3000 Metres Steeplechase men

27th Olympic Games Results

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 27 SEP 2000 11:55 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Reuben Kosgei KEN KEN 8:23.17 Q
2 Ali Ezzine MAR MAR 8:23.79 Q
3 Günther Weidlinger AUT AUT 8:24.07 Q
4 Eliseo Martín ESP ESP 8:24.97 Q
5 Mark Croghan USA USA 8:25.88
6 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA FRA 8:34.69
7 Maru Daba ETH ETH 8:35.34
8 Florin Ionescu ROU ROU 8:37.44
9 Sergiy Redko UKR UKR 8:40.51
10 Christian Stephenson GBR GBR 8:46.66
11 Mourad Benslimani ALG ALG 8:59.07
12 Christopher Unthank AUS AUS 9:11.19
13 Primo Higa SOL SOL 9:44.12

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:48.73 Florin
IONESCU
ROMANIA ROU
2000m 5:44.63 Ali
EZZINE
MOROCCO MAR

Heat 2 27 SEP 2000 12:08 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Bernard Barmasai KEN KEN 8:23.08 Q
2 Jim Svenøy NOR NOR 8:23.61 Q SB
3 Khamis Abdullah Saifeldin QAT QAT 8:23.94 Q
4 Luis Miguel Martín ESP ESP 8:24.04 Q
5 Damian Kallabis GER GER 8:24.48 q
6 Gaël Pencreach FRA FRA 8:25.35 q
7 Joël Bourgeois CAN CAN 8:28.07
8 Christian Belz SUI SUI 8:33.45
9 Rafal Wójcik POL POL 8:33.51
10 Anthony Cosey USA USA 8:35.25
11 Elarbi Khattabi MAR MAR 8:43.46
12 Yeóryios Yiannélis GRE GRE 9:19.14
Stathis Stasi CYP CYP DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:46.72 Rafal
WÓJCIK
POLAND POL
2000m 5:41.04 Luis Miguel
MARTÍN
SPAIN ESP

Heat 3 27 SEP 2000 12:21 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Laïd Bessou ALG ALG 8:21.14 Q
2 Wilson Boit Kipketer KEN KEN 8:22.07 Q
3 Simon Vroemen NED NED 8:22.13 Q
4 Brahim Boulami MAR MAR 8:24.43 Q
5 Manuel Silva POR POR 8:25.70 q
6 Pascal Dobert USA USA 8:29.52
7 Justin Chaston GBR GBR 8:31.01
8 Lotfi Turki TUN TUN 8:34.84
9 Salvador Miranda MEX MEX 8:35.79
10 Marco Antonio Cepeda ESP ESP 8:40.01
11 Iaroslav Musinschi MDA MDA 8:42.04
12 Giuseppe Maffei ITA ITA 8:48.88
13 Vladimir Pronin RUS RUS 8:57.69
14 Eduardo Buenavista PHI PHI 9:13.71

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:44.56 Iaroslav
MUSINSCHI
MOLDOVA MDA
2000m 5:36.13 Simon
VROEMEN
NETHERLANDS NED