Valencia 12 months ago and went on to finish fourth at this year’s IAAF World Half Marathon Championships.

Jepchirchir set a PB of 1:06:39 at the start of the year before winning the world half marathon title in Cardiff.

Jepchumba, meanwhile, is undefeated this year, having threatened the world records for 5km, 10km and the half marathon.

Last year’s runner-up, Worknesh Degefa Debele, will also be returning to Valencia. So too will Beata Naigambo, winner of last year’s marathon in the Spanish city.

Organisers for the IAAF

Elite field

Men
Solomon Kirwa Yego (KEN) 58:44
Abraham Cheroben (BRN) 58:48
Stephen Kosgei Kibet (KEN) 58:54
Guye Adola (ETH) 59:06
Leonard Patrick Komon (KEN) 59:14
Barselius Kipyego (KEN) 59:15
Mesfin Alemu (ETH) 59:39
Geofrey Kusuro (UGA) 59:43
Geoffrey Yegon (KEN) 59:44
Kenneth Keter (KEN) 59:48
Edwin Kipsang Rotich (KEN) 59:59
Mustapha El Asis (MAR) 1:00:39
Wilfred Kimeli Kimitei (KEN) 1:02:10
Sordre Nordstad Moen (NOR) 1:02:19
Michael Mugo Githae (KEN) 1:02:27
Abdelhadi El Hachimi (BEL) 1:03:49

Women
Violah Jepchumba (KEN) 1:05:51
Worknesh Degefa Debele (ETH) 1:06:14
Peres Jepchirchir (KEN) 1:06:39
Netsanet Gudeta (ETH) 1:07:31
Rose Chelimo (KEN) 1:08:08
Gladys Jepkemoi Yator (KEN) 1:08:39
Ando Yuka (JPN) 1:09:51
Mao Kiyota (JPN) 1:10:31
Hao Xiofan (CHN) 1:11:24
He Yinli (CHN) 1:11:34
Beata Naigambo (NAM) 1:12:05