28 NOV 2007 General News Twenty

23 athletics greats to be inducted into the CAC Hall of Fame

Javier Sotomayor of Cuba - World High Jump record holder (Getty Images)Javier Sotomayor of Cuba - World High Jump record holder (Getty Images) © Copyright

three athletics greats from Jamaica, Cuba, Panama and Trinidad and Tobago will be inducted into the Central American and Caribbean (CAC) Hall of Fame in recognition of their outstanding careers and their contribution to track and field in the region.

The group includes 20 World and Olympic medallists, from Panamanian sprinter Lloyd LaBeach, winner of two bronze medals at the 1948 London Olympics, to Cuba’s Javier Sotomayor, who remains the World record holder in the High Jump.

The first Bahamian stars will also be inducted, led by sprinter Pauline Davis-Thompson, who was elected a member of IAAF Council at the IAAF Congress in Osaka, in August 2007.

The Central American and Caribbean Athletics Confederation (CACAC) also selected Cuban statistician Basilio Fuentes, his late compatriot Jesus Arguelles and Bahamian administrators Livingston Bostwick and Bernard J. Nottage, who headed the CACAC in 1982-1990.

The Hall of Fame initiative started in 2003 with two separate induction ceremonies in Jamaica and Cuba, in order to acknowledge the region’s athletic greats. Two new ceremonies were held in Kingston y Havana, in November 2005 and Trinidad and Tobago’s 1976 Olympic 100m champion Hasely Crawford was inducted in January 2006.

The dates of the new ceremonies are yet to be determined.

For more details, please click on CACAC’s official site: www.athlecac.org

Javier Clavelo Robinson for the IAAF

Please find below the list of the new inductees and their most notable achievements:
 
BAHAMAS
1. Troy Kemp (High Jump)
- World champion in Gothenburg’95
 
2. Frank Rutherford (Triple Jump)
-  Bronze at Olympic Games in Barcelona’92
-  Bronze at World Indoor Championships in Indianapolis’87
 
3. Pauline Davis-Thompson (Sprints)
- Olympic 200m silver medallist at Olympic Games in Sydney 2000 (official elevation to gold medal dependent upon IOC decision regarding Marion Jones)
- Gold 4x100m at Olympic Games in Sydney 2000
- Gold 4x100m at World Championships in Seville’99
- Silver 4x100m at Olympic Games in Atlanta’96
- Silver 400m at World Championships in Gothenburg’95
- Silver 200m at World Indoor Championships in Barcelona’95
- Bronze 200m at World Indoor Championships in Maebashi’99
 
4. Bernard J. Nottage
- CACAC Presidente (1982-1990)
- Awarded the IAAF Veteran’s Pin in 1986, the first for a Bahamian.
- Led the fight for the IAAF to permit each country to have one vote in the Congress
- Elected in 1988 Vice President of the newly formed North American, Central American and Caribbean Area Association (NACAC)
 
5. Livingston Bostwick
- The longest serving secretary of the Bahamas Amateur Athletics Association, now the Bahamas Association of Athletics Associations.
- Long standing member of the National Sports Advisory council and a member of the Bahamas Olympic Association.
- Managed numerous national teams for Carifta Games, CAC Junior and Senior Champs, World Championships, Pan American, Commonwealth and Olympic Games.
- Served as Organization Secretary and Meet Director for Carifta Games, CAC Junior and Senior Championships, among others
- CACAC Secretary-Treasurer in 1982-1990
- Awarded the IAAF Veteran’s Pin in 1999.
 
JAMAICA
1. George Kerr (800m/4x400m)
- Bronze 800m and 4x400m at Olympic Games in Rome’60
 
2. Bert Cameron (400m/4x400m)
- World champion 400m in Helsinki’83
- Silver 4x400m at Olympic Games in Seoul’88
 
3. Devon Morris (400m/4x400m)
- World indoor champion 400m in Sevilla’91
- Silver 4x400m at Olympic Games in Seoul’88
- Bronze 4x400m at World Indoor Championships in Seville’91
 
4. Raymond Stewart (100/4x100m)
- Silver 100m at World Championships in Roma’87
- Silver 4x100m at Olympic Games in Los Angeles’84
- Bronze 4x100m at World Championships in Rome’87
 
5. Winthrop Graham (400m Hurdles)
- Silver at Olympic Games in Barcelona’92
- Silver at World Championships in Tokyo’91
- Bronze at World Championships in Stuttgart’93
 
6. Juliet Cuthbert (Sprints)
- Gold 4x100m at World Championships in Tokyo’91
- Silver 100 and 200m at Olympic Games in Barcelona’92
- Silver 200m at World Indoor Championships in Paris’97
- Silver 4x100m at World Championships in Gothenburg’95  and Athens’97
- Bronze 4x100m at Olympic Games in Atlanta’96
- Bronze 4x100m at World Championships in Helsinki’83
 
CUBA
1. Luis M. Delis (Discus)            
- Silver at World Championships in Helsinki’83
- Bronze at Olympic Games in Moscow’80
- Bronze at World Championships in Rome’87
 
2. Andres Simon (60m-4x100m)
- World Indoor Champion 60m in Budapest’89
- Bronze 4x100m at Olympic Games in Barcelona’92
 
3. Javier Sotomayor (High Jump)
- Olympic Champion in Barcelona’92
- World Champion in Stuttgart’93 and Athens’97
- World Indoor Champion in Budapest’89, Toronto’93, Barcelona’95 and Maebashi’99
- Silver at Olympic Games in Sydney 2000
- Silver at World Championships in Tokyo’91 y Gothenburg’95
- Silver at World Indoor Championships in Paris’85
- Bronze at World Indoor Championships in Sevilla’91
 
4. Maritza Marten (Discus)
- Olympic Champion in Barcelona’92
 
5. Silvia Costa (High Jump)
- Silver at World Championships in Stuttgart’93
- Bronze at World Indoor Championships in Paris’85
 
6. Roberto Hernandez (400m/4x400m)
- Silver 400m at World Indoor Championships in Indianapolis’87
- Silver 4x400m at Olympic Games in Barcelona’92
- Bronze 4x400m at World Championships in Rome’87
 
7. Norberto Tellez (800m/4x400m)
- Silver 800m at World Championships in Athens’97
- Silver 4x400m at Olympic Games in Barcelona’92
 
8. Jesus Arguelles (statistician /administrator, post mortem)
- Ex member of the Association of Track and Field Statistician (ATFS)
 
9. Basilio Fuentes (statistician)
- Member of the Association of Track and Field Statistician (ATFS)
- Member of the Association of Track and Field Writers of America (TAFWA)
- President of the Statistics Committee of the Cuban Athletics Federation
- Cuban correspondent to international athletics magazines
- Contributes to the Athletics Department at the Higher Institute of Physical Education
 
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
1. Edwin Skinner (4x400m)
- Bronze 4x400m at Olympic Games in Tokyo’64
 
2. Ian Morris  (400m/4x400m)
- Silver 400m at World Indoor Championships in Budapest’89
- Silver 4x400m at World Indoor Championships in Toronto’93
 
PANAMA
1. Lloyd LaBeach (100m-200m)
- Bronze 100m and 200m at Olympic Games in London’48