3000 Metres Steeplechase men

IAAF World Athletics Championships, DOHA 2019

QATAR Doha, QATAR 27 SEP 2019 - 06 OCT 2019

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 01 OCT 2019 18:15 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB 2019
1 912 Martin Grau GER GER 8:24.29 8:28.94
2 850 Zak Seddon GBR GBR 8:21.28 8:21.28
3 1487 Tom Erling Kårbø NOR NOR 8:27.67 8:27.67
4 649 Fernando Carro ESP ESP 8:05.69 8:05.69
5 710 Getnet Wale ETH ETH 8:05.51 8:05.51
6 406 Matthew Hughes CAN CAN 8:11.64 8:17.26
7 1901 Stanley Kipkoech Kebenei USA USA 8:08.30 8:14.20
8 689 Kaur Kivistik EST EST 8:28.55 8:28.55
9 1272 Leonard Kipkemoi Bett KEN KEN 8:08.61 8:08.61
10 1369 Abdelkarim Ben Zahra MAR MAR 8:18.12 8:18.12
11 1802 Boniface Abel Sikowo UGA UGA 8:25.91 8:25.91
12 1766 Amor Ben Yahia TUN TUN 8:14.05 8:28.93
13 147 Fouad Idbafdil ART ART 8:54.05 8:54.70
14 757 Djilali Bedrani FRA FRA 8:09.47 8:09.47
15 1084 Yohanes Chiappinelli ITA ITA 8:24.26 8:24.26

Heat 2 01 OCT 2019 18:32 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB 2019
1 1115 Osama Zoghlami ITA ITA 8:20.88 8:20.88
2 1373 Soufiane El Bakkali MAR MAR 7:58.15 8:04.82
3 1634 Rantso Mokopane RSA RSA 8:28.75 8:28.75
4 1544 Krystian Zalewski POL POL 8:16.20 8:28.99
5 901 Karl Bebendorf GER GER 8:27.52 8:27.52
6 703 Lamecha Girma ETH ETH 8:07.66 8:07.66
7 1864 Andrew Bayer USA USA 8:14.46 8:16.52
8 335 Altobeli Santos da Silva BRA BRA 8:23.67 8:28.66
9 161 Ben Buckingham AUS AUS 8:27.51 8:27.51
10 107 Bilal Tabti ALG ALG 8:20.20 8:21.88
11 1278 Abraham Kibiwot KEN KEN 8:05.72 8:05.72
12 638 Yemane Haileselassie ERI ERI 8:11.22 8:23.06
13 646 Daniel Arce ESP ESP 8:20.16 8:20.16
14 405 John Gay CAN CAN 8:28.96 8:28.96
15 1792 Albert Chemutai UGA UGA 8:12.29 8:12.29

Heat 3 01 OCT 2019 18:49 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB 2019
1 1047 Avinash Sable IND IND 8:28.94 8:28.94
2 1279 Benjamin Kigen KEN KEN 8:05.12 8:05.12
3 633 Salem Mohamed Attiaallah EGY EGY 8:28.87 8:28.87
4 1869 Hillary Bor USA USA 8:08.41 8:08.41
5 739 Topi Raitanen FIN FIN 8:21.47 8:21.47
6 539 Carlos Andres San Martin COL COL 8:32.24 8:32.24
7 149 Otmane Nait Hammou ART ART 8:58.71 8:58.71
8 1283 Conseslus Kipruto KEN KEN 8:00.12 8:13.75
9 415 Ryan Smeeton CAN CAN 8:27.90 8:27.90
10 1794 Benjamin Kiplagat UGA UGA 8:03.81 8:26.79
11 653 Ibrahim Ezzaydouni ESP ESP 8:14.49 8:14.49
12 1380 Mohamed Tindouft MAR MAR 8:12.89 8:12.89
13 708 Takele Nigate ETH ETH 8:09.50 8:09.50
14 781 Yoann Kowal FRA FRA 8:12.53 8:26.16
15 1594 Yaser Salem Bagharab QAT QAT 8:25.79 8:25.79
16 698 Chala Beyo ETH ETH 8:06.48 8:06.48