senior outdoor

2000 Metres men

Filter All Time Top Lists

Filter All Time Top Lists

Limit: 5:00.00

Rank Mark Competitor DOB Nat Pos Venue Date Results Score
1 4:44.79 Hicham EL GUERROUJ 14 SEP 1974 MAR MAR 1 Olympiastadion, Berlin (GER) 07 SEP 1999 1290
2 4:46.88 Ali SAIDI-SIEF 15 MAR 1978 ALG ALG 1 Strasbourg (FRA) 19 JUN 2001 1268
3 4:47.88 Noureddine MORCELI 28 FEB 1970 ALG ALG 1 Paris (FRA) 03 JUL 1995 1257
4 4:48.69 Vénuste NIYONGABO 09 DEC 1973 BDI BDI 1 Nice (FRA) 12 JUL 1995 1249
5 4:48.74 John Kemboi KIBOWEN 21 APR 1969 KEN KEN Hechtel (BEL) 01 AUG 1998 1248
6 4:50.08 Noah NGENY 02 NOV 1978 KEN KEN 1 Stockholm (SWE) 30 JUL 1999 1234
7 4:50.76 Craig MOTTRAM 18 JUN 1980 AUS AUS 1 Melbourne (AUS) 09 MAR 2006 1227
8 4:50.81 Saïd AOUITA 02 NOV 1959 MAR MAR 1 Paris (FRA) 16 JUL 1987 1227
9 4:51.39 Steve CRAM 14 OCT 1960 GBR GBR 1 Budapest (HUN) 04 AUG 1985 1221
10 4:51.52 John WALKER 12 JAN 1952 NZL NZL 1 Oslo (NOR) 30 JUN 1976 1219
11 4:52.20 Thomas WESSINGHAGE 22 FEB 1952 FRG FRG 1 Ingelheim (FRG) 31 AUG 1982 1212
12 4:52.23 Daniel KOMEN 17 MAY 1976 KEN KEN 1 Bratislava (SVK) 09 JUN 1998 1212
13 4:52.40 José Manuel ABASCAL 17 MAR 1958 ESP ESP 1 Santander (ESP) 07 SEP 1986 1210
14 4:52.44 Jim SPIVEY 07 MAR 1960 USA USA 1 Lausanne (SUI) 15 SEP 1987 1210
15 4:52.53 Moses KIPTANUI 01 OCT 1970 KEN KEN 1 Olympiastadion, Berlin (GER) 21 AUG 1992 1209
16 4:52.82 Peter ELLIOTT 09 OCT 1962 GBR GBR 2 Lausanne (SUI) 15 SEP 1987 1206
16 4:52.82 Luke KIPKOSGEI 27 NOV 1975 KEN KEN 2 Bratislava (SVK) 09 JUN 1998 1206
18 4:52.88 Ismail SGHYR 16 MAR 1972 MAR MAR 2 Nice (FRA) 12 JUL 1995 1205
19 4:53.06 Jack BUCKNER 22 SEP 1961 GBR GBR 3 Lausanne (SUI) 15 SEP 1987 1203
20 4:53.12 Mehdi BAALA 17 AUG 1978 FRA FRA 1 Strasbourg (FRA) 23 JUN 2005 1203
21 4:53.69 Gary STAINES 03 JUL 1963 GBR GBR 4 Lausanne (SUI) 15 SEP 1987 1197
22 4:53.84 Martin KEINO 20 JUN 1972 KEN KEN 2 Nice (FRA) 10 JUL 1996 1195
23 4:54.20 Sydney MAREE 09 SEP 1956 USA USA 2 Rieti (ITA) 04 SEP 1985 1192
24 4:54.36 Paul BITOK 26 JUN 1970 KEN KEN 2 Olympiastadion, Berlin (GER) 07 SEP 1999 1190
