25 JUL 2013 General News Rome, Italy

Italy names 53 athletes for the 2013 IAAF World Championships

Daniele Greco of Italy celebrates his 17.70m victory in the Triple Jump at the European Indoor Championships (Getty Images)Daniele Greco of Italy celebrates his 17.70m victory in the Triple Jump at the European Indoor Championships (Getty Images) © Copyright

Italy will take a team of 53 athletes to the 2013 IAAF World Championships, which will be held between 10-18 August in Moscow.

The team will consist of 28 men and 25 women, with the remaining places in the relay teams to be announced after this weekend’s Italian Championships in Milan.

Italy won one bronze medal at both the 2011 World Championships and London 2012 Olympic Games, with high jumper Antonietta Di Martino and triple jumper Fabrizio Donato standing on the podium in Daegu and Moscow respectively.

Once again it’s the jumpers who are Italy’s main medal hopes with Donato and European indoor champion Daniele Greco expected to be key protagonists in the men’s Triple Jump and the young high jumper Alessia Trost having taken over Di Martino’s mantle as Italian number one in that event

FIDAL for the IAAF

ITALY'S TEAM FOR MOSCOW

Men
100m: Michael Tumi
200m: Enrico Demonte, Davide Manenti
400m: Matteo Galvan
800m: Giordano Benedetti
10,000m: Daniele Meucci
3000m Steeplechase: Yuri Floriani, Patrick Nasti, Jamel Chatbi
20km Race Walk: Matteo Giupponi, Giorgio Rubino, Federico Tontodonati
50km Race walk: Marco De Luca, Teodorico Caporaso, Jean Jacques Nkouloukidi
110m Hurdles: Emanuele Abate
High Jump: Silvano Chesani, Gianmarco Tamberi
Pole Vault: Giuseppe Gibilisco, Claudio Michel Stecchi
Triple Jump: Fabrizio Donato, Daniele Greco, Fabrizio Schembri
Discus: Giovanni Faloci
Hammer: Nicola Vizzoni
4x100m: Demonte, Maneti, Tumi
4x400m: Galvan, Marco Lorenzi, Michele Tricca, Lorenzo Valentini

Women
200m: Gloria Hooper
400m: Libania Grenot, Chiara Bazzoni
800m: Marta Milani
1500m: Margherita Magnani
Marathon: Emma, Quaglia, Valeria Straneo
20km Race Walk: Eleonora Anna Giorgi, Antonella Palmisano, Elisa Rigaudo
100m Hurdles: Veronica Borsi, Marzia Caravelli
400m Hurdles: Jennifer Rockwell
High Jump: Alessia Trost
Pole Vault: Roberta Bruni
Long Jump: Dariya Derkach
Triple Jump: Simona La Mantia
Shot Put: Chiara Rosa
4x100m: Audrey Alloh, Martina Amidei, Caravelli, Ilenia Draisci, Hooper, Irene Siragusa
4x400m: Bazzoni, Elena Bonfanti, Benedicta Chigbolu, Grenot, Milani, Maria Enrica Spacca