5000 Metres women

8th IAAF World Championships

CANADA Edmonton (Commonwealth Stadium), CANADA 03 AUG 2001 - 12 AUG 2001

First 5 in each heat (Q) and the next 5 fastest (q)

Heat 1 09 AUG 2001 21:55 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2001 PB
1 204 Nebiat Habtemariam ERI ERI 15:50.18 15:50.18
2 5 Nasria Azaïdj ALG ALG 15:44.86 15:44.86
3 845 Amy Rudolph USA USA 15:10.83 14:56.04
4 713 Olga Yegorova RUS RUS 14:42.91
5 236 Werknesh Kidane ETH ETH 14:47.40
6 651 Gabriela Szabo ROU ROU 14:46.92 14:31.48
7 538 Zhor El Kamch MAR MAR 15:28.17 15:12.23
8 406 Breeda Dennehy-Willis IRL IRL 15:15.49 15:12.83
9 501 Edith Masai KEN KEN 14:45.86 14:45.86
10 408 Una English IRL IRL 15:19.12 15:19.12
11 785 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR TUR 15:21.12 15:21.12
12 316 Hayley Yelling GBR GBR 15:19.12 15:19.12
13 97 Courtney Babcock CAN CAN 15:29.60 15:29.60
14 91 Daniela Yordanova BUL BUL 14:56.95
15 711 Tatyana Tomashova RUS RUS 14:53.00
16 846 Marla Runyan USA USA 15:05.48 15:05.48
17 772 Restituta Joseph TAN TAN 15:05.33 15:05.33
18 242 Ayelech Worku ETH ETH 14:54.00 14:41.23
19 289 Kathy Butler GBR GBR 15:14.62 15:10.69
20 37 Susanne Pumper AUT AUT 15:10.54 15:10.54
21 625 Mónica Rosa POR POR 15:21.01 15:21.01
22 211 Marta Domínguez ESP ESP 14:58.12 14:58.12

Heat 2 09 AUG 2001 22:22 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2001 PB
1 410 Maria McCambridge IRL IRL 15:18.80 15:18.78
2 588 Gunhild Haugen NOR NOR 15:17.43 15:09.00
3 32 Benita Willis AUS AUS 15:04.18 15:04.18
4 477 Haruko Okamoto JPN JPN 15:32.33 15:32.33
5 234 Merima Denboba ETH ETH 15:06.08 15:06.08
6 600 Wesam Abubkheet PLE PLE 17:12.54 17:12.54
7 282 Fatima Yvelain FRA FRA 15:06.35 14:58.18
8 388 Man Yee Chan-Ropper HKG HKG 15:55.35 15:49.67
9 498 Rose Cheruiyot KEN KEN 14:48.97 14:46.41
10 543 Catherine Chikwakwa MAW MAW 16:39.82
11 365 Hrisostomía Iakóvou GRE GRE 15:20.46 15:20.46
12 310 Joanne Pavey GBR GBR 15:15.98 14:58.27
13 346 Irina Mikitenko GER GER 14:53.00 14:42.03
14 219 Teresa Recio ESP ESP 15:12.76 15:12.06
15 876 Olivera Jevtic SCG SCG 15:26.84 15:11.25
16 553 Dulce María Rodríguez MEX MEX 15:22.26 15:22.26
17 525 Inga Juodeškiené LTU LTU 15:57.93 15:28.66
18 716 Yelena Zadorozhnaya RUS RUS 14:40.47 14:40.47
19 222 Beatriz Santiago ESP ESP 15:11.01 15:11.01
20 131 Yanmei Dong CHN CHN 15:32.71 14:29.82
21 818 Elva Dryer USA USA 15:03.56 15:03.56
;