© Copyright
Report

African Junior Championships – delayed report

A unique double by Cameroonian Athlete Delphine Bertille Atangana in the sprints and by Ugandan Boniface Kiprop in the 5000m and 10,000m were the highlights at the 6th African Junior Athletics Championships which were held in the Cameroon Northern City of Garoua from 31 July - 3 August  2003.

The IAAF internet is very pleased to bring you this report and results which have been delayed due to an initial lack of information from the championships. We very much thank both Elshadai Negash (text) and Heinrich Hubbeling (stats) for their cooperation.

Atangana started off the four-day competition taking gold both in the women’s 100 and 200m giving an early indication that she is one for the future. She won the 100m in a very fast 11.42 seconds ahead of Nigeria’s Egone Kiesene (11.93) and Senegalese Athlete Fatoumata Coly (12.01).

After running for a Cameroon team that finished second in the 4x100m relay, the 18-year old youngster from Yaoundé increased her medal tally for the tournament to three with victory in the 200m in a time of 23.40 with the Nigerian duo of Egone and Omojuwa Seyi occupying the remaining places on the medals table. In winning both races, the Cameroonian broke Nigeria’s five-year domination of the sprints.

Boniface Kiprop also showed no signs of stopping his dramatic raise with a well taken double in the Men’s 5000m and 10,000m races in Garoua. The 18-year old Ugandan, who took Bronze in the Junior race at the World Cross country championships in Dublin, took the 5000m in 13:48.49 ahead of Kenya’s Kipchirchir Komen and Ethiopian Mulugeta Wondimu.

Kiprop, who also finished seventh in the 23rd Ethiopian Cross Country championships and is the Ugandan champion at both distances, again got the better of Mulugeta Wondimu finishing nine seconds ahead of the Ethiopian in a fast 29minutes 08.16seconds. Kenyan Bernard Kipiego finished third.

However, another double attempt proved to be a dream too far as Ethiopian Tesfu Bikila, who took the Men’s 1500 race in 3.42.60 could only finish fourth in the 800m, a race which was won by Kenyan Cosmas Rono Kipkorir in a 1:48.45. Kenyan Sammy Rono was also foiled by Gambia’s Saidi Jaysuma in the 200m after taking the 400m in a comfortable 46.79 seconds.

Egyptian men looked to be miles ahead of the rest in the infield competitions, taking six of the nine field gold medals. Had it not been for Ghanaian Robert Mariey’s leap of 7,29m (+2m/s legal wind) in the long Jump, North Africa would have grabbed a clean sweep of the field medals on offer.

There were huge surprises on offer in the women’s long distance races as other African countries made their mark in a bid to reverse the Kenyan-Ethiopian domination of the medals. Moroccan Mariem Selsouli Alaoui took the 3000m in a time of 9.08.53 ahead of Kenyan Penina Jepchumba Biwott, and Burundi’s Anésie Kwizera. But Kwizera showed her class in the 5000m taking a fast race ahead of Kenyan Fridah Domongole and Ethiopian Lomitu Haile, who finished fourth in the 3000m
In the medals table, it was Egypt who surprisingly topped the standings with 18 medals followed by Morocco and Cameroon, who finished second and third respectively. A total of 272 Athletes- 103 girls and 179 boys- from thirty seven African countries took part in the tournament, with eighteen countries getting themselves on the medal table. This is a better record than two years ago when twenty-four African countries took part in the events.

In a related development, the Ethiopian Athletics Federation (EAF) said that it is satisfied with the results of the team it sent to the championships. Ethiopia finished seventh in the medals table with two gold, one silver, and two Bronze medals at the championships, despite sending a depleted team of five Athletes to the championships. “Five medals from Five Athletes is very good by any standards,” Endalk Kelemwork, Technical Director of the EAF told IAAF Internet. “We are happy with their performance. It is encouraging to us and to the Athletes as well.”