25 4:54.46 Pierre DÉLÈZE 25 AUG 1958 SUI SUI 5 Lausanne (SUI) 15 SEP 1987 1189
26 4:54.54 Ali HAKIMI 24 APR 1976 TUN TUN 3 Nice (FRA) 10 JUL 1996 1188
27 4:54.66 Rui SILVA 03 AUG 1977 POR POR 3 Olympiastadion, Berlin (GER) 07 SEP 1999 1187
28 4:54.71 Steve SCOTT 05 MAY 1956 USA USA 2 Ingelheim (FRG) 31 AUG 1982 1186
29 4:54.80 Stephen KIPKORIR 24 OCT 1970 KEN KEN 3 Nice (FRA) 12 JUL 1995 1186
30 4:55.0h Gennaro DI NAPOLI 05 MAR 1968 ITA ITA 1 Torino (ITA) 26 MAY 1991 1184
31 4:55.06 Marcus O'SULLIVAN 22 DEC 1961 IRL IRL 4 Nice (FRA) 10 JUL 1996 1183
32 4:55.29 Jonah BIRIR 12 DEC 1971 KEN KEN 5 Nice (FRA) 10 JUL 1996 1181
33 4:55.30 David KIBET 24 NOV 1963 KEN KEN 6 Nice (FRA) 10 JUL 1996 1180
34 4:55.49 Bernard LAGAT 12 DEC 1974 KEN KEN 3 Stockholm (SWE) 30 JUL 1999 1179
35 4:55.52 John KOSGEI 15 JUL 1973 KEN KEN 4 Olympiastadion, Berlin (GER) 07 SEP 1999 1178
36 4:55.55 Driss MAAZOUZI 15 OCT 1969 FRA FRA 2 Olympiastadion, Berlin (GER) 31 AUG 2001 1178
37 4:55.57 Mohamed SULEIMAN 23 NOV 1969 QAT QAT 2 Stadio Olimpico, Roma (ITA) 08 JUN 1995 1178
38 4:55.60 Nadir BOSCH 16 MAY 1973 FRA FRA 2 Villeneuve d'Ascq (FRA) 29 JUN 1997 1177
39 4:55.79 Tom NYARIKI 27 SEP 1971 KEN KEN 3 Rieti (ITA) 03 SEP 1997 1176
40 4:55.92 Enock KOECH 04 APR 1981 KEN KEN 3 Olympiastadion, Berlin (GER) 31 AUG 2001 1174
41 4:56.08 Azzeddine SEDIKI 21 MAY 1970 MAR MAR 3 Stadio Olimpico, Roma (ITA) 08 JUN 1995 1173
41 4:56.08 Alberto GARCÍA 22 FEB 1971 ESP ESP 4 Rieti (ITA) 03 SEP 1997 1173
43 4:56.10 Christoph IMPENS 09 DEC 1969 BEL BEL 7 Nice (FRA) 10 JUL 1996 1172
44 4:56.2h Michel JAZY 13 JUN 1936 FRA FRA 1 St-Maur (FRA) 12 OCT 1966 1171
45 4:56.25 Tesfaye CHERU 02 MAR 1993 ETH ETH 1 Reims (FRA) 05 JUL 2011 1171
46 4:56.41 Johan FOURIE 02 DEC 1959 RSA RSA 1 Stellenbosch (RSA) 22 APR 1985 1169
47 4:56.56 Gert-Jan LIEFERS 26 SEP 1978 NED NED 4 Olympiastadion, Berlin (GER) 31 AUG 2001 1168
48 4:56.62 Shadrack KORIR 14 DEC 1978 KEN KEN 5 Olympiastadion, Berlin (GER) 31 AUG 2001 1167
49 4:56.70 Pascal THIEBAUT 06 JUN 1959 FRA FRA 2 Paris (FRA) 16 JUL 1987 1166
50 4:56.75 John MAYOCK 26 OCT 1970 GBR GBR 4 Stockholm (SWE) 30 JUL 1999 1166
