IAAF Privacy Policy

WEBSITE – PRIVACY POLICY

1.        Introduction

Your personal information is being processed by the IAAF. The IAAF respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information.  This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the IAAF website.
In order to provide you with the full range of services, we may request and/or record information about you. This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • the type of information we collect;
  • how the information is used;
  • where the information is stored;
  • when we may contact you;
  • whether we will disclose your details to anyone else; and
  • the use of cookies.

IAAF websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy notices and we encourage you to review them. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

 

2.      What type of personal information is collected?

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from any IAAF website, such as a newsletter, competition or forum, we will ask for limited personal information. In the table below we set out what personal information we process, the activity on our website it covers, the legal basis upon which we process it and retention period for that data. By entering your details in the fields requested, you consent to us and our service providers to provide you with the services you selected.


Type of Personal Information
Business Purpose Legal Basis upon which it is used Retention Period
First Name; Last Name; Email Address To contact the IAAF to make a comment, raise a question or query about its organisation or activities Consent For as long as necessary for the purpose of corresponding with you about your comment, question or query – we will then delete your personal information
First Name; Last Name; Email Address Registration and to receive the IAAF Newsletter Consent Until such time as the you request to be removed from the Newsletter mailing list
First Name; Last Name; Email Address; Media Outlet; Press Number Registration and to receive IAAF Press Releases Consent Until such time as you request to be removed from the Press Releases mailing list
First Name; Last Name; Email; Username (note we do not have access to any personal information relating to your ticket transactions) Registration for and maintaining an account to be able to purchase tickets to IAAF events Consent Until such time as you requests to close the account

 

If you register or sign up to receive information in response to competitions or through our event specific web pages then we will set out in an event specific privacy policy or appendix to this privacy policy any further information about how we handle your personal information we collect about you. This will be available from the privacy policies page of the website.

 

3.       How will the information be used?

To send you the information or create an account that you have registered or signed up for. If you have opted into receiving information about upcoming events, offers and news from us or our Official Partners then you will receive information from us or our Official Partners. See https://www.iaaf.org/about-iaaf/partners  We also use your personal information for the following non-marketing purposes:

  • we may contact you for service related reasons;
  • to track traffic flows and to make our website easier for you to use (see our Cookies Policy);
  • planning and managing our business activities by understanding aggregated analysis on behaviour and habits (see our Cookies Policy).

It is easy to unsubscribe from any email messages you no longer want by contacting us (see below).

 

4.      Where will the information be stored?

Information that we collect from you may be transferred and stored outside of Monaco for the purposes of providing the services under the website to you. Our website is hosting on servers located within Europe and where you provide your personal information we have set out below where servers located that host this information. By submitting your personal information, you consent to this transfer, storing or processing.
We will always take all reasonable precautions to make sure that your data remains secure, handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy and has the same legal protection as it would have if it remained in Monaco.
Please note that the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically.  Any transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.  Where we have given you (or you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of the site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

 

5.      Will IAAF share my information with anyone else?

IAAF may disclose your personal data where it believes it is compelled to do so by law; in particular for the prevention or detection of crime, the capture or prosecution of offenders; and the assessment or collection of tax or duty.
Other than our service providers who help us run our website (but unless we need your consent also)  we will only share your contact information with third parties, subject to the law, to contact you directly where we have your permission.
Newsletter & Press Releases
Our service provider for maintaining and hosting the databases for the IAAF Newsletter and IAAF Press Releases are Haymarket Media Group Limited (Haymarket) Registered in England no. 00267189 Registered Office: Bridge House, Twickenham, TW1 3QR visit: www.haymarketnetwork.com or www.haymarket.com they host the databases, which are encrypted, on a sub-contractor’s IBM cloud servers called IBM Watson Campaign Automation. The servers processing the personal are located in both the USA and Germany.
Ticket Registration Account
If you subscribe to for a ticket registration account (https://tickets.iaaf.org ) then your personal details will be added to a database hosted by Ticketmaster Sports Limited [West Court, Riverside, Campbell Road, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire ST4 4FB, United Kingdom, visit: http://www.ticketmastersport.com). The database is hosted on encrypted servers located in London, United Kingdom and managed by Ticketmaster’s sub-contractors Rackspace.
These organisations act as data processors and are controlled in how they may/may not use your personal data.  We remain responsible for the protection of your data.
If you register or sign up to receive information on our event specific web pages then we will set out in an event specific privacy policy or appendix to this privacy policy about who your information is shared with which will be available from the privacy policies page of the website.
Can I find out what personal information the IAAF holds on me?
Yes.  You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that the IAAF holds about you. There will be an administration fee associated with this request and we will require two pieces of identification to prove your identity.
If you believe that any information we are holding for you is incorrect or incomplete, please e-mail us as soon as possible to the addresses below. 

 

6.      Changes to the IAAF Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy may be updated at any time with or without notice, including in order to comply with new practices or regulations.  This policy was last updated in April 2018. You may wish to visit this page every time you submit personal information to one of the IAAF’s websites.

 

7.      Cookies and your privacy

In order to enable us to provide you with a personalised browsing experience, this website uses 'cookie' information collection technology. "Cookies" are small pieces of information that are issued to your computer when you enter a website. Cookies are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive, and they can be used for a wide range of purposes, such as identifying your computer's previous visits to a website, and to ascertain the most popular features of a website. Please see our Cookies Policy for more information about the cookies we use. 

 

8.      Contacting the IAAF about this Privacy Policy

If you have any further questions or comments concerning the privacy of your information, please contact:
In respect of the registrations to the IAAF Newsletter or to IAAF Press Releases, please go to https://www.iaaf.org/newsletter/unsubscribe to unsubscribe/opt-out of receiving future communications from us. 
In respect of the registration for an account to be able to purchase tickets to IAAF events, you can change your preferences by logging in into your account and go to ‘My Account’. Here you can unsubscribe, opt-out or refuse receiving future communications from us, change your personal details, correct or complete information we hold about you. Alternatively, you can email tickets@iaaf.org - please also use this email if you wish to close or erase your account or add restrictions to it
You can also write to the Department of Legal & Business Affairs, Data Protection, IAAF 6/8 Quai Antoine 1er, 9800 Monaco or email: dataprotection@iaaf.org should you wish to make a request to access information about you or you wish to correct or complete information we hold about you. 

 

9.       CCIN

The IAAF have declared the processing of personal data submitted by you to this Website to the Commission de Contrôl des Information Nominatives, Monaco: https://www.ccin.mc/en/  who you may wish to contact should you have any questions or queries that you would like to raise with them.