800 Metres women

8th IAAF World Championships

CANADA Edmonton (Commonwealth Stadium), CANADA 03 AUG 2001 - 12 AUG 2001

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q)

Heat 1 09 AUG 2001 19:55 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2001 PB
1 26 Tamsyn Manou AUS AUS 2:00.95 1:59.21
2 753 Anita Brägger SUI SUI 1:59.66 1:59.66
3 735 Jolanda Batagelj SLO SLO 1:58.71 1:58.71
4 303 Kelly Holmes GBR GBR 1:58.85 1:56.21
5 562 Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ MOZ 1:57.11 1:55.19
6 110 Diane Cummins CAN CAN 1:59.65 1:59.65
7 751 Hind Musa SUD SUD 2:15.90 2:15.70
7 157 Kazadi Songa COD COD 2:25.45
8 811 Hazel Clark USA USA 1:59.95 1:58.75

Heat 2 09 AUG 2001 20:03 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2001 PB
1 771 Lwiza Msyani John TAN TAN 2:00.29 1:59.58
2 351 Ivonne Teichmann GER GER 1:59.39 1:59.20
3 504 Tatiana Borisova KGZ KGZ 2:03.21 2:03.21
4 65 Natalya Dukhnova BLR BLR 1:59.95 1:57.24
5 500 Faith Macharia KEN KEN 1:58.34 1:58.34
6 712 Natalya Tsyganova RUS RUS 1:57.97 1:56.60
7 82 Luciana Mendes BRA BRA 1:59.29 1:58.27
8 286 Adama Njie GAM GAM 2:05.41 2:05.41

Heat 3 09 AUG 2001 20:11 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2001 PB
1 447 Charmaine Howell JAM JAM 1:59.61 1:59.61
2 737 Brigita Langerholc SLO SLO 1:59.86 1:58.51
3 756 Letitia Vriesde SUR SUR 1:59.26 1:56.68
4 256 Peggy Babin FRA FRA 2:01.66 2:01.66
5 668 Svetlana Cherkasova RUS RUS 1:57.59 1:57.59
6 174 Zulia Calatayud CUB CUB 1:58.60 1:58.60
7 597 Mariela Álvarez PER PER 2:09.55 2:09.55
7 12 Janill Williams ANT ANT 2:06.80 2:06.80
8 566 Agnes Samaria NAM NAM 2:00.81 2:00.81

Heat 4 09 AUG 2001 20:19 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2001 PB
1 788 Grace Birungi UGA UGA 2:01.54 2:00.97
2 216 Mayte Martínez ESP ESP 1:59.76 1:59.60
3 485 Svetlana Badrankova KAZ KAZ 2:00.91 2:00.91
4 563 Tina Paulino MOZ MOZ 1:59.15 1:56.62
5 786 Süreyya Ayhan TUR TUR 2:00.64
6 35 Stephanie Graf AUT AUT 1:57.53i 1:56.64
7 689 Irina Mistyukevich RUS RUS 1:58.02 1:57.49
8 85 Tsvetelina Kirilova BUL BUL 1:59.63 1:59.63
;