IAAF logo () © Copyright
Press Release

IAAF approves the application of Russia's Yekaterina Ivonina to compete internationally as a neutral athlete

The IAAF Doping Review Board has agreed that the application of Russian middle distance runner Yekaterina Ivonina has met the exceptional eligibility criteria to compete in international competition as a neutral athlete under competition Rule 22.1A(b) while the Russian national federation (RusAF) remains suspended.

The application process for athletes seeking neutral status in international competitions in 2019 opened in December 2018. A total of 129 Russian athletes have so far been declared eligible to compete as authorised neutral athletes in 2019. 58 applications have so far been rejected and one neutral athlete status has been revoked.

The Doping Review Board is composed of Robert Hersh (chair), Sylvia Barlag and Antti Pihlakoski.

The participation of all these athletes as neutral athletes in international competition is still subject to formalities for eligibility under IAAF Rules being completed and subject to acceptance of their entries by individual meeting organisers.

As this is an ongoing process, the IAAF will only make announcements as and when decisions are made by the Doping Review Board concerning successful applications and those athletes have been informed.

2019 Authorised neutral athletes

Date of announcement and athlete/event:

10 September 2019: Kseniya Aksyonova (400m), Mikhail Akimenko (High Jump), Irina Ivanova (Pole Vault), Vladislav Panasenkov (Javelin), Dmitriy Sorokin (Triple Jump), Sardana Trofimova (Marathon), Anna Tropina (3000m steeplechase), Yuliya Turova (20km race walk), Nataliya Aksenova (High Jump), Anatoliy Rybakov (5000/10000m), Konstantin Shabanov (110mH) 

5 July 2019: Ilya Dolbin (pole vault), Dmitriy Kachanov (pole vault); (European U20 Championships and European Youth Olympic Festival): Vladislav Aleksandrin (triple jump), Natalya Spiridonova (long jump); (European U20 Championships only): Nadezdha Andryukhina (high jump), Irina Boldyreva (100m hurdles), Valeria Chehovich (400m hurdles), Artem Chermoshanskii (long jump), Sergey Demidov (discus), Anastasiia Eremiants (800m), Evgeniy Ermakov (high jump), Violetta Ignateva (discus), Evgeniy Karavaev (long jump), Stepan Kekin (combined events), Ruslan Kislykh (sprints), Vladena Komarova (combined events), Anna Korobova (hammer), Daria Kushnir (long jump), Nikita Mateev (400m), Dmitrii Nikitin (long jump), Viktor Pintusov (pole vault), Artem Popov (1500m), Maria Privalova (triple jump), Andrey Rodikov (combined events), Savelli Savlukov (800m), Irinia Shipitsyna (3000m steeplechase), Yulia Sokhatskaya (combined events), Ksenia Trubinova (combined events), Dmitriy Zyuzin (long distance), Sergey Zverev (hammer); (European Youth Olympic Festival only): Semen Borodaev (discus), Viktoria Cherviakova (javelin), Fedor Ivanov (400m hurdles), Stepan Rukhov (discus), Daria Shinkevich (shot put), Maria Tarabanskaya (400m hurdles), Olga Topolskova (400m hurdles)

17 June 2019: Victor Bakharev (1500m), Aleksei Fadeev (high jump), Aleksei Kislitsa (discus), Kristina Klescheva (100m hurdles), Illia Krasnov (400m), Valeria Kuchina (javelin), Andrei Kukharenko (200/400m), Ivan Loginov (400m hurdles), Vladimir Lysenko (400m hurdles), Marina Maksimova (100/200m), Nikolay Orlov (javelin), Tamara Slastnikova (100/200m), Ekaterina Tiurina (400m hurdles), Nikolay Verbitckii (800m)

14 June 2019: Ekaterina Starygina (javelin)

28 March 2019: Elizaveta Kamenets (combined events), Alexander Komarov (combined events), Rail Kutuev (long jump), Liliia Mendaeva (1500/3000m) – European U20 Championships only, Aleksey Shevchuk (race walk)

21 February 2019: Nikita Andriyanov (high jump), Alena Beliakova (discus), Anastasiya Borodulina (hammer), Kirill Chernkhin (sprints), Yana Glotova (400m), Irina Gumeniuk (triple jump), Adelina Khalikova (high jump), Valeriya Khramova/Andreeva (400m), Aleksey Khudyakov (discus), Yevgeniy Korotovskii (hammer), Evgeniy Kunts (1500m), Dmitriy Lopin (sprints), Artem Makarenko (combined events), Mariia Pavlova (combined events), Sergey Polianski (long jump), Natalya Pospelova (hammer), Aleksey Sokirskii (hammer), Elena Sokolova (long jump), Polina Sokolova (discus), Irina Takuntcheva (400m)

21 January 2019: Diana Adasko (triple jump), Maxim Afonin (shot put), Dzhennifer Akiniimika (sprints), Mariia Aglitckaia (100m hurdles), Rinas Akhmadeev (long distance), Elizaveta Bondarenko (pole vault), Oleg Braiko (jumps), Viktor Butenko (discus), Timofey Chalyy (400m hurdles), Danila Danilov (hammer), Alexey Fedorov (triple jump), Aksana Gatauillina (pole vault), Georgiy Gorokhov (pole vault), Illia Ivaniuk (high jump), Maria Kochanova (high jump), Viacheslav Kolesnichenko (sprints), Alexander Komarov (combined events) – European U20 Championships only, Vilena Komarova (combined events), Elena Kulichenko (high jump), Anna Krylova (triple jump), Maria Lasitskene (high jump), Aleksandr Lesnoi (shot put), Denis Lukyanov (hammer), Alena Lutkovskaia (pole vault), Alena Mamina (sprints), Polina Miller (sprints), Vasiliy Mizinov (race walks), Timur Morgunov (pole vault), Ilia Mudrov (pole vault), Olga Mullina (pole vault), Egor Nikolaev (1500m), Sofia Palkina (hammer), Viktoriia Prokopenko (triple jump), Vera Rudakova (400m hurdles), Fedor Shutov (long distance), Illia Skkurenev (combined events), Anastasiia Shkurutova (hammer), Sergey Shubenkov (110m hurdles), Anzhelika Sidorova (pole vault), Olesia Soldatova (400m), Yana Smerdova (race walks), Elizaveta Tsareva (hammer) 

IAAF