Elshadai Negash for the IAAF

6th African Junior Championships Garoua, Cameroon Results

Men

100m: (final, +3.7)
1. Emmanuel Ngom Priso 10.50,
2. Peter Emelize NGR 10.56,
3. Saidy Jaysuma GAM 10.59,
4. Mostafa Amr Ibrahim EGY 10.66,
5. Idrissa Adam CMR 10.73,
6. Bonno Modisenyane BOT 10.74,
7. Gad Boakye GHA 10.88

200m: (final, +3,6)
1. Saidi Jaysuma GAM 21.23,
2. Mostafa Amr Ibrahim EGY 21.40,
3. Sammy Rono KEN 21.69,
4. Othmane Rakib 21.74,
5. Peter Emelize NGR 21.76,
6. Gad Boakye GHA 22.01

400m: (final)
1. Sammy Rono KEN 46.79,
2. Lukungu Waiswa UGA 47.45,
3. Garologelwane Masheto BOT 47.83,
4. Oscar Bouba CMR 48.52,
5. Mohamed Abdel Wahid SUD 49.23,
6. Mamadou Gueye SEN 49.88

800m: (final)
1. Cosmas Rono Kipkorir 1.48.45,
2. Onnalena Oanonna BOT 1.49.39,
3. Wahid Meliani ALG 1.49.57,
4. Bikila Tesfu ETH 1.49.61,
5. Peter Roko SUD 1.50.12,
6. Joseph Kagisye BDI 1.50.12,
7. Stephens Akena UGA 1.50.23,
8. Edwin Leting 1.50.90

1500m
1. Tesfu Bikila ETH 3.42.6,
2. Mohamed Mostaoui MAR 3.42.9,
3. Vickson Polonet KEN 3.43.3,
4. Peter Roko SUD 3.43.4,
5. Mark Kipngetich KEN 3.47.5,
6. Anter Zerguelaine ALG 3.54.0,
7. Abdellah Sabhi 3.58.8,
8. Nechnami Sewani BOT 4.04.9,
9. Bill Morgan Rogers LBR 4.08.6,
10. Raphael Passagere CMR 4.17.4

5000m:
1. Boniface Kiprop UGA 13.48.49,
2. Kipchirchir Komen KEN 13.49.20,
3. Mulugeta Wondimu ETH 13.56.23,
4. Bernard Chepkok KEN 14.17.53,
5. Pascal Ntahokaraja BDI 14.20.96,
6. Lhoussine Dham MAR 14.34.64,
7. Dieudonné Gahungu BDI 14.39.35,
8. Pierre Manga Ngounou CMR 15.42.01,
9. Zolile Bithane RSA 15.50.67,
10. Avelino Doumbo ANG 16.21.61,
11. Sylvain Bella 18.16.27,

10000m:
1. Boniface Kiprop Toroitich UGA 29.08.16,
2. Wondimu Mulugeta ETH 29.17.43,
3. Bernard Kipiego KEN 29.29.09,
4. Nicholas Kamakya KEN 30.01.40,
5. Eric Mangeh Mbatcha CMR 33.47.44,
6. Hugo Bikai CMR 34.18.38

110mH: (final, +1,6)
1. Séléké Samake SEN 14.50,
2. Nosa Erese NGR 14.52,
3. Badr El Amine MAR 14.95,
4. Thierry Essamba CMR 15.10,
5. Mohamed Diarra MLI 15.87

400mH:
1. Badr El Amine MAR 51.57,
2. El Hadj Seth Mbow SEN 51.76,
3. Abderrahmane Hamadi ALG 52.15,
4. Levy Ouedraogo BUR 52.42,
5. Séléké Samake SEN 54.18,
6. Thierry Essemba CMR 59.98

