1500 Metres women

The XXX Olympic Games

GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. London (Olympic Stadium), GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 27 JUL 2012 - 12 AUG 2012

First 6 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 06 AUG 2012 11:50 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1697 Abeba Aregawi ETH ETH 4:04.55 Q
2 2899 Tatyana Tomashova RUS RUS 4:05.10 Q
3 1259 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN BRN 4:05.39 Q
4 2341 Hellen Onsando Obiri KEN KEN 4:05.40 Q
5 1855 Hannah England GBR GBR 4:05.73 Q
6 1320 Hilary Stellingwerff CAN CAN 4:05.79 Q
7 3314 Shannon Rowbury USA USA 4:06.03 q
8 2616 Lucy Oliver NZL NZL 4:07.04 q
9 2995 Lucia Hrivnák Klocová SVK SVK 4:07.79 q NR
10 1938 Corinna Harrer GER GER 4:07.83 q
11 2956 Marina Muncan SRB SRB 4:11.25
12 1530 Tereza Capková CZE CZE 4:12.15
13 1656 Natalia Rodríguez ESP ESP 4:16.18
14 3090 Tugba Karakaya Koyuncu TUR TUR 4:29.21
3188 Anzhelika Shevchenko UKR UKR DQ
2472 Btissam Lakhouad MAR MAR DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:07.18 Tatyana
TOMASHOVA
RUSSIA RUS
800m 2:13.67 Tatyana
TOMASHOVA
RUSSIA RUS
1200m 3:18.97 Tatyana
TOMASHOVA
RUSSIA RUS

Heat 2 06 AUG 2012 12:01 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1854 Lisa Dobriskey GBR GBR 4:13.32 Q
2 2470 Siham Hilali MAR MAR 4:13.34 Q
3 1648 Nuria Fernández ESP ESP 4:13.72 Q
4 1075 Kaila McKnight AUS AUS 4:13.80 Q
5 3316 Jennifer Simpson USA USA 4:13.81 Q
6 1260 Genzeb Shumi BRN BRN 4:14.02
7 1698 Meskerem Assefa ETH ETH 4:15.52
8 2344 Eunice Jepkoech Sum KEN KEN 4:16.95
9 2936 Sonja Roman SLO SLO 4:19.17
10 2446 Eliane Saholinirina MAD MAD 4:19.46
11 2694 Renata Plis POL POL 4:19.62
12 1408 Chancel Ilunga Sankuru COD COD 5:05.25
3084 Asli Çakir Alptekin TUR TUR DQ
2878 Ekaterina Sharmina RUS RUS DQ
2603 Ingvill Måkestad Bovim NOR NOR DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:10.78 Nuria
FERNÁNDEZ
SPAIN ESP
800m 2:23.47 Siham
HILALI
MOROCCO MAR
1200m 3:28.67 Kaila
MCKNIGHT
AUSTRALIA AUS

Heat 3 06 AUG 2012 12:12 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 3322 Morgan Uceny USA USA 4:06.87 Q
2 1255 Mimi Belete BRN BRN 4:07.01 Q SB
3 1879 Laura Weightman GBR GBR 4:07.29 Q
4 1317 Nicole Sifuentes CAN CAN 4:07.65 q
5 1071 Zoe Buckman AUS AUS 4:07.83 q
6 2337 Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon KEN KEN 4:08.78
7 1704 Genzebe Dibaba ETH ETH 4:11.15
8 3117 Janet Achola UGA UGA 4:11.64
9 1649 Isabel Macías ESP ESP 4:13.07
10 3108 Betlhem Desalegn UAE UAE 4:14.07
11 1608 Gladys Landaverde ESA ESA 4:18.26 NR
3083 Gamze Bulut TUR TUR DQ
1181 Natallia Kareiva BLR BLR DQ
2872 Ekaterina Kostetskaya RUS RUS DQ
3175 Anna Mishchenko UKR UKR DQ

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:10.71 Faith Chepngetich
KIPYEGON
KENYA KEN
800m 2:18.19 Faith Chepngetich
KIPYEGON
KENYA KEN
1200m 3:19.56 Faith Chepngetich
KIPYEGON
KENYA KEN
;