World Record Progression of Long Jump

Mark Wind Competitor DOB Country Venue Date
7.52 +1.4 Galina CHISTYAKOVA 26 JUL 1962 URS URS Leningrad (URS) 11 JUN 1988
7.45 +1.0 Galina CHISTYAKOVA 26 JUL 1962 URS URS Leningrad (URS) 11 JUN 1988
7.45 +0.6 Jackie JOYNER-KERSEE 03 MAR 1962 USA USA Indianapolis, IN (USA) 13 AUG 1987
7.45 +1.1 Heike DRECHSLER 16 DEC 1964 GDR GDR Dresden (GER) 03 JUL 1986
7.45 +0.9 Heike DRECHSLER 16 DEC 1964 GDR GDR Tallinn (EST) 21 JUN 1986
7.44 +2.0 Heike DRECHSLER 16 DEC 1964 GDR GDR Berlin (GDR) 22 SEP 1985
7.43 +1.4 Anișoara CUȘMIR 28 JUN 1962 ROU ROU Bucuresti (ROU) 04 JUN 1983
7.27 +0.6 Anișoara CUȘMIR 28 JUN 1962 ROU ROU Bucuresti (ROU) 04 JUN 1983
7.21 +0.6 Anișoara CUȘMIR 28 JUN 1962 ROU ROU Bucuresti (ROU) 15 MAY 1983
7.20 -0.3 Valy IONESCU 31 AUG 1960 ROU ROU Bucuresti (ROU) 01 AUG 1982
7.15 +0.3 Anișoara CUȘMIR 28 JUN 1962 ROU ROU Bucuresti (ROU) 01 AUG 1982
7.09 0.0 Vilma BARDAUSKIENÉ 15 JUN 1953 URS URS Praha (TCH) 29 AUG 1978
7.07 +1.9 Vilma BARDAUSKIENÉ 15 JUN 1953 URS URS Chisinau (MDA) 18 AUG 1978
6.99 +2.0 Sigrun SIEGL 29 OCT 1954 GDR GDR Dresden (GER) 19 MAY 1976
6.92 +1.6 Angela VOIGT 18 MAY 1951 GDR GDR Dresden (GER) 09 MAY 1976
6.84 0.0 Heidemarie ROSENDAHL 14 FEB 1947 GER GER Torino (ITA) 03 SEP 1970
6.82 0.0 Viorica VISCOPOLEANU 08 AUG 1939 ROU ROU Ciudad de México (MEX) 14 OCT 1968
6.76 -1.6 Mary RAND 10 FEB 1940 GBR GBR Tokyo (JPN) 14 OCT 1964
6.70 Tatyana SHCHELKANOVA 18 APR 1937 URS URS Moskva (URS) 04 JUL 1964
6.53 +1.5 Tatyana SHCHELKANOVA 18 APR 1937 URS URS Leipzig (GER) 10 JUN 1962
6.48 -1.5 Tatyana SHCHELKANOVA 18 APR 1937 URS URS Moskva (URS) 16 JUL 1961
6.42 +1.4 Hildrun CLAUS 13 MAY 1939 GDR GDR Berlin (GDR) 23 JUN 1961
6.40 0.0 Hildrun CLAUS 13 MAY 1939 GDR GDR Erfurt (GER) 07 AUG 1960
6.35 Elżbieta KRZESIŃSKA 11 NOV 1934 POL POL Melbourne (AUS) 27 NOV 1956
6.35 +1.0 Elżbieta KRZESIŃSKA 11 NOV 1934 POL POL Budapest (HUN) 20 AUG 1956
6.31 +0.5 Galina VINOGRADOVA 02 JUN 1932 URS URS Tbilisi (URS) 18 NOV 1955
6.28 +1.3 Galina VINOGRADOVA 02 JUN 1932 URS URS Moskva (URS) 11 SEP 1955
6.28 +0.2 Yvette WILLIAMS 25 APR 1929 NZL NZL Gisborne (NZL) 20 FEB 1954
6.25 Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN 26 APR 1918 NED NED Leiden (NED) 19 SEP 1943
6.12 Christel SCHULZ 06 APR 1921 GER GER Berlin (GER) 30 JUL 1939
5.98 Kinue HITOMI 1907 JPN JPN Osaka (JPN) 20 MAY 1928
5.575 Muriel GUNN 27 SEP 1906 GBR GBR London (GBR) 01 AUG 1927
5.50 Kinue HITOMI 1907 JPN JPN Göteborg (SWE) 28 AUG 1926
5.485 Muriel GUNN 27 SEP 1906 GBR GBR London (GBR) 02 AUG 1926
5.30 Marie MEJZLÍKOVÁ II 13 DEC 1903 TCH TCH Praha (TCH) 23 SEP 1923
5.16 Marie MEJZLÍKOVÁ II 13 DEC 1903 TCH TCH Praha (TCH) 06 AUG 1922

Legend

* Pending ratification. Mx: mixed gender race. Wo: women only race. (i): set indoor.