5000 Metres women

27th Olympic Games

AUSTRALIA Sydney (Olympic Stadium), AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 22 SEP 2000 18:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Maysa Matrood IRQ IRQ
2 Gete Wami ETH ETH 14:30.88 14:30.88
3 Daniela Yordanova BUL BUL 15:13.61 15:13.61
4 Nebiat Habtemariam ERI ERI 18:02.28
5 Nora Leticia Rocha MEX MEX 15:15.64 15:06.54
6 Joanne Pavey GBR GBR 15:18.51 15:18.51
7 Helena Javornik SLO SLO 15:27.68 15:15.40
8 Lydia Cheromei KEN KEN 14:48.09 14:46.72
9 Elva Dryer USA USA 15:09.19 15:09.19
10 Restituta Joseph TAN TAN 15:20.59
12 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL IRL 15:10.24 14:41.40
13 Benita Willis AUS AUS 15:23.63 15:23.63
14 Elisa Cobanea ARG ARG 15:54.48 15:54.48
15 Dulce María Rodríguez MEX MEX 15:27.46 15:27.46
16 Michiko Shimizu JPN JPN 15:21.04 15:09.05
17 Rosemary Ryan IRL IRL 15:17.57 15:17.57

Heat 2 22 SEP 2000 18:25 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Anne Cross AUS AUS 15:20.78 15:20.78
2 Susanne Pumper AUT AUT 15:16.32 15:16.32
3 Marta Domínguez ESP ESP 15:26.00 14:59.49
4 Ayelech Worku ETH ETH 14:41.23 14:41.23
5 Irina Mikitenko GER GER 14:54.30 14:42.03
6 Hrisostomía Iakóvou GRE GRE 15:25.16 15:25.16
7 Rose Cheruiyot KEN KEN 14:55.88 14:46.41
8 Zhor El Kamch MAR MAR 15:12.23 15:12.23
9 Andrea Whitcombe GBR GBR 15:32.62 15:32.62
10 Olga Yegorova RUS RUS 14:42.91 14:42.91
11 Man Yee Chan-Ropper HKG HKG 15:49.67 15:49.67
12 Amy Rudolph USA USA 15:11.16 14:56.04
13 Sonja Stolic SCG SCG 15:34.47 15:34.47
14 Samukeliso Moyo ZIM ZIM 15:40.43 15:40.43
15 Megumi Oshima JPN JPN 15:26.36 15:17.92
16 Roberta Brunet ITA ITA 15:15.94 14:44.50

Heat 3 22 SEP 2000 18:50 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
1 Kate Anderson-Richardson AUS AUS 15:18.82 15:10.78
2 Diane Nukuri BDI BDI
3 Beatriz Santiago ESP ESP 15:17.14 15:17.14
4 Werknesh Kidane ETH ETH 14:59.31 14:59.31
5 Catherine Chikwakwa MAW MAW
6 Anne Marie Letko-Lauck USA USA 15:23.71 15:23.71
7 Priscilla Mamba SWZ SWZ
8 Breeda Dennehy-Willis IRL IRL 15:12.83 15:12.83
9 Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot KEN KEN 15:16.10 15:16.10
10 Yoshiko Ichikawa JPN JPN 15:26.97 15:26.97
11 Jelena Prokopcuka LAT LAT 14:47.71 14:47.71
12 Inga Juodeškiené LTU LTU 15:28.66 15:28.66
13 Baatarkhuu Battsetseg MGL MGL
14 Gabriela Szabo ROU ROU 14:40.61 14:31.48
15 Tatyana Tomashova RUS RUS 14:53.00 14:53.00
16 Ebru Kavaklioglu TUR TUR 14:51.69
17 Olivera Jevtic SCG SCG 15:22.08 15:16.61
;