200 Metres women

27th Olympic Games

AUSTRALIA Sydney (Olympic Stadium), AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS WIND
1 5 Beverly McDonald JAMJAM 22.50 Q -0.6
3 2 Cathy Freeman AUSAUS 23.11 Q -0.3
1 3 Lauren Hewitt AUSAUS 23.07 Q -0.1
2 1 Felipa Palacios COLCOL 23.08 Q SB +0.2
3 3 Nanceen Perry USAUSA 23.18 Q -0.1
7 2 Kaltouma Nadjina CHACHA 23.81 -0.3
4 5 Valma Bass SKNSKN 23.37 Q -0.6
6 7 Aïda Diop SENSEN 23.46 -0.5
2 5 Pauline Davis-Thompson BAHBAH 22.61 Q -0.6
4 4 Olena Pastushenko-Sinyavina UKRUKR 23.64 Q +1.6
6 5 Xiaomei Liu CHNCHN 23.56 -0.6
1 6 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi NGRNGR 22.90 Q +0.5
3 4 Chandra Sturrup BAHBAH 23.09 Q +1.6
6 1 Monica Twum GHAGHA 23.51 +0.2
2 3 Mercy Nku NGRNGR 23.14 Q -0.1
3 1 Oksana Ekk RUSRUS 23.17 Q +0.2
8 6 Monika Gachevska BULBUL 24.16 +0.5
1 7 Susanthika Jayasinghe SRISRI 22.53 Q -0.5
3 7 Torri Edwards USAUSA 23.29 Q -0.5
8 5 Heather Samuel ANTANT 24.44 -0.6
4 2 Juliet Campbell JAMJAM 23.18 Q -0.3
1 1 Cydonie Mothersille CAYCAY 22.78 Q +0.2
4 6 Astia Walker JAMJAM 23.33 Q +0.5
1 4 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor AUSAUS 22.71 Q +1.6
4 7 Marina Trandenkova RUSRUS 23.31 Q -0.5
5 3 Ekateríni Kóffa GREGRE 23.53 -0.1
3 5 Irina Khabarova RUSRUS 23.21 Q -0.6
4 1 Fatima Yusuf NGRNGR 23.21 q +0.2
7 7 Hellena Wrappah GHAGHA 23.64 -0.5
1 Marion Jones USAUSA DQ +0.2
5 1 Alenka Bikar SLOSLO 23.26 q +0.2
1 2 Myriam Léonie Mani CMRCMR 22.68 Q -0.3
2 4 Louise Ayétotché CIVCIV 22.85 Q NR +1.6
4 3 Johanna Manninen FINFIN 23.40 Q -0.1
6 6 Wangping Qin CHNCHN 24.10 +0.5
3 6 Sabrina Mulrain GERGER 23.31 Q +0.5
5 4 Lyubov Perepelova UZBUZB 23.83 +1.6
2 7 Zhanna Block UKRUKR 23.13 Q -0.5
2 2 Muriel Hurtis FRAFRA 23.04 Q -0.3
6 4 Karin Mayr-Krifka AUTAUT 23.90 +1.6
5 7 Joice Maduaka GBRGBR 23.36 q -0.5
7 5 Joanne Durant BARBAR 23.90 -0.6
2 6 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAHBAH 23.19 Q +0.5
7 6 Mila Savic SCGSCG 24.12 +0.5
5 6 Samantha Davies GBRGBR 23.36 q +0.5
5 2 Sarah Reilly IRLIRL 23.43 -0.3
5 5 Mireille Donders SUISUI 23.44 -0.6
6 2 Zuzanna Radecka POLPOL 23.57 -0.3
7 4 Akonga Nsimbo CODCOD 25.35 NR +1.6
3 Andrea Philipp GERGER DNS -0.1
6 3 Lineo Shoai LESLES 25.57 -0.1
4 Ameerah Bello ISVISV DNS +1.6
3 Manuela Levorato ITAITA DNS -0.1