25 JUL 2005 General News

Great Britain & Northern Ireland team announced for Helsinki

Paula Radcliffe - Flora London Marathon 2005 (Getty Images)Paula Radcliffe - Flora London Marathon 2005 (Getty Images) © Copyright

The Norwich Union Great Britain & Northern Ireland team for the 10th IAAF World Championships in Athletics, Helsinki, Finland (6 - 14 August) was announced by UK Athletics earlier today.

Paula Radcliffe is named in both the women's 10,000m and Marathon line-ups, while in the men's category the season's find, Nathan Douglas in the Triple Jump is the best hope for a medal, aside from the men's 4x100m Relay squad, who are the Olympic champions.

Men:

100m: Marlon Devonish (Coventry Godiva), Jason Gardener (Bath), Mark Lewis-Francis (Birchfield).

200m: Marlon Devonish (Coventry Godiva), Chris Lambert (Belgrave), Christian Malcolm (Cardiff).

400m: Tim Benjamin (Belgrave), Malachi Davis (Woodford Green & EL), Robert Tobin (Basingstoke & Mid Hants).

800: James McIlroy (Windsor, Slough EH), 1500m: Michael East (Newham & Essex Beagles), Nick McCormick (Morpeth).

3000m Steeplechase: Andrew Lemoncello (Fife).

Marathon: Huw Lobb (Bedford), Dan Robinson (Tipton).

110m Hurdles: Allan Scott (Shaftesbury Barnet).

400m Hurdles: Rhys Williams (Cardiff).

High Jump: Ben Challenger (Belgrave).

Long Jump: Chris Tomlinson (Newham & Essex Beagles).

Triple Jump: Nathan Douglas (Oxford City), Phillips Idowu (Belgrave) - subject to fitness.

Shot Put: Carl Myerscough (Blackpool).

Javelin: Nick Nieland (Shaftesbury Barnet).

4x100m Relay: Darren Campbell (Sale Harriers), Marlon Devonish (Coventry Godiva), Jason Gardener (Bath), Chris Lambert (Belgrave), Mark Lewis-Francis (Birchfield), Christian Malcolm (Cardiff), Craig Pickering (Milton Keynes).

4x400m Relay: Tim Benjamin (Belgrave), Malachi Davis (Woodford Green & EL), Graham Hedman (Woodford Green & EL), Martyn Rooney (Croydon), Robert Tobin (Basingstoke & Mid Hants), Rhys Williams (Cardiff AAC).

Women:

100m: Emma Ania (Shaftesbury Barnet).

400m: Donna Fraser (Croydon, Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet), Christine Ohuruogu (Newhan & Essex Beagles).

800m: Susan Scott (Glasgow).

1500m: Helen Clitheroe (Preston).

5000m: Kathy Butler (Windsor, Slough & Eton), Jo Pavey (Exeter).

10,000m: Kathy Butler (Windsor, Slough, Eton), Paula Radcliffe (Bedford).

3000m Steeplechase: Jo Ankier (Shaftesbury Barnet).

Marathon: Hayley Haining (Glasgow), Debbie Mason (Tipton), Paula Radcliffe (Bedford), Mara Yamauchi (Harrow).

100m Hurdles: Sarah Claxton (Woodford Green and Essex Ladies).

400m Hurdles: Nicola Sanders (Windsor Slough &EH). Pole Vault: Janine

Whitlock (Trafford).

Long Jump: Kelly Sotherton (Birchfield).

Hammer: Shirley Webb (City of Edinburgh).

Javelin: Goldie Sayers (Belgrave).

Heptathlon: Kelly Sotherton (Birchfield).

4x100m Relay: Diane Allahgreen (Traffford AC), Emma Ania (Shaftesbury Barnet), Amina Ceesay (Newham & Essex Beagles), Katherine Endacott (City of Plymouth), Emily Freeman (Wakefield), Laura Turner (Harrow).

4x400m Relay: Donna Fraser (Croydon), Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet), Jenny Meadows(Wigan), Christine Ohuruogu (Newham & Essex Beagles), Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough & EH), Kim Wall (Basildon).