Johannes Vetter in the javelin at the IAAF World Championships (Getty Images) © Copyright
General News

Germany selects 71 athletes for IAAF World Championships London 2017

The German Athletics Federation (DLV) has selected 71 athletes, 32 men and 39 women, to compete at the IAAF World Championships London 2017 on 4-13 August.

The team is led by javelin stars Thomas Röhler and Johannes Vetter, three-time world discus champion Robert Harting, two-time world shot put champion David Storl and IAAF Combined Events Challenge winner Carolin Schafer.

It also includes several emerging talents, such as European triple jump champion Max Hess, distance runner Konstanze Klosterhalfen and sprint hurdler Pamela Dutkiewicz.

At the IAAF World Championships Beijing 2015, Germany earned eight medals, two of them gold. The goal for this year’s team is to improve on that haul.

“We aim to start the World Championships with a healthy and optimally prepared team,” said DLV senior director Idriss Gonschinska. “Our other aim is for the athletes there to reproduce or improve their season’s bests. Then we have to see what the international competition offers.”

DLV for the IAAF

German team for IAAF World Championships London 2017

MEN
100m: Julian Reus
200m: Aleixo Platini Menga, Julian Reus
800m: Marc Reuther
1500m: Timo Benitz, Homiyu Tesfaye
5000m: Richard Ringer
110m hurdles: Matthias Bühler, Gregor Traber
High jump: Eike Onnen, Mateusz Przybylko
Pole vault: Raphael Holzdeppe
Long jump: Julian Howard
Triple jump: Max Hess
Shot put: David Storl
Discus: Robert Harting, Martin Wierig
Javelin: Andreas Hofmann, Thomas Röhler, Johannes Vetter
Decathlon: Mathias Brugger, Rico Freimuth, Kai Kazmirek
20km race walk: Nils Brembach, Christopher Linke, Hagen Pohle
50km race walk: Carl Dohmann, Karl Junghannss
4x100m: Michael Bryan, Robin Erewa, Robert Hering, Sven Knipphals, Julian Reus, Roy Schmidt

WOMEN
100m: Rebekka Haase, Gina Lückenkemper
200m: Rebekka Haase, Lisa Mayer, Laura Müller
1500m: Hanna Klein, Konstanze Klosterhalfen
5000m: Hanna Klein, Konstanze Klosterhalfen, Alina Reh
Marathon: Fate Tola Geleto, Katharina Heinig
3000m steeplechase: Gesa Felicitas Krause
100m hurdles: Pamela Dutkiewicz, Nadine Hildebrand, Ricarda Lobe
400m hurdles: Jackie Baumann
High jump: Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch
Pole vault: Friedelinde Petershofen, Lisa Ryzih, Silke Spiegelburg
Long jump: Claudia Salman-Rath, Alexandra Wester
Triple jump: Neele Eckhardt, Kristin Gierisch
Shot put: Sara Gambetta
Discus: Julia Harting, Nadine Müller, Anna Rüh
Hammer: Kathrin Klaas
Javelin: Christin Hussong, Katharina Molitor
Heptathlon: Claudia Salman-Rath, Carolin Schäfer
4x100m: Alexandra Burghardt, Rebekka Haase, Amelie-Sophie Lederer, Gina Lückenkemper, Lara Matheis, Tatjana Pinto
4x400m: Nadine Gonska, Lara Hoffman, Svea Köhrbruck, Hannah Mergenthaler, Laura Müller, Ruth-Sophia Spelmeyer