02 DEC 2008 General News

400m Hurdles record at South American Youth Championships

Hederson Estefani (BRA) (Bruno Miani/CBAt)Hederson Estefani (BRA) (Bruno Miani/CBAt) © Copyright

Brazilian Hederson Alves Estefani produced the best performance of the XIX South American Youth Championships (under 18 years of age) that took place in Lima on 29-30 November at the track of the “Villa Deportiva Nacional”, in the Peruvian capital.

Estefani, from the state of Paraná and born on 11 September 1991, set the only South American Youth record of the event by bettering the 400m Hurdles mark with his 51.67 sec clocking. Estefani had already won the national title in late September in Praia Grande with 52.4, and improved the 52.02 area record set by compatriot Jorge Célio Sena in Rio de Janeiro on 21 April 2002.

Panamanian Jhamal Bowen (8 January 1991) also captured the attention with a massive Long Jump performance of 7.82 (1.2), to set a new championship record. Bowen, ninth at the 2008 IAAF World Junior Championships in Bydgoszcz is already a 7.97 performer (South American Junior record set in Barquisimeto, on 11 May 2008) and is trying to follow the footsteps of compatriot Irving Saladino, the 2008 Olympic champion.

A total of 6 championship records were bettered. The four others were set by Argentina’s Carlos Layoy (2.08 at High Jump), and Brazilians Caio Bonfim (43:21.9 at 10000m Walk), Lidiane Cansian (43.91 at Discus) and Cynthia Silva Alves (4885 at Heptathlon).

Once again, Brazil proved to be the most successful nation, with a total of 54 medals (26 gold, 19 silver and 9 bronze), followed by Argentina with 14 (6, 4, 4), Peru with 12 (3, 2, 7), Chile with 13 (2, 4, 7) and Venezuela with 13 (2, 3, 8).

Eduardo Biscayart for the IAAF


RESULTS - XIX South American Youth Championships

Boys

100m (-3.9) (29)
1 Diego Cavalcanti BRA 10.96
2 Yesid Lazo COL 11.03
3 Gustavo Machado dos Santos BRA 11.25

200m (-0.4) (30)
1 Diego Cavalcanti BRA 21.86
2 Yesid Lazo COL 21.97
3 Leandro de Araújo BRA 22.47

400m (29)
1 Omar Longart VEN 47.95
2 Diego Lira da Silva BRA 49.36
3 Javier Villalba ARG 49.51

800m (30)
1 Cássio Bruno da Mota BRA 1:55.54
2 Walter Páez ARG 1:55.87
3 Jesús Petit VEN 1:56.53

1500m (29)
1 Evandro Maciel BRA 3:59.76
2 Marcelo Micchia ARG 4:01.81
3 Renan Bispo BRA 4:02.15

3000m (30)
1 Antônio Barbosa Filho BRA 8:43.18
2 Êmerson de Morães BRA 8:47.20
3 René Champi PER 8:52.35

2000m St. (30)
1 Renzo Lizarraga PER 6:06.64
2 Roberto Tello CHI 6:10.03
3 Vágner Nascimento BRA 6:14.08

110m hurdles (-2.3)
1 Jonathan Silva BRA 14.12
2 Rennan da Silva BRA 14.22
3 Javier McFarlane PER 14.28

400m hurdles (30)
1 Hederson Estefani BRA 51.67 * AR-y
2 Artur Terezan BRA 53.94
3 Ivan Lu PAN 54.57

High Jump (29)
1 Carlos Layoy ARG 2.08 *
2 Talles Silva BRA 2.05
3 Santiago Pérez de Castro CHI 2.02

Pole Vault (30)
1 Martín Correa CHI 4.40
2 Francisco Escobar COL 4.30
3 José Tomás Lavin CHI 4.30

Long Jump (29)
1 Jhamal Bowen PAN 7.82/1.2 *
2 Lourival de Almeida BRA 7.31/1.4
3 Gustavo Machado dos Santos BRA 7.28/1.1

Triple Jump (30)
1 Rodrigo da Souza Silva BRA 15.17/0.5
2 Jonathan Silva BRA 15.11/2.4
3 Luis Onagas VEN 14.42/1.0

Shot (30)
1 Henrique Brandão BRA 17.25
2 Darlan Romani BRA 17.06
3 Yojer Medina VEN 16.64

Discus (29)
1 Raílson da Cruz BRA 50.38
2 Rafael Vagula BRA 49.31
3 Diego Ortega ARG 48.13