3000m steeple:
1. Abraham Kebeto ETH 8.39.90,
2. Brimin Kipruto 8.46.74,
3. Nathan Naibei KEN 8.54.45,
4. Amine Bensalem ALG 9.23.66,
5. Pierre Manga Ngounou CMR 10.10.68,
6. Pierre Simo CMR 11.03.07,
7. José Mathieu Goueth CMR 12.30.82

High jump:
1. Hamza Labadi ALG 2,06m,
2. Nazar El Nazir 2,00m,
3. Kabeld Kgosiemang BOT 1,95m,
3. Hans Von Lieres NAM 1,95m,
5. Ousmanou Negron CMR 1,70m

Pole vault:
1. Mohamed Karbib MAR 4,60m,
2. Mouncef Bouniya MAR 4,20m,

Long jump:
1. Robert Mariey GHA 7,29m (+2),
2. Saad Ahmed Mohamed EGY 7,22m (+1,4),
3. Maxwell Evenor MRI 7,11m (+2,2),
4. Romain Mvele CMR 6,93m (+1,6),
5. Elzoghbi Ahmed EGY 6,90m (+1,4),
6. Jacques Dabou Foussom CMR 6,83m (+0,6),
7. Simon Ekpa NGR 6,68m (+1,5),
8. Amadou Drame SEN 6,49m (+1,1),
9. Nazar Elnazir 5,35m (+0,4)

Triple:
1. Ahmem Ibrahim El Zohbi EGY 15,44m (wind not communicated, 15,26m (+0,1)),
2. Simon Njoku Ekpa NGR 15,01m (wind not communicated, 14,74m (+0,9)),
3. Georges Hidjam CMR 13,29m (+3,9) 13,00m (wind not communicated),
4. Lama Lamou 13,21m (+2,5), 12,97m (wind not communicated)

Shot put:
1. Ibrahim Yacer Fathi EGY 18,13m,
2. Elvino Pierre Louis MRI 14,75m,
3. Pierre Ngarsou CMR 13,70m,
4. Jean Manga Atangana CMR 10,37m

Discus:
1. Omar Ahmed El Ghazaly EGY 61,87m African junior record,
2. Ibrahim Yacer Fathy EGY 51,87m,
3. Elvino Pierre Louis MRI 49,15m,
4. Pierre Ngarsou CMR 40,67m,
5. Jean Manga Atangana CMR 34,07m 

Hammer:
1. Anani Mohsen Mohamed EGY 68,41m,
2. Pierre Ngarsou CMR 29,42m,
3. Ibrahim Yacer Fathi EGY 28,53m

Javelin:
1. Elsayed Wahib Abd Elwahab EGY 61,30m,
2. Yasir Mohamed 59,00m,
3. Elvino Pierre Louis MRI 48,47m,
4. Jean Manga Atangana CMR 45,28m,
5. Ibrahim Yacer Fathy EGY 35,58m

Decathlon:
1. Saad Ahmed Mohamed EGY 6290 points (11.56 (+3, 4), 6,20m (+1, 5), 13,23m, 1,91m, 52.93, 16.30 (+1, 4), 32,87m, 3,70m, 40,52m, 4.48.84),
2. Mourad Souissi ALG 5743 points (11.42, 6,69m (+3,3), 12,05m, 1,85m, 51.81, 15.37, 30,66m, 2,90m, 0, 4.52.16),
3. William Nken Bayilack CMR 5525 points (11.87, 6,45m (+2,2), 10,23m, 1,76m, 52.94, 16.22, 27,97m, 2,80m, 32,79m, 4.48.96),
4. Christian Sona CMR 4326 points (11.86, 5,37m (+2), 11,17m, 1,58m, 56.50, 17.79, 26,49m, 2,30m, 29,25m, 6.11.42)

4x100m:
1. Cameroon 41.24,
2. Algeria 42.58,
3. Senegal 42.74,
 4. Morocco 44.12,
Botswana DQ

