3000 Metres Steeplechase men

10th IAAF World Junior Championships

ITALY Grosseto (Stadio Zecchini), ITALY 13 JUL 2004 - 18 JUL 2004

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 14 JUL 2004 10:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
1 737 Ivan Jankovic SCG SCG 9:06.98 9:06.98
2 677 Zolile Bhitane RSA RSA 8:52.51 8:52.51
3 275 Mark Buckingham GBR GBR 8:51.93 8:51.93
4 9 Rabia Makhloufi ALG ALG 8:57.35 8:57.35
5 902 Derek Scott USA USA 9:03.06 9:03.06
6 371 Balázs Ott HUN HUN 9:06.74 9:06.74
7 530 Saïd El Medouli MAR MAR 8:38.47 8:38.47
8 516 Valerijs Žolnerovics LAT LAT 8:55.87 8:55.87
9 246 Timothée Bommier FRA FRA 9:02.33 9:02.33
10 661 Moustafa Ahmed Shebto QAT QAT 8:39.66 8:33.61
11 473 Nathan Kibet Naibei KEN KEN 8:31.2 8:31.2

Heat 2 14 JUL 2004 10:17 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
1 838 Barnabas Kimwogo UGA UGA 8:57.5 8:57.5
2 419 Devis Licciardi ITA ITA 9:11.04 9:11.04
3 41 Jayden Russ AUS AUS 9:06.44 9:06.44
4 690 Mandla Maseko RSA RSA 8:46.87 8:43.26
5 659 Musa Amer Obaid QAT QAT 8:33.39 8:33.39
6 762 Yousif Idriss Musa SUD SUD 8:49.4 8:49.4
7 126 Chris Winter CAN CAN 8:54.94 8:54.94
8 624 Marcin Chabowski POL POL 8:37.28 8:37.28
9 862 Kyle Alcorn USA USA 8:54.97 8:54.97
10 266 Mahiedine Mekhissi FRA FRA 9:01.01 9:01.01
11 708 Petr Ivanenko RUS RUS 9:04.08 9:04.08

Heat 3 14 JUL 2004 10:34 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
1 368 Albert Minczér HUN HUN 9:07.72 9:07.72
2 474 Ronald Kipchumba Rutto KEN KEN 8:31.8 8:24.54
3 537 Saïd Tbibi MAR MAR 8:37.76 8:37.76
4 225 Ezkyas Sisay ETH ETH 8:40.8 8:40.8
5 288 Luke Gunn GBR GBR 8:54.56 8:54.56
6 634 Hubert Pokrop POL POL 8:50.10 8:50.10
7 60 Dieudonné Gahungu BDI BDI 8:57.50 8:57.50
8 8 Brahim Labsari ALG ALG 9:01.40 9:01.40
9 749 Cene Šubic SLO SLO 9:06.54 9:06.54
10 671 Stefan Pâtru ROU ROU 8:55.76 8:55.76
11 121 Alex Genest CAN CAN 8:59.04 8:59.04
;