1500 Metres women

The XXX Olympic Games Results

First 6 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 06 AUG 2012 11:50 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2012 PB
1 2472 Btissam Lakhouad MAR MAR 3:59.65 3:59.35
2 1656 Natalia Rodríguez ESP ESP 4:09.25 3:59.51
3 1320 Hilary Stellingwerff CAN CAN 4:05.08 4:05.08
4 1855 Hannah England GBR GBR 4:04.05 4:01.89
5 2341 Hellen Onsando Obiri KEN KEN 3:59.68 3:59.68
6 1697 Abeba Aregawi ETH ETH 3:56.54 3:56.54
7 2899 Tatyana Tomashova RUS RUS 3:59.71 3:56.91
8 3314 Shannon Rowbury USA USA 4:03.15 4:00.33
9 1259 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN BRN 4:01.19 3:56.18
10 1530 Tereza Capková CZE CZE 4:08.27 4:08.27
11 2956 Marina Muncan SRB SRB 4:06.48 4:06.48
12 3090 Tugba Karakaya Koyuncu TUR TUR 4:19.58 4:03.41
13 3188 Anzhelika Shevchenko UKR UKR 4:05.96 4:05.96
14 2995 Lucia Klocová SVK SVK 4:02.99 4:02.99
15 1938 Corinna Harrer GER GER 4:04.30 4:04.30
16 2616 Lucy Van Dalen NZL NZL 4:05.76 4:05.76

Heat 2 06 AUG 2012 12:01 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2012 PB
1 2446 Eliane Saholinirina MAD MAD 4:19.28 4:15.64
2 2878 Ekaterina Sharmina RUS RUS 3:59.49 3:59.49
3 2603 Ingvill Måkestad Bovim NOR NOR 4:03.71 4:02.20
4 2694 Renata Plis POL POL 4:04.48 4:03.50
5 1648 Nuria Fernández ESP ESP 4:06.57 4:00.20
6 1698 Meskerem Assefa ETH ETH 4:06.52 4:02.12
7 1075 Kaila McKnight AUS AUS 4:05.61 4:05.61
8 3084 Asli Çakir Alptekin TUR TUR 3:56.62 3:56.62
9 1854 Lisa Dobriskey GBR GBR 4:02.13 3:59.50
10 1408 Chancel Ilunga Sankuru COD COD 5:05.25 5:05.25
11 2936 Sonja Roman SLO SLO 4:07.67 4:02.13
12 1260 Genzeb Shumi BRN BRN 4:05.16 4:05.16
13 2344 Eunice Jepkoech Sum KEN KEN 4:04.26 4:04.26
14 3316 Jennifer Simpson USA USA 4:04.07 3:59.90
15 2470 Siham Hilali MAR MAR 4:02.59 4:01.33

Heat 3 06 AUG 2012 12:12 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2012 PB
1 3083 Gamze Bulut TUR TUR 4:01.18 4:01.18
2 2337 Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon KEN KEN 4:03.82 4:03.82
3 2872 Ekaterina Kostetskaya RUS RUS 3:59.28 3:59.28
4 3117 Janet Achola UGA UGA 4:05.52 4:05.52
5 1649 Isabel Macías ESP ESP 4:04.84 4:04.84
6 1608 Gladys Landaverde ESA ESA 4:18.26 4:18.26
7 1181 Natallia Kareiva BLR BLR 4:02.37 4:02.37
8 1255 Mimi Belete BRN BRN 4:01.72 4:00.25
9 3108 Betlhem Desalegn UAE UAE 4:08.87 4:08.87
10 3322 Morgan Uceny USA USA 4:01.59 4:00.06
11 1317 Nicole Sifuentes CAN CAN 4:04.74 4:04.74
12 3175 Anna Mishchenko UKR UKR 4:01.16 4:01.16
13 1704 Genzebe Dibaba ETH ETH 3:57.77 3:57.77
14 1071 Zoe Buckman AUS AUS 4:05.03 4:05.03
15 1879 Laura Weightman GBR GBR 4:02.99 4:02.99