4x400m:
1. Kenya 3.11.71, (Leting, Rono Kipkorir, Polonet, S. Rono),
2. Botswana 3.14.23 (Modisenyane, Sewani, Oabone, Nasheto),
3. Senegal 3.15.44, (Gueye, Dieme, Samake, Badji),
4. Cameroon 3.15.69 (Ngom Priso, Tsatsa, Bouba, Ngang),
5. Algeria 3.23.12 (Brick, Meliani, Zerguelaine, Hamadi)

10000m walk:
1. Mohamed Ameur ALG 48.35.02,
2. Zakaria Soulimane ALG 50.58.09,
3. Mahmoud Mohamed EGY 51.57.83,
4. Mbring Bello CMR 52.26.12

Women

100m: (final +0.7 m/s)
1. Delphine Bertille Atangana CMR 11.42,
2. Egone Kiesene NGR 11.93,
3. Fatoumata Coly SEN 12.01,
4. Omojuwa Seyi NGR 12.11,
5. Jacquette Mekoua Mve 12.38,
6. Victoria Tjingaete NAM 12.40,
7. Sandra Chimwaza ZIM 12.49

200m: (final, +1.1)
1. Delphine Bertille Atangana CMR 23.40,
2. Egone Kesiena NGR 24.57,
3. Omojuwa Seyi NGR 24.57,
4. Sandra Chimwaza ZIM 25.21,
5. Jacquette Mekoua Mve CMR 25.64,
6. Michelle Banga Mondzoule CGO 25.70

400m:
1. Nina Chigozie NGR 54.06,
2. Queen Obamudia NGR 56.06,
3. Ndiéye Fatou Soumah SEN 57.14,
4. Joanna Monthe CMR 57.18,
5. Mariette Songwa 58.63,
6. Fatou Diabaye 60.21

800m:
1. Aminata Sylla SEN 2.15.78,
2. Marlyse Nsourou 2.16.74,
3. Julienne Ngo Manyim CMR 2.23.81,
4. Adelaide Machado ANG 2.30.94,
5. Angeline Agon A Menick CMR 2.32.52,
6. Belnick Onsso CGO 2.38.90

1500m:
1. Penina Jepchumba Biwott KEN 4.15.35,
2. Mariem Alaoui Selsouli MAR 4.18.37,
3. Siham Hilali 4.19.47,
4. Loice Kiptoo KEN 4.24.46,
5. Nicolène Van Rooyen RSA 4.25.35,
6. Raissa Djihounouck SEN 4.57.99,
7. Julienne Ngo Manyim CMR 5.10.15,
8. Adelaide Machado ANG 5.17.75,
9. Echu Ngen CMR 5.29.55,
10. Pélagie Horita CHA 5.52.35

3000m:
1. Mariem Selsouli Alaoui MAR 9.08.53,
2. Penina Jepchumba Biwott KEN 9.10.27,
3. Anésie Kwizera BDI 9.13.47,
4. Hailé Lomitu ETH 9.35.60,
5. Siham Hilali MAR 9.36.25,
6. Teresia Wangui Wachata KEN 9.45.95,
7. Turka Mana SUD 10.17.48,
8. Zintle Xiniwe 10.25.61,
9. Judith Ntolo CMR 11.14.04,
10. Boiré Sitan MLI 11.48.64

5000m:
1. Anésie Kwizera BDI 16.16.57,
2. Fridah Domongole KEN 16.18.28,
3. Haile Lomitu ETH 16.31.86,
4. Pauline Koriwiang KEN 16.58.26,
5. Zintle Xiniwe RSA 18.06.95,
6. Boiré Sitan MLI 20.43.65

100mH: (final +1.7m/s)
1. Gnima Faye SEN 13.59,
2. Josephine Onyia NGR 13.76,
3. Samira Harrouche ALG 14.27,
4. Lamiae Lhabz MAR 14.48,
5. Alyma Soura BUR 14.69,
6. Loveline Kamba me BAM CMR 15.49;

