100 Metres women

27th Olympic Games

AUSTRALIA Sydney (Olympic Stadium), AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q)

Heat 1 22 SEP 2000 13:05 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Joice Maduaka GBR GBR 11.42 11.24
2 Mari Paz Mosanga Motanga GEQ GEQ 13.62
3 Karin Mayr-Krifka AUT AUT 11.29 11.29
4 Valma Bass SKN SKN 11.43 11.43
5 Myriam Léonie Mani CMR CMR 11.01 11.01
6 Savatheda Fynes BAH BAH 11.03 10.91
7 Martha Adusei CAN CAN 11.29 11.29
8 Ismenia Frederico CPV CPV 12.75

Heat 2 22 SEP 2000 13:11 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Lyubov Perepelova UZB UZB 11.04 11.04
2 Sarah Reilly IRL IRL 11.49 11.49
3 Aminata Diouf SEN SEN 11.28 11.24
4 Peoria Koshiba PLW PLW 14.55
5 Jenny Keni SOL SOL 13.12 13.12
6 Natasha Mayers VIN VIN 11.24 11.24
7 Fana Ashby TTO TTO 11.40 11.40
8 Christine Arron FRA FRA 10.99 10.73

Heat 3 22 SEP 2000 13:17 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Zhanna Block UKR UKR 10.93 10.85
2 Vukosava Djapic SCG SCG 11.47
3 Joan Uduak Ekah NGR NGR 11.38 11.11
4 Luz Marina Geerman ARU ARU 12.68 12.68
5 Emma Wade BIZ BIZ 12.30
6 Lerma Gabito PHI PHI
7 Ayanna Hutchinson TTO TTO 11.26 11.26
8 Beverly McDonald JAM JAM 11.11 10.99

Heat 4 22 SEP 2000 13:23 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi NGR NGR 10.99 10.97
2 Regina Shotaro FSM FSM 13.64 13.64
3 Mireille Donders SUI SUI 11.39 11.38
4 Heidi Hannula FIN FIN 11.49 11.49
5 Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI SRI 11.04 11.04
6 Anzhela Kravchenko UKR UKR 11.28 11.16
7 Lina Bejjani LBN LBN 12.36 12.36
8 Lauren Hewitt AUS AUS 11.29 11.28

Heat 5 22 SEP 2000 13:29 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 M'Mah Toure GUI GUI 12.02
2 Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabe MAD MAD 11.32
3 Agné Eggerth LTU LTU 11.35 11.35
4 Heather Samuel ANT ANT 11.23 11.20
5 Viktoriya Koviyreva KAZ KAZ 11.31 11.31
6 Ekateríni Thánou GRE GRE 10.91 10.83
7 Devi Maya Paneru NEP NEP 12.19
8 Iryna Pukha UKR UKR 11.12 11.12
9 Foujia Huda BAN BAN

Heat 6 22 SEP 2000 13:35 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Shani Anderson GBR GBR 11.34 11.34
3 Marina Trandenkova RUS RUS 11.17 11.06
4 Monica Twum GHA GHA 11.35 11.35
5 Marion Jones USA USA 10.78 10.65
6 Ekundayo Williams SLE SLE 12.14
7 Sandra Citte FRA FRA 11.17 11.17
8 Laure Kuetey BEN BEN 11.8
9 Shamha Ahmed MDV MDV 12.65

Heat 7 22 SEP 2000 13:41 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Chandra Sturrup BAH BAH 10.86 10.86
2 Akonga Nsimbo COD COD 12.09 12.09
3 Mercy Nku NGR NGR 11.20 11.03
4 Joanna Hoareau SEY SEY 11.89 11.89
5 Marcia Richardson GBR GBR 11.35 11.35
6 Paraskevi Patoulidou GRE GRE 11.32 11.32
7 Fatou Dieng MTN MTN 13.65
8 Natalya Ignatova RUS RUS 11.12 11.12
9 Tamara Shanidze GEO GEO 11.97

Heat 8 22 SEP 2000 13:47 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Ameerah Bello ISV ISV 11.27 11.27
2 Cydonie Mothersille CAY CAY 11.38 11.35
3 Grace Dinkins LBR LBR 11.67
4 Xuemei Li CHN CHN 11.30 10.79
5 Torri Edwards USA USA 11.06 11.06
6 Mariam Mohamed Hadi Al Hilli BRN BRN
7 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH BAH 10.96 10.96
8 Anais Oyembo GAB GAB 11.94

Heat 9 22 SEP 2000 13:53 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Shu-Chuan Chen TAI TAI
2 Sarah Tonde BUR BUR 11.87
3 Merlene Ottey JAM JAM 10.99 10.74
4 Petya Pendareva BUL BUL 11.23 11.12
5 Louise Ayétotché CIV CIV 11.35 11.35
6 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor AUS AUS 11.31 11.12
7 Natalya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova RUS RUS 11.11 10.98
8 Irene Truice Joseph INA INA 11.56
9 Sandjema Batouli COM COM

Heat 10 22 SEP 2000 13:59 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Kadiatou Camara MLI MLI 11.91
2 Chan Than Ouk CAM CAM 14.82
3 Chryste Gaines USA USA 10.97 10.89
4 Xiujun Zeng CHN CHN 11.49 11.25
5 Vida Nsiah GHA GHA 11.25 11.25
6 Esi Benyarku CAN CAN 11.30 11.30
7 Joanne Durant BAR BAR 11.52 11.52
8 Tayna Lawrence JAM JAM 11.07 11.07
;