51 4:56.85 Mahiedine MEKHISSI BENABBAD 15 MAR 1985 FRA FRA 1 Reims (FRA) 28 JUN 2013 1165
52 4:56.86 Isaac Kiprono SONGOK 25 APR 1984 KEN KEN 6 Olympiastadion, Berlin (GER) 31 AUG 2001 1165
53 4:57.1h Willy POLLEUNIS 27 DEC 1947 BEL BEL 1 Leuven (BEL) 21 SEP 1978 1162
54 4:57.16 Ahmed KRAMA 14 FEB 1973 ALG ALG 3 Villeneuve d'Ascq (FRA) 29 JUN 1997 1162
55 4:57.18 Vyacheslav SHABUNIN 27 SEP 1969 RUS RUS 4 Villeneuve d'Ascq (FRA) 29 JUN 1997 1161
56 4:57.20 Tarek BOUKENSA 19 NOV 1981 ALG ALG 2 Villeneuve d'Ascq (FRA) 08 JUN 2007 1161
57 4:57.33 Eric DUBUS 28 FEB 1966 FRA FRA 1 La Celle-st-Cloud (FRA) 26 JUN 1995 1160
58 4:57.39 Said CHEBILI 06 MAY 1973 FRA FRA 5 Villeneuve d'Ascq (FRA) 29 JUN 1997 1159
58 4:57.39 Nick MCCORMICK 11 SEP 1981 GBR GBR 2 Melbourne (AUS) 09 MAR 2006 1159
60 4:57.52 Miloud ABAOUB 23 APR 1977 ALG ALG 6 Villeneuve d'Ascq (FRA) 29 JUN 1997 1158
61 4:57.53 José Luis CARREIRA 30 MAR 1962 ESP ESP 2 Santander (ESP) 07 SEP 1986 1158
62 4:57.58 Bouabdellah TAHRI 20 DEC 1978 FRA FRA 1 Forbach (FRA) 02 JUN 2002 1157
63 4:57.66 Eamonn COGHLAN 24 NOV 1952 IRL IRL 1 Oslo (NOR) 07 JUL 1983 1157
64 4:57.71 Steve OVETT 09 OCT 1955 GBR GBR 1 Oslo (NOR) 07 JUL 1982 1156
65 4:57.76 Robert RONO 16 AUG 1978 KEN KEN 1 Naimette-Xhovémont (BEL) 02 SEP 2003 1156
66 4:57.8h Harald NORPOTH 22 AUG 1942 FRG FRG 1 Hagen (GER) 10 SEP 1966 1155
67 4:57.83 Jens-Peter HEROLD 02 JUN 1965 GER GER 3 Olympiastadion, Berlin (GER) 21 AUG 1992 1155
68 4:57.97 Abdelkader HACHLAF 03 JUL 1979 MAR MAR 3 Villeneuve d'Ascq (FRA) 17 JUN 2001 1154
69 4:58.01 Abayneh AYELE 04 NOV 1987 ETH ETH 2 Reims (FRA) 05 JUL 2011 1153
70 4:58.02 Branko ZORKO 01 JUL 1967 CRO CRO 8 Nice (FRA) 10 JUL 1996 1153
71 4:58.03 Juan Carlos HIGUERO 03 AUG 1978 ESP ESP 3 Reims (FRA) 05 JUL 2011 1153
72 4:58.06 Mohamed KHALDI 05 MAR 1975 ALG ALG 4 Villeneuve d'Ascq (FRA) 17 JUN 2001 1153
73 4:58.1h Francis GONZALEZ 06 FEB 1952 FRA FRA 1 Rennes (FRA) 22 JUN 1979 1152
74 4:58.18 Rachid EL BASIR 04 OCT 1968 MAR MAR 3 Paris (FRA) 03 JUL 1995 1151
74 4:58.18 Soresa FIDA 27 MAY 1993 ETH ETH 4 Reims (FRA) 05 JUL 2011 1151