400mH:
1. Joke Odomusu NGR 61.19,
2. Gnima Faye SEN 62.32,
3. Lamia Lhabz MAR 62.55,
4. Elodie Kammegne Fotsing CMR 62.59,

2000m steeple:
1. Loice Kiptoo KEN 6.45.71,
2. Teresia Wangui Gachata KEN 7.02.22,
3. Turka Mana SUD 7.14.72,
4. Julienne Ngo Manyim CMR 8.11.81,

High jump:
1. Mama Gassama GAM 1,60m,
2. Saoussam Ouahbi MAR 1,45m,

Pole vault:
1. Nissrin Dinar MAR 3,20m

Long jump:
1. Latifa Ezziraoui MAR 5,76m (+0,8) 5,69m (+1,6),
2. Irène Traore BUR 5,76m (+1,4) 5,62m (+1),
3. Saoussam Ouahbi MAR 5,74 (0),
4. Régine Danielle Bahanag CMR 5,69m (+1),
5. Marie Thérèse Bahanag CMR 5,68m (+3,9),
6. Ndeye Soukeyma Sarr SEN 5,63m (+1,4),
7. Domike Kiruka NGR 5,55m (+0,9),
8. Fatou Tiyana 5,42m (+2,6) 5,35m (+0,3)

Triple:
1. Latifa Ezziraoui MAR 13,01m (+1,8),
2. Marie Thérèse Bahanag CMR 12,94m (+0,6),
3. Domiké Nkiru NGR 12,92m (+1,3),
4. Irène Traore BUR 12,70m (+1,3),
5. Régine Danielle Bahanag CMR 12,59m (+1,3)

Shot put :
1. Carine Meka CMR 14,25m,
2. Amal Abdelsabour Mohamed EGY 13,95m,
3. Sandrine Ngounou CMR 11,77m,
4. Safaa Mohamed El Mekkawy EGY 11,52m,
5. Jeanne d.Arc Momus MRI 11,01m,
6. Amina Moudden MAR 11,00m,
7. Irène Lingani BUR 10,29m,
8. Salima Ledham MAR 9,61m

Discus:
1. Amina Moudden MAR 47,49m,
2. Irène Lingani BUR 44,52m,
3. Jeanne d.Arc Momus MRI 42,89m,
4. Solange Chodjouenou 29,01m

Hammer:
1. Yasmin Ashraf EGY 48,62m,
2. Iman Mohamed Elashry EGY 45,26m,
3. Salima Ledham MAR 44,60m,
4. Sandrine Ngounou CMR 26,61m,

Javelin:
1. Safaa Mohamed El Mekkawy EGY 44,25m,
2. Solange Chodjouenou CMR 38,32m,
3. Irène Lingani BUR 30,71m

Heptathlon:
1. Céline Laporte SEY 5235 points (14.30 (+0,9), 1,67m, 10,12m, 25.82 (wind not communicated), 5,81m (+1,3), 37,31m, 2.27.63),
2. Saoussam Ouahbi MAR 3611 points (15.13, 1,46m, 8,70m, 27.49, 5,87m (+4,3), 19,63m, dnf)

4x100m:
1. Nigeria 46.52,
2. Cameroun 46.72,
3. Senegal
Maroc DQ

4x400m:
1. Nigeria 3.43.47 (Seyi, Aveeru, Odomusu, Chigozis),
2. Cameroon 3.44.82 (Kemegne Fotsing, Monthe, Songwa, Atangana),
3. Senegal 3.48.84 (Diabaye, Sylla, Sall, Djihounouck),

10000m walk:
1. Ghania Amzal ALG 53.09.0,
2. Nashwa Ibrahim EGY 59.29.4,
3. Rebecca Ngameni CMR 1h01.34.6,
4. Fumilay Fonseca STP 1h02.13.1,
5. Mabel Ngweh CMR 1h10.20.7

Results - click here
and Heinrich Hubbeling