Hammer (30)
1 Jaime Díaz CHI 60.84
2 Daian Meza ARG 58.87
3 Marcelo Borges BRA 58.71

Javelin (29)
1 Hugo Fernandes BRA 63.52
2 José Gregorio Lemus COL 61.20
3 Braian Toledo ARG 60.41

Octathlon (29, 30)
1 Javier McFarlane PER 5772
11.74/-1.9 6.96/1.9 13.60 51.94
14.10/0.9 1.84 42.36 2:56.60
2 Victor de Souza Santos BRA 5728
3 Marcos Vinícios Rocha BRA 5685

Medley relay (30)
1 BRA (Machado dos Santos, Cavalcanti, Lira da Silva, Estefani) 1:54.10
2 VEN 1:56.08
3 CHI 1:59.31

10,000m Race Walk (30)
1 Caio Bonfim BRA 43:21.9 *
2 José Montaña COL 43:24.1
3 Niel García PER 48:59.8

Girls

100m (29)
1 Bárbara Leôncio BRA 11.93
2 Bárbara de Oliveira BRA 12.39
3 Victoria Woodward ARG 12.44

200m (-0.1) (30)
1 Bárbara Leôncio BRA 24.03
2 Bárbara de Oliveira BRA 24.61
3 Aneliese Grosser CHI 25.25

400m (29)
1 Natalia Oliveira da Silva BRA 56.22
2 Lorena Lourenço BRA 56.50
3 Evelis Aguilar COL 57.67

800m (30)
1 Roselbis Stormes VEN 2:13.05
2 Natalia Oliveira BRA 2:17.39
3 Janella Jonas GUY 2:18.03

1500m (29)
1 Evangelina Thomas ARG 4:35.58
2 Juana Paniagua PAR 4:44.79
3 Tatiana Araújo BRA 4:46.95

3000m (30)
1 Jenifer Silva BRA 10:15.5
2 Charo Inga PER 10:17.9
3 Eliona Delgado PER 10:24.2

2000m St. (30)
1 Florencia Borelli ARG 7:08.63
2 Elizabeth Flores PER 7:18.95
3 Cinthia Bendezu PER 7:20.94

100m hurdles (29)
1 Denise dos Santos BRA 14.58
2 María Cecilia Rivera CHI 14.71
3 Marielba Rengifo VEN 15.07

400m hurdles (30)
1 Deborah Rodríguez URU 1:01.27
2 María Laura Tre ARG 1:02.18
3 Cleidimar Espinoza VEN 1:02.71

High Jump (29)
1= Monique Varmeling BRA 1.72
1= Betsabé Páez ARG 1.72
3 Kashany Ríos PAN 1.63

Pole Vault (29)
1 Claudia Vittoria BRA 3.70
2 Maira dos Santos Silva BRA 3.60
3 María Victoria Fernández CHI 3.40

Long Jump (30)
1 Paula Neves BRA 5.85/0.1
2 Nelsibeth Villalobos VEN 5.66/2.3
3 Bianca Amaro dos Santos BRA 5.59/-1.6

Triple Jump (29)
1 Bianca Amaro dos Santos BRA 12.63/0.0
2 María Paz Dittborn CHI 12.15/1.3
3 Yudelsy González VEN 12.01/2.4

Shot (30)
1 Geisa Arcanjo BRA 14.22
2 Mariana Marcelino BRA 13.45
3 Alessandra Gamboa PER 12.94

Discus (29)
1 Lidiane Cansian BRA 43.91 *
2 Geisa Arcanjo BRA 43.23
3 María Fátima Ramos PER 40.67

Hammer (29)
1 Julia Nuñez ARG 47.97
2 Mariana Marcelino BRA 47.80
3 Kelly Narváez VEN 45.48

Javelin (30)
1 Bárbara López ARG 44.33
2 Rafaela Gonçalves BRA 44.20
3 Liliana Fuentes CHI 41.10

Heptathlon (29, 30)
1 Cynthia Silva Alves BRA 4885 *
14.77/-0.7 1.57 12.64 26.88
5.17/1.1 36.46 2:31.04
2 María Devia VEN 4761
3 Mariza Monserrat PAR 4382

Medley relay (30)
1 BRA (B. de Oliveira, Leôncio, Lourenço, N. da Silva) 2:12.47
2 CHI 2:16.41
3 VEN 2:19.88

5000m Walk (29)
1 Kimberly García PER 24:59.5
2 Wendy Cornejo BOL 25:07.6
3 Maricela Salamanca CHI 25:24.2

* Championship record