Winner of the women's junior race in Nyahururu Susan Wairimu (© Peter Njenga)
The last three crucial provincial Cross Country championships were held on Friday (22) and Saturday (23) as Kenya prepares to identify those who will represent the country at the 36th IAAF World Cross Country Championships in Edinburgh, Scotland, before the national championships next Saturday in Nairobi.
These races were held in the capital and high altitude areas of Kisii in western Kenya and Nyahururu northwest of Nairobi.
Nyahururu - Mugi bounces back
Nyahururu, Kenya (23 Feb)---Former World 5000m junior champion Gordon Mugi made a dramatic return to competitive athletics by winning the 12km senior men's race in the final South Rift Cross Country Championships in Nyahururu.
Mugi who has been out of action for two years is remembered for beating Kenenisa Bekele in the Santiago, Chile World juniors in 2000 before his star dimmed. He said that he is now fully recovered and would be challenging seriously for a place in the Kenyan team for the world championships.
Today it was back to business and he took control of the race held on a flat but windy course shortly after the start never to relinquish his lead until the end to win in 36 minutes 48.7 seconds.
But he was kept on toes by Daniel Irungu who managed to pace himself well to finish a close second in 36:53.9.
A similar show of class was produced by Vincent Yator who led from start to finish in 24:03.2 to win the junior men's race. Local Samuel Ndungu finished second in 24:12.5 followed by John Manyim (24:35.4) in this race which saw the World Youth 1500m silver medallist Josphat Kithii finishing 20th.
Monica Watetu from a local athletics academy, Mfae, won the senior women's race in 28:41.8 while Mary Wanjiku won the junior category in 22:21.5.
Most Japan-based international runners like World Half Marathon record holder Samuel Wanjiru watched the race from the touchline.
Japan-based Kenyans star in Kisii
Jefferson Siekei and Phyllis Ongori who live and train in Japan were the star attractions in the Nyanza South Province Cross Country Championships held at the Kisii Golf Course on Friday (22).
Sikei, winner of the 2006 Athletics Kenya Kisii Weekend Cross Country meeting and a local cross meeting a week ago, out-paced the opposition and produced a thrilling finish to stop the watch at 36 minutes 56.37 seconds to book a place in the national championships cum IAAF Permit Meeting on Nairobi on Saturday next week.
Behind him 100 metres away was MacDonald Ondara who posted 37:48.03 and was followed by Boaz Mayaka in 38:08.08.
Aware of the quality field he expects at the nationals which this year have been amalgamated with the final trials for the Edinburgh World Cross Country Championshships, Siekei intimated that he will concentrate on his speed through a rigorous training regime in coming days.
Siekei drew inspiration from Ongori who survived a sustained attack from Jelina Tinega in the exciting women's race. Tinega gave it all but the awesome sprinting kick of Ongori, a previous member of the Kenya national team Chiba Ekiden line-winning team.
Unknown Muturi surprises in Nairobi
Nairobi, Kenya-- Little known Elijah Muturi running for Mashambani Club managed by national cross country coach John Mwithiga was the surprise winner of the Nairobi Province senior men's race held in a football playground at the RTI College in a leafy city surburb on a hot mid morning.
Muturi who for most of the race trailed pace setter Michael Njoroge as far as 100 metres moved from third at the bell of the 1.5km final lap into the lead 200m before the finish to post 37 minutes 08.1 seconds.
Njoroge all of a sudden started struggling to pave the way for Geoffrey Gikuni who clocked 37:22.3 in second. As Njoroge clocked 37:28.2. Experienced Sammy Karanja who is preparing for Lisbon Marathon finished a distant fifth a position.
Magdalene Syombua, third in 2007 Standard Chartered Nairobi Marathon, easily won the women's race in 26:32.2 to beat Pauline Njeri who clocked 27:06.1 with a 100 metres gap. Alex Oloitiptip out-sprinted Philemon Kipchumba to win the 8km race in 22:54.7 as the runner-up clocked 22:57.6
Peter Njenga for the IAAF
Leading results -
Nyahururu, Kenya (23 February) -
Senior MEN (12 km)-
1. Gordon Mugi 36:48.7
2. Daniel Irungu 36:53.9
3. Lewis Nyariki 37:00.6
4. Samson Mungai 37:09.4
5. David Ndirangu 37:14.9
6. Daniel Gichuki 37:26.4
7. Peter Nkaya 37:46.4
8. Anthony Kahuthu 37:58.4
Junior MEN (8 km) -
1. Vincent Yator 24:03.2
2. Samuel Ndung'u 24:12.5
3. John Manyim 24:35.4
4. Hezekiah Mathai 24:50.4
5. Charlestone Ndung'u 25:01.9
6. Titus Waruru 25:06.0
Senior WOMEN (8 km) -
1. Monica Watetu 28:41.8
2. Purity Wangui 29:38.2
3. Alice Waithera 29:54.2
4. Ann Gathingi 30:38.5
5. Margaret Wairimu 31:20.7
6. Jane Wanjiku 31:54.4
Junior WOMEN (6 km) -
1. Mary Wanjiku 22:21.5
2. Grace Nyakweya 22:42.5
3. Catherine Wanjiru 23:05.8
4. Margaret Muthoni 23:33.5
5. Christine Koech 23:53.9
6. Teresia Moraa 24:26.6.
Nairobi (23-February) –
Senior MEN (12 km)-
1. Elijah Muturi 37:08.1
2. Geoffrey Gikuni 37:22.3
3. Michael Njroroge 37:28.2
4. Kipkoskei Bwambok 37:44.2
5. Sammy Karanja 37:51.2
6. Lewsi Ondati 38:00.4
Junior MEN (8 km)-
1. Alex Oloitiptip 22:54.7
2. Philemon Kipchumba 22:57.6
3. Peter Mwololo 23:10.2
4. Kipkoech Ruto 23:21.3
5. Andrew Kiprop 23:24.3
6. Kyalo Musyoka 23:29.4
Senior WOMEN (8 km) -
1. Magdalene Syombua 26:32.2
2. Pauline Njeri 27:06.1
3. Beatrice Omwanza 27:55.6
4. Jackline Musyowa 28:00.4
5. Nellia Asiba 28:01.0
6. Rahab Komu 28:27.0
Junior WOMEN (6 km) -
1. Nelly Chebet 22:17.7
2. Chrisentia Cheruto 22:19.2
3. Rosemary Mbula 22:22.0
4. Elizabeh ueni 22:23.0
5. Cynthia Cherop 22:55.0
6. Docas Chepkemoi 23.29.0
Kisii (22 February) -
Senior MEN (12 km)-
1. Jefferson Siekei 36:56.37
2. MacDonald Ondara 37:48.03
3. Boaz Mayaka 38:08.08
4. Said Salim 38:22.62
5. Zachayo Nyariki 38:34.83
Junior MEN (8 km) –
1. Isaiah Ondieki 24:15.92
2. Paul Tanui 24:18.14
3. Joseph Onsarigo 24:38.46
4. Moses Nkeiywa 24:40.61
5. Morris Mosima 24:43.3
Senior WOMEN (8 km) -
1. Phyris Ongori 28:12.56
2. Jeliah Tinega 28:23.56
3. Alice Mogire 30:15.83
4. Hyline Mong' 30:41.32
5. Phyllis Moriti 30:50.08