76 4:58.20 Yusuf Kibet BIWOTT 12 NOV 1986 KEN KEN 5 Reims (FRA) 05 JUL 2011 1151
77 4:58.23 Salah EL GHAZI 02 NOV 1975 MAR MAR 7 Villeneuve d'Ascq (FRA) 29 JUN 1997 1151
78 4:58.28 Manuel PANCORBO 07 JUL 1966 ESP ESP 4 Stadio Olimpico, Roma (ITA) 08 JUN 1995 1150
79 4:58.29 Peter WIRZ 29 JUL 1960 SUI SUI 2 Langenthal (SUI) 27 JUL 1984 1150
80 4:58.38 Graham WILLIAMSON 15 JUN 1960 GBR GBR 2 London (GBR) 29 AUG 1983 1149
80 4:58.38 Ismael Kipngetich KOMBICH 16 JAN 1985 KEN KEN 6 Reims (FRA) 05 JUL 2011 1149
82 4:58.51 Peter KOECH 18 FEB 1958 KEN KEN 4 Paris (FRA) 16 JUL 1987 1148
82 4:58.51 Cyrille LAVENTURE 29 MAR 1964 FRA FRA 1 Chartres (FRA) 08 SEP 1990 1148
84 4:58.56 Remy GEOFFROY 22 MAR 1963 FRA FRA 5 Paris (FRA) 16 JUL 1987 1148
85 4:58.60 Samir BENFARES 06 JUN 1968 FRA FRA 5 Nice (FRA) 12 JUL 1995 1147
86 4:58.65 Stefano MEI 03 FEB 1963 ITA ITA 1 Viareggio (ITA) 15 AUG 1984 1147
87 4:58.68 Rüdiger STENZEL 16 APR 1968 GER GER 8 Olympiastadion, Berlin (GER) 07 SEP 1999 1146
88 4:58.72 Adrian BLINCOE 04 NOV 1979 NZL NZL 3 Naimette-Xhovémont (BEL) 02 SEP 2003 1146
89 4:58.76 Jairus Kipchoge BIRECH 14 DEC 1992 KEN KEN 7 Reims (FRA) 05 JUL 2011 1146
90 4:58.84 Sebastian COE 29 SEP 1956 GBR GBR 1 Bordeaux (FRA) 05 JUN 1982 1145
91 4:58.92 Steve HOLMAN 02 MAR 1970 USA USA 5 Stockholm (SWE) 30 JUL 1999 1144
92 4:58.94 Mohammed MOURHIT 10 OCT 1970 BEL BEL 3 Hechtel (BEL) 07 AUG 1999 1144
93 4:58.97 Vincent ROUSSEAU 29 JUL 1962 BEL BEL 1 Hechtel (BEL) 08 AUG 1987 1144
94 4:59.00 Frank O'MARA 17 JUL 1960 IRL IRL 6 Lausanne (SUI) 15 SEP 1987 1143
95 4:59.02 Yevgeni IGNATOV 25 JUN 1959 BUL BUL 4 Rieti (ITA) 04 SEP 1985 1143
96 4:59.04 Richie HARRIS 04 MAR 1959 USA USA 2 Viareggio (ITA) 15 AUG 1984 1143
97 4:59.06 Suleiman Kipses SIMOTWO 21 APR 1980 KEN KEN 4 Naimette-Xhovémont (BEL) 02 SEP 2003 1143
98 4:59.07 Halez TAGUELMINT 29 MAR 1973 FRA FRA 8 Villeneuve d'Ascq (FRA) 29 JUN 1997 1143
99 4:59.1h Peter DAENENS 23 NOV 1960 BEL BEL 1 Neerpelt (BEL) 19 AUG 1983 1142
100 4:59.11 James Kwalia C'KURUI 12 JUN 1984 KEN KEN 5 Naimette-Xhovémont (BEL) 02 SEP 2003 1142