Shara Proctor in the long jump at the 2014 IAAF World Indoor Championships in Sopot (Getty Images) © Copyright
General News Birmingham, UK

Five global medallists feature on Britain’s team for Portland

World long jump silver medallist Shara Proctor is one of five global championship medallists to have been named on the British team for the IAAF World Indoor Championships Portland 2016.

Olympic high jump bronze medallist Robbie Grabarz, European sprint hurdles champion Tiffany Porter, world junior 100m champion Dina Asher-Smith and world junior heptathlon champion Morgan Lake are among the other athletes who will represent Britain in Portland on 17-20 March.

Porter and Proctor will be looking to complete their collection of global medals. Porter took bronze in the 60m hurdles at the 2012 and 2014 World Indoor Championships, while Proctor earned long jump bronze at the 2012 World Indoor Championships and silver at the 2015 World Championships.

British Athletics has also accepted the IAAF’s invite for Morgan Lake to compete in the pentathlon. At just 18 years old, Lake is the youngest member of the team and will be looking forward to returning to competition in the USA, where she won two world junior titles in 2014.

The team contains a number of newly crowned British indoor champions who will be making their global championship debut, including high jumper Chris Baker and 800m runner Adelle Tracey.

“This is a team that has been selected on the basis that every athlete can realistically make their final, but also with an eye on their individual development looking towards the Olympics this year and the IAAF World Championships London 2017,” said British Athletics performance director Neil Black.

“There have been some excellent performances during the indoor season and we are confident that many of those selected will be challenging for medals.”

British team for Portland (updated 11 March)

James Dasaolu, Andrew Robertson
1500m: Charlie Grice, Chris O’Hare
3000m: Lee Emanuel, Tom Farrell
60m hurdles: Lawrence Clarke
High jump: Chris Baker, Robbie Grabarz
Long jump: Dan Bramble

Dina Asher-Smith, Asha Philip
800m: Lynsey Sharp, Adelle Tracey
3000m: Josephine Moultrie, Steph Twell
60m hurdles: Tiffany Porter, Serita Solomon
High jump: Isobel Pooley
Long jump: Shara Proctor, Jazmin Sawyers, Lorraine Ugen
Pentathlon: Morgan Lake