Japanese race walker Yusuke Suzuki at the IAAF World Championships (Getty Images) © Copyright
General News Tokyo, Japan

Suzuki and Sani Brown feature on Japan’s team for IAAF World Championships, Beijing 2015

A world record-holder and a recent global champion are among the athletes named on Japan’s team for the IAAF World Championships, Beijing 2015.

Yusuke Suzuki will travel to the Chinese capital as one of his country’s top hopes for a medal, having smashed the world record in the 20km race walk earlier this year with 1:16:36.

Since then, he has maintained his good form, clocking Asian race walking records on the track over 5000m and 10,000m.

At the other end of the event spectrum, double world youth sprint champion Abdul Hakim Sani Brown has been named in the 200m. The 16-year-old, who clocked a championship record of 20.34 to win over the longer distance in Cali last month, will become the youngest athlete in history to contest the 200m at the IAAF World Championships.

All four of Japan’s Asian champions – 400m hurdler Yuta Konishi, high jumper Takashi Eto, decathlete Akihiko Nakamura and sprinter Chisato Fukushima – also feature on the team.

Japan will put forward teams for the men’s 4x400m, women’s 4x100m and 4x400m if they are among the top 16 teams by the end of the qualification period.

Japanese team for Beijing

MEN
100m:
Kei Takase
200m: Kenji Fujimitsu, Abdul Hakim Sani Brown, Kei Takase
400m: Yuzo Kanemaru
5000m: Kota Murayama, Suguru Osako
10,000m: Kenta Murayama, Yuta Shitara, Tetsuya Yoroizaka
Marathon: Masakazu Fujiwara, Kazuhiro Maeda
400m hurdles: Takayuki Kishimoto, Yuta Konishi, Yuki Matsushita
High jump: Takashi Eto, Yuji Hiramatsu, Naoto Tobe
Pole vault: Hiroki Ogita, Seito Yamamoto
Long jump: Yohei Sugai
Javelin: Ryohei Arai
Decathlon: Akihiko Nakamura, Keisuke Ushiro
20km race walk: Isamu Fujisawa, Yusuke Suzuki, Eiki Takahashi
50km race walk: Hiroki Arai, Takayuki Tanii, Yuki Yamazaki
4x100m: Kenji Fujimitsu, Takuya Nagata, Kazuma Oseto, Abdul Hakim Sani Brown, Kei Takase, Kotaro Taniguchi

WOMEN
100m:
Chisato Fukushima
200m: Chisato Fukushima
5000m: Misaki Onishi, Azusa Sumi, Ayuko Suzuki
10,000m: Kasuma Nishihara, Rei Ohara, Yuka Takashima
Marathon: Mai Ito, Sairi Maeda, Risa Shigetomo
Javelin: Yuki Ebihara
20km race walk: Kumiko Okada