100 Metres men

27th Olympic Games

AUSTRALIA Sydney (Olympic Stadium), AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 7 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS WIND
5 3 Renward Wells BAHBAH 10.47 +0.4
8 1 Pa Modou Gai GAMGAM 11.03 -0.6
1 10 Jason Gardener GBRGBR 10.38 Q -0.7
8 7 Kelsey Nakanelua ASAASA 10.93 NR +0.3
1 3 Curtis Johnson USAUSA 10.30 Q +0.4
2 2 Sunday Emmanuel NGRNGR 10.31 Q -0.6
3 11 Koji Ito JPNJPN 10.45 Q -1.2
7 2 Teymur Gasimov AZEAZE 10.97 -0.6
3 6 Joseph Batangdon CMRCMR 10.45 Q +0.2
4 9 Anatoliy Dovhal UKRUKR 10.48 -1.0
1 5 Darren Campbell GBRGBR 10.28 Q -0.5
5 10 Niconnor Alexander TTOTTO 10.56 -0.7
6 3 Dejan Vojnovic CROCRO 10.50 SB +0.4
7 4 Petko Yankov BULBUL 10.63 -0.5
3 4 Shingo Kawabata JPNJPN 10.39 Q -0.5
2 1 Patrick Johnson AUSAUS 10.31 Q -0.6
7 6 Teinakore Teiti COKCOK 11.22 +0.2
4 3 Bruny Surin CANCAN 10.41 q +0.4
6 Cherico Detenamo NRUNRU DNS +0.2
6 11 Erwin Heru Susanto INAINA 10.87 -1.2
2 8 Antoine Boussombo GABGAB 10.13 Q EN +1.9
1 11 Christopher Williams JAMJAM 10.35 Q -1.2
2 5 Serge Bengono CMRCMR 10.35 Q -0.5
3 10 Kostyantyn Rurak UKRUKR 10.48 Q -0.7
2 9 Matthew Shirvington AUSAUS 10.35 Q -1.0
7 5 Idrissa Sanou BURBUR 10.60 -0.5
3 1 Venancio José ESPESP 10.36 Q -0.6
6 4 Paul Brizzel IRLIRL 10.62 -0.5
1 9 Jon Drummond USAUSA 10.20 Q -1.0
5 6 Watson Nyambek MASMAS 10.61 +0.2
6 1 Jamal Abd. Al-Saffar KSAKSA 10.75 -0.6
3 3 Yeóryios Theodorídis GREGRE 10.34 Q +0.4
4 6 Andrea Colombo ITAITA 10.52 +0.2
5 11 Gabriel Simón ARGARG 10.56 -1.2
8 3 Seun Ogunkoya NGRNGR 10.72 +0.4
9 9 Philam Garcia GUMGUM 11.21 -1.0
8 9 Abraham Kepsin VANVAN 11.12 PB -1.0
5 7 Paul Di Bella AUSAUS 10.52 +0.3
2 10 Lindel Frater JAMJAM 10.45 Q -0.7
9 2 Sisomphone Vongphakdy LAOLAO 11.47 -0.6
2 11 Mathew Quinn RSARSA 10.44 Q -1.2
9 4 Toluta'u Koula TGATGA 11.01 -0.5
9 8 Mamane Sani Ali NIGNIG 11.25 SB +1.9
8 2 Haseri Asli BRUBRU 11.11 -0.6
5 9 Oscar Meneses GUAGUA 10.54 -1.0
8 8 Oltjon Luli ALBALB 11.08 +1.9
4 1 Martin Lachkovics AUTAUT 10.41 q -0.6
6 6 John Muray INAINA 10.68 +0.2
2 3 Vicente de Lima BRABRA 10.31 Q +0.4
9 11 Lucas Nelson SEYSEY 11.15 -1.2
4 8 Ibrahim Meité CIVCIV 10.24 q PB +1.9
1 4 Obadele Thompson BARBAR 10.23 Q -0.5
8 5 Youssouf Simpara MLIMLI 10.82 -0.5
6 Ággelos Pavlakákis GREGRE DNS +0.2
4 4 Stefano Tilli ITAITA 10.40 q -0.5
4 5 Tommy Kafri ISRISR 10.43 -0.5
3 2 Freddy Mayola CUBCUB 10.33 Q -0.6
3 7 Donovan Bailey CANCAN 10.39 Q +0.3
1 7 Stéphane Buckland MRIMRI 10.35 Q +0.3
7 1 Bui Luong VIEVIE 10.85 -0.6
4 10 Sherwin Vries NAMNAM 10.53 -0.7
7 7 Hadhari Djaffar COMCOM 10.68 +0.3
7 10 Ruslan Rusidze GEOGEO 10.70 -0.7
5 2 David Patros FRAFRA 10.38 q -0.6
7 8 Janis Roubaba INAINA 10.54 +1.9
7 9 Caimin Douglas AHOAHO 10.69 -1.0
3 5 Piotr Balcerzak POLPOL 10.42 Q -0.5
6 8 Anninos Marcoullides CYPCYP 10.32 q SB +1.9
9 10 Vitaliy Medvedev KAZKAZ 10.75 -0.7
5 5 Christian Nsiah GHAGHA 10.44 -0.5
5 4 Raphael de Oliveira BRABRA 10.44 -0.5
6 10 Sergey Bychkov RUSRUS 10.68 -0.7
7 3 Tommi Hartonen FINFIN 10.53 +0.4
2 6 Kim Collins SKNSKN 10.39 Q +0.2
9 1 Mario Bonello MLTMLT 11.06 -0.6
3 9 Patrick Jarrett JAMJAM 10.41 Q -1.0
2 7 Dwain Chambers GBRGBR 10.38 Q +0.3
4 7 Marc Blume GERGER 10.42 +0.3
6 2 Chiang Wai Hung HKGHKG 10.64 -0.6
7 11 Moumi Sebergue CHACHA 11.00 -1.2
6 5 Francesco Scuderi ITAITA 10.50 -0.5
4 2 Sayon Cooper LBRLBR 10.33 q -0.6
5 8 Cláudio Roberto Souza BRABRA 10.31 q +1.9
4 11 Heber Viera URUURU 10.54 -1.2
8 4 Christopher Silas Adolf PLWPLW 11.01 NR -0.5
8 11 Guillermo Dongo SURSUR 11.10 -1.2
1 8 Ato Boldon TTOTTO 10.04 Q +1.9
8 10 Alpha Kamara SLESLE 10.74 -0.7
2 4 Deji Aliu NGRNGR 10.35 Q -0.5
3 8 Leonard Myles-Mills GHAGHA 10.15 Q SB +1.9
1 6 Maurice Greene USAUSA 10.31 Q +0.2
8 6 Saviour Spiteri MLTMLT 12.57 -1.9
6 7 Edgardo A. Serpas ESAESA 10.63 +0.3
1 1 Aziz Zakari GHAGHA 10.31 Q -0.6
9 7 Jean-Aime Randrianalijaona MADMAD 12.50 +0.3
6 9 Shigeyuki Kojima JPNJPN 10.59 -1.0
5 Ronald Promesse LCALCA DNF -0.5
5 1 Nicolas Macrozonaris CANCAN 10.45 -0.6
3 Fernando Arlete GBSGBS DNF +0.4
1 2 Marcin Nowak POLPOL 10.27 Q -0.6