1500 Metres women

12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics

GERMANY Berlin (Olympiastadion), GERMANY 15 AUG 2009 - 23 AUG 2009

First 6 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 18 AUG 2009 12:05 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2009 PB
1 937 Iryna Lishchynska UKR UKR 4:05.63 4:00.04
2 184 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN BRN 3:56.55 3:56.18
3 630 Mariem Alaoui Selsouli MAR MAR 4:00.95 4:00.95
4 1023 Shannon Rowbury USA USA 4:03.92 4:00.33
5 250 Eva Pereira CPV CPV
6 321 Meskerem Assefa ETH ETH 4:05.99 4:05.67
7 591 Viola Jelagat Kibiwot KEN KEN 4:02.70 4:02.10
8 706 Lidia Chojecka POL POL 4:04.83 3:59.22
9 629 Eliane Saholinirina MAD MAD 4:15.64 4:15.64
10 623 Irina Krakoviak LTU LTU 4:06.75 4:03.19
11 407 Charlene Thomas GBR GBR 4:05.06 4:05.06
12 305 Nuria Fernández ESP ESP 4:01.77i 4:01.77i
13 863 Marina Muncan SRB SRB 4:10.19 4:08.02
14 838 Oksana Zbrozhek RUS RUS 4:00.86 4:00.86

Heat 2 18 AUG 2009 12:14 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2009 PB
1 922 Alemitu Bekele TUR TUR 4:06.32
2 695 Nikki Hamblin NZL NZL 4:08.52 4:08.52
3 662 Aldy Villalobos NCA NCA 4:55.05 4:55.05
4 788 Natalya Evdokimova RUS RUS 3:59.66 3:57.73
5 350 Hind Déhiba Chahyd FRA FRA 4:03.43 4:00.49
6 312 Natalia Rodríguez ESP ESP 4:04.82 3:59.51
7 952 Tamara Tverdostup UKR UKR 4:07.43 4:07.43
8 664 Susan Krumins NED NED 4:05.86 4:05.86
9 634 Btissam Lakhouad MAR MAR 4:03.23 4:03.23
10 587 Irene Jelagat KEN KEN 4:05.11 4:04.59
11 1038 Anna Pierce USA USA 4:01.44 4:01.44
12 183 Mimi Belete BRN BRN 4:04.36 4:04.36
13 326 Gelete Burka ETH ETH 3:58.79 3:58.79
14 385 Lisa Dobriskey GBR GBR 4:02.28 4:02.10

Heat 3 18 AUG 2009 12:23 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2009 PB
1 857 Sonja Roman SLO SLO 4:02.13 4:02.13
2 490 Deirdre Byrne IRL IRL 4:09.35 4:08.89
3 941 Anna Mishchenko UKR UKR 4:06.45 4:05.13
4 1041 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA USA 3:59.98 3:59.98
5 307 Iris Fuentes-Pila ESP ESP 4:05.57 4:04.25
6 408 Stephanie Twell GBR GBR 4:03.48 4:03.48
7 655 Sladana Perunovic MNE MNE 4:27.33 4:27.33
8 710 Sylwia Ejdys POL POL 4:02.30 4:02.30
9 633 Siham Hilali MAR MAR 4:03.74 4:03.74
10 238 Francine Nzilampa COD COD
11 776 Anna Alminova RUS RUS 4:02.32i 4:02.02
12 663 Adrienne Herzog NED NED 4:06.07 4:06.07
13 597 Nancy Jebet Langat KEN KEN 4:05.05 4:00.23
14 331 Kalkidan Gezahegne ETH ETH 4:02.98 4:02.98
;