Long Jump men

27th Olympic Games Results

Qualifying performance 8.15 (Q) or at least 12 best performers (q)

Group A 25 SEP 2000 10:45 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Wind
1 Iván Pedroso CUB CUB 8.32 Q +0.1
2 Jai Taurima AUS AUS 8.09 q +0.9
3 Kofi Amoah Prah GER GER 8.01 q +0.5
4 Olexiy Lukashevych UKR UKR 8.01 q +1.2
5 Kareem Streete-Thompson CAY CAY 7.99 +0.3
6 Gregor Cankar SLO SLO 7.98 +0.6
7 Younés Moudrik MAR MAR 7.95 0.0
8 Cheikh Tidiane Touré FRA FRA 7.87 -0.4
9 Savanté Stringfellow USA USA 7.84 +0.1
10 Masaki Morinaga JPN JPN 7.84 +0.4
11 Peter Häggström SWE SWE 7.83 +0.6
12 Melvin Lister USA USA 7.82 -0.1
13 Danil Burkenya RUS RUS 7.79 +1.2
14 Tomas Bardauskas LTU LTU 7.70 -0.7
15 Nikolai Atanasov BUL BUL 7.62 +0.4
16 Richard Duncan CAN CAN 7.60 -0.4
17 Hatem Mohamed Mersal EGY EGY 7.59 -0.1
18 Erik Nijs BEL BEL 7.52 +1.0
19 Rustam Khusnutdinov UZB UZB 7.24 +0.6
20 Wendell Williams TTO TTO 7.22 +0.2
Hee-jun Sung KOR KOR NM 0.0
Abdulrahman Faraj Al-Nubi QAT QAT NM 0.0
Sanjay Kumar Rai IND IND NM 0.0
Hongnin Liu CHN CHN NM 0.0
Dimítrios Serélis GRE GRE NM 0.0
Stephan Louw NAM NAM NM 0.0

Group B 25 SEP 2000 10:45 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Wind
1 Luis Felipe Méliz CUB CUB 8.21 Q +1.2
2 Dwight Phillips USA USA 8.13 q +0.7
3 Peter Burge AUS AUS 8.06 q +1.0
4 Carlos Calado POR POR 8.04 q +0.5
5 Vladimir Malyavin RUS RUS 8.03 q +0.5
6 Petâr Dachev BUL BUL 8.03 q +0.6
7 Roman Shchurenko UKR UKR 8.01 q +0.8
8 Bogdan Tarus ROU ROU 8.00 q +1.0
9 James Beckford JAM JAM 7.98 +0.5
10 Kirill Sosunov RUS RUS 7.97 -0.6
11 Hussein Taher Al-Sabee KSA KSA 7.94 -0.4
12 Yago Lamela ESP ESP 7.89 +0.3
13 Danijal Jahic SCG SCG 7.85 -0.2
14 Ronald Servius FRA FRA 7.66 +0.2
15 Mattias Sunneborn SWE SWE 7.63 +1.0
16 El Mehdi El Rhazouani MAR MAR 7.60 +1.0
17 Mark Anthony Awere GHA GHA 7.57 +0.5
18 Arnaud Casquette MRI MRI 7.57 +0.6
19 Siniša Ergotic CRO CRO 7.53 +1.0
20 Ian Lowe CAN CAN 7.51 +0.5
21 Konstadínos Koukodímos GRE GRE 7.44 +0.5
22 Jianfeng Lao CHN CHN 7.41 -0.7
23 Georges Téko Folligan TOG TOG 7.40 +0.6
24 Mesut Yavas TUR TUR 7.35 +0.2
25 Nélson Carlos Ferreira BRA BRA 7.32 +0.7
26 Shirak Pogosyan ARM ARM 7.24 +0.4
Daisuke Watanabe JPN JPN NM 0.0