Emmaculate Chepkirui in action at the IAAF World U20 Championships (Getty Images) © Copyright
General News Nairobi, Kenya

Host nation Kenya names team for IAAF World U18 Championships Nairobi 2017

Following the conclusion of their national trial event earlier this week, host nation Kenya has named its team for next month’s IAAF World U18 Championships Nairobi 2017.

The team of 64 is Kenya’s largest ever squad for the World U18 Championships. Along with several medal hopes in the endurance events, there is a near full complement of field event athletes.

Kenya topped the medals table in 1999 and 2009 and will be aiming to do so once again as the country hosts its first global track and field event.

The IAAF World U18 Championships Nairobi 2017 will be held on 12-16 July and is the final edition of the World U18 Championships as the IAAF’s focus will shift towards driving regional and continental competitions.

Kenyan team for IAAF World U18 Championships Nairobi 2017

BOYS
100m: Elijah Matayo, Kelvin Nyagodo
200m: Philemon Konari, Elijah Matayo
400m: David Sanayek, Kelvin Sawe
800m: Japheth Kibiwott, Noah Kiprono
1500m: Dominic Kipkemboi, George Manangoi
3000m: Stanley Mburu, Edward Zakayo
2000m steeplechase: Edward Bett, Kelvin Kipyegon
110m hurdles: James Nyambura, Peter Wambua
400m hurdles: Moitalel Mboke, David Saruni
High jump: Evans Kipchirchir, Micah Kipkirui
Long jump: Vincent Kilel
Triple jump: Vincent Kilel, Musyoka Mwema
Shot put: Reynold Kipkorir, Joseph Nyakundi
Discus: Nicholas Kiprotich, Joseph Nyaga
Hammer: Victor Kiplimo
Javelin: Nicholas Kiprotich, Ita Nao
10,000m race walk: Jimmy Oroni, Dominic Samson

GIRLS
100m: Beatrice Anyango, Hyvin Chepkoech
200m: Beatrice Anyango, Mary Moraa
400m: Sharon Jebet, Mary Moraa
800m: Lydia Jeruto, Jackline Wambui
1500m: Edina Jebitok, Rachel Nzangi
3000m: Beatrice Chebet, Emmaculate Chepkirui
2000m steeplechase: Caren Chebet, Pamela Jeptoo
100m hurdles: Philian Kerubo, Nusra Rukia
400m hurdles: Irene Akinyi, Leah Jeruto
High jump: Faith Kipsang
Long jump: Janeth Chemutai, Gloria Mulei
Triple jump: Janeth Chemutai, Mary Wangeci
Shot put: Peninah Akoth, Sharon Mukite
Discus: Harriet Chiluyi, Vivian Jeptoo
Javelin: Cynthia Chebet, Dorothy Chepngetich
5000m race walk: Regina Joshua, Lenah Nanyala

;