3000 Metres Steeplechase men

The XXIX Olympic Games

PR OF CHINA Beijing (National Stadium), PR OF CHINA 08 AUG 2008 - 24 AUG 2008

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 16 AUG 2008 09:20 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2008 PB
1 Tareq Mubarak Taher BRN BRN 8:08.53 8:07.12
2 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN KEN 8:13.60 8:02.89
3 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA FRA 8:12.72 8:06.91
4 Tomasz Szymkowiak POL POL 8:22.20 8:22.20
5 Nahom Mesfin ETH ETH 8:14.68 8:14.68
6 Rubén Palomeque ESP ESP 8:20.07 8:20.07
7 Valerijs Žolnerovics LAT LAT 8:31.70 8:31.70
8 Ildar Minshin RUS RUS 8:21.16 8:21.16
9 Yoshitaka Iwamizu JPN JPN 8:29.75 8:18.93
10 Rabia Makhloufi ALG ALG 8:26.91 8:23.56
11 Alberto Paulo POR POR 8:24.2 8:24.2
12 Abdelkader Hachlaf MAR MAR 8:15.58 8:08.78
13 Matteo Villani ITA ITA 8:21.73 8:21.73

Heat 2 16 AUG 2008 09:32 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2008 PB
1 Mustafa Mohamed SWE SWE 8:11.10 8:05.75
2 Youcef Abdi AUS AUS 8:18.34 8:18.34
3 William Nelson USA USA 8:21.47 8:21.47
4 José Luis Blanco ESP ESP 8:23.28 8:12.86
5 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN KEN 8:09.25 8:02.49
6 Yacob Jarso ETH ETH 8:19.23 8:19.23
7 Jukka Keskisalo FIN FIN 8:22.35 8:16.74
8 Mahiedine Mekhissi FRA FRA 8:17.22 8:14.22
9 Brahim Taleb MAR MAR 8:14.32 8:07.02
10 Ivan Lukyanov MDA MDA 8:55.45 8:23.83
11 Ali Ahmed Al-Amri KSA KSA 8:50.84 8:21.87
12 Andrew Lemoncello GBR GBR 8:22.95 8:22.95
13 Anthony Famiglietti USA USA 8:20.24 8:17.91
14 Boštjan Buc SLO SLO 8:26.86 8:16.96

Heat 3 16 AUG 2008 09:44 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2008 PB
1 Pieter Desmet BEL BEL 8:21.13 8:15.02
2 Eliseo Martín ESP ESP 8:28.14 8:09.09
3 Abubaker Ali Kamal QAT QAT 8:15.80 8:15.80
4 Hamid Ezzine MAR MAR 8:13.20 8:09.72
5 Ruben Ramolefi RSA RSA 8:21.47 8:20.18
6 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong KEN KEN 8:07.64 8:05.96
7 Benjamin Kiplagat UGA UGA 8:14.29 8:14.29
8 Roba Gari ETH ETH 8:22.07 8:15.05
9 Joshua McAdams USA USA 8:21.99 8:21.36
10 Halil Akkas TUR TUR 8:31.23 8:18.43
11 Pavel Potapovich RUS RUS 8:24.04 8:15.54
12 Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieux FRA FRA 8:14.74 8:14.74
13 Itai Maggidi ISR ISR 8:24.14 8:24.14
;