3000 Metres Steeplechase men

IAAF World Athletics Championships, DOHA 2019

QATAR Doha, QATAR 27 SEP 2019 - 06 OCT 2019

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 01 OCT 2019 18:15 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 710 Getnet Wale ETH ETH 8:12.96 Q
2 757 Djilali Bedrani FRA FRA 8:13.02 Q
3 1272 Leonard Kipkemoi Bett KEN KEN 8:13.07 Q
4 406 Matthew Hughes CAN CAN 8:13.12 q SB
5 649 Fernando Carro ESP ESP 8:13.56 q
6 1901 Stanley Kipkoech Kebenei USA USA 8:19.02 q
7 850 Zak Seddon GBR GBR 8:22.51 q
8 1084 Yohanes Chiappinelli ITA ITA 8:24.73
9 1766 Amor Ben Yahia TUN TUN 8:26.12 SB
10 912 Martin Grau GER GER 8:26.79 SB
11 1487 Tom Erling Kårbø NOR NOR 8:27.01 PB
12 1802 Boniface Abel Sikowo UGA UGA 8:27.96
13 1369 Abdelkarim Ben Zahra MAR MAR 8:36.67
14 689 Kaur Kivistik EST EST 8:39.26
147 Fouad Idbafdil ART ART DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:45.51 Getnet
WALE
ETHIOPIA ETH
2000m 5:33.88 Getnet
WALE
ETHIOPIA ETH

Heat 2 01 OCT 2019 18:32 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 703 Lamecha Girma ETH ETH 8:16.64 Q
2 1373 Soufiane El Bakkali MAR MAR 8:17.96 Q
3 1278 Abraham Kibiwot KEN KEN 8:18.46 Q
4 1864 Andrew Bayer USA USA 8:18.66 q
5 1792 Albert Chemutai UGA UGA 8:23.08
6 335 Altobeli Santos da Silva BRA BRA 8:25.34 SB
7 638 Yemane Haileselassie ERI ERI 8:26.58
8 1115 Osama Zoghlami ITA ITA 8:28.57
9 646 Daniel Arce ESP ESP 8:31.69
10 901 Karl Bebendorf GER GER 8:32.58
11 405 John Gay CAN CAN 8:33.74
12 107 Bilal Tabti ALG ALG 8:35.15
13 1634 Rantso Mokopane RSA RSA 8:42.22
14 161 Ben Buckingham AUS AUS 8:42.86
15 1544 Krystian Zalewski POL POL 8:51.79

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:51.19 Yemane
HAILESELASSIE
ERITREA ERI
2000m 5:37.19 Lamecha
GIRMA
ETHIOPIA ETH

Heat 3 01 OCT 2019 18:49 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1283 Conseslus Kipruto KEN KEN 8:19.20 Q
2 1279 Benjamin Kigen KEN KEN 8:19.44 Q
3 1869 Hillary Bor USA USA 8:20.67 Q
4 698 Chala Beyo ETH ETH 8:21.09 q
5 653 Ibrahim Ezzaydouni ESP ESP 8:23.99
6 1794 Benjamin Kiplagat UGA UGA 8:24.44 SB
7 1047 Avinash Sable IND IND 8:25.23 q NR
8 739 Topi Raitanen FIN FIN 8:32.44
9 415 Ryan Smeeton CAN CAN 8:32.53
10 539 Carlos Andres San Martin COL COL 8:35.10
11 633 Salem Mohamed Attiaallah EGY EGY 8:35.18
12 781 Yoann Kowal FRA FRA 8:37.90
13 708 Takele Nigate ETH ETH 8:38.34
14 1594 Yaser Salem Bagharab QAT QAT 8:39.65
15 149 Otmane Nait Hammou ART ART 9:30.17
1380 Mohamed Tindouft MAR MAR DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:48.66 Conseslus
KIPRUTO
KENYA KEN
2000m 5:38.92 Conseslus
KIPRUTO
KENYA KEN