26 FEB 2005 General News Nairobi, Kenya

Limo leads Kenyan triumph in regional championships

Richard Limo holds off Paul Kimugul in the 12km at the regional XC champs (Okoth)Richard Limo holds off Paul Kimugul in the 12km at the regional XC champs (Okoth) © Copyright

The host nation dominated the fifth edition of Eastern Africa Region Cross Country Championships, winning all individual and team titles in searing heat in Nairobi's Ngong Race Course, today (Sat 26).

Leading Kenya's attack in the championships that featured six nations - Tanzania, Uganda, Zanzibar, Ethiopia, Egypt and Kenya - was the 2001 World 5000m champion Richard Limo who raced together with Paul Kimugul throughout the 12km race until 100m to go before engaging a brave sprint finish which saw him take the win in 37:03. Kimugul, who is in Kenya's provisional team to next month's World Cross Country Championships, crossed the line just behind also in 37:03.

"I didn't expect it (the race) to be so tough. This is the beginning of my training for the next World track Championships in Finland," Limo told reporters. For Kimugul, he was a bit disappointed not to have won but hoped to make up for that in camp. "I really wanted to win to boost my chances of being selected for World Cross, but at the same time, I had to respect team tactics as we were running as a team," said Kimugul, who was 10th during the national trials early this month.

Kenyan team officials confirmed the championships were one of the tests for Kenyan athletes fighting for the final slots in the World Cross Country Championships team. "We are noting their progress as this will be used in deciding the final list for the global event," said team manager Peter Angwenyi.

Among those short-listed for inclusion in the team are Doris Changeiywo who won the senior women's 8km race in 28:04, Eunice Jepkorir who was second in the same race (28:20), Nancy Wambui who won the women's short course race (13:54), and Johnson Muiruri, who finished fourth (38:21) in the senior men's 12km race.

Omulo Okoth (The Standard) for IAAF

Leading results:

MEN:

Junior 8km
1. Edwin Soy (KEN) 24:06
2. Micah Kemboi (KEN) 24:22
3. Titus Kimani (KEN) 24:56
4. John Kimondo (KEN) 24:57
5. Samuel Ndungu (KEN) 25:09

Team
1. Kenya 10 pts
2. Uganda 35 pts
3. Tanzania 49 pts

Senior 4km
1. Dennis Ndiso (KEN) 11:48
2. Lukas Kibet (KEN) 11:51
3. Paul Langat (KEN) 11:54
4. Kumassa Adugna (ETH) 12:06
5. Edwin Koech (KEN) 12:06 (same)

Team
1. Kenya 11 pts
2. Egypt 46 pts
3. Zanzibar 62 pts

Senior 12km
1. Richard Limo (KEN) 37:03
2. Paul Kimugul (KEN) 37:03 (same)
3. Nicholas Kamakya (KEN) 37:52
4. Johnson Muiruri (KEN) 38:21
5. Hussein Adem (ETH) 38:30

Team
1. Kenya 10 pts
2. Tanzania 34 pts
3. Zanzibar 50 pts

WOMEN

Junior 6km
1. Mutwa Sammy (KEN) 21:15
2. Margaret Muruiki (KEN) 21:20
3. Everline Kwamboka (KEN) 21:24
4. Veronica Waititu (KEN) 21:53
5. Meskerem Asseffa (ETH) 22:04

Team
1. Kenya 10 pts
2. Uganda 40 pts
3. Tanzania 47 pts

Senior 4km
1. Nancy Wambui (KEN) 13:53
2. Beatrice Rutto (KEN) 14:00
3. Mary Wangari (KEN) 14:02
4. Emily Chebet (KEN) 14:10
5. Restituta Joseph (TAN) 14:26

Team
1. Kenya 10 pts
2. Zanzibar 44 pts
3. Tanzania 68 pts

Senior 8km
1. Doris Changeywo (KEN) 28:04
2. Eunice Jepkorir (KEN) 28:21
3. Esther Chemtai (KEN) 29:41
4. Ann Wanjiru (KEN) 30:02
5. Lucy Njeri (KEN) 30:47

Team
1. Kenya 10 pts
2. Ethiopia